Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says improvement in health infrastructure will lead to confidence in revival of economy
Finance Minister addresses webinar on “Building Healthcare Infrastructure for New India”
Over 100 stakeholders from healthcare industry & banks highlighted importance of strengthening Indian healthcare ecosystem specifically targeting underserved areas
31 AUG 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that overall improvement of health infrastructure will help build confidence of the people in the infrastructure and also help in the revival of the economy. The Finance Minister said this while addressing the webinar on “Building Healthcare Infrastructure for New India” here today. Dr Bhagwat KisanraoKarad, Minister of State for Finance, also participated in the webinar.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the country must address not only the short-term challenges but also ensure resilience of our economy and Infrastructure Development that are the key to achieving these twin objectives.
The Finance Minister said it is very encouraging to have industry stakeholders to be part of a discussion on the Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID-affected Sectors (LGSCAS) that the Government launched with great trust in the industry.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that second wave of COVID-19 pandemic sharply brought the need to focus and strengthen our medical and healthcare infrastructure so that we emerge stronger from any such healthcare crisis.
The Finance Minister said the Government is reviving a pandemic affected recovery in the context of possible 3rd wave of COVID-19 pandemic and assured that the Government is doing everything it can to increase vaccination as it is the only most sure shot protection against COVID-19.
On the efforts to prevent the 3rd wave of COVID-19, Smt. Sitharaman said that all of us have to make an effort on the lines of the motto of this Government said by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi -SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and SabkaPrayaas – and only then we can expect to emerge stronger out of this crisis.
The Finance Minister emphasised that the most important support to healthcare infrastructure is to ramp up capacities, technology, better facilities and above all ramp up trained man-power for optimally utilizing the healthcare infrastructure.
Earlier in the Webinar, Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, gave an outline of the Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID-affected Sectors (LGSCAS) scheme to all the participants.
Shri V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog emphasised the need and equitable distribution of healthcare facilities so that access to healthcare is easily available in Tier-2, Tier-3 and Tier-4 cities.
Expressing his happiness on LGSCAS, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, said that it aims at non-Metro cities which require strengthening of healthcare services and facilities. The LGSCAS will become a path-breaking scheme as it can be collaborated and it can work in conjunction with other ongoing interventions in the healthcare sector.
Talking about the LGSCAS, Shri C.S. Setty, MD, SBI, said that it is a first of its kind of scheme where guarantee is provided for healthcare infrastructure. Shri Setty gave a well-informed presentation on healthcare infrastructure and Government Guaranteed Schemes and informed all the participants that they have devised a fairly simple process of applying and processing of documents related to LGSCAS.
As part of the Open House discussion, Dr Harsh Mahajan, president, Healthcare Federation of India; Dr Rajib Nath, Forum Coordinator, AiMeD; Shri AyanabhDebgupta, FICCI, and Ms Veena Kohli, president, Association of Diagnostics Manufacturers of India, also participated.
During the Webinar, over 100 stakeholders from healthcare industry & banks highlighted the importance of strengthening the Indian healthcare ecosystem specifically targeting underserved areas.
About “Rs. 50,000 crore guarantee cover scheme for Covid affected sectors”
As Government’s commitment to improving the healthcare infrastructure and well-being of the country, the Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID-19 Affected Sectors called LGSCAS to provide guarantee to Scheduled Commercial Banks for loans given for new projects i.e Greenfield projects and for expansion i.e. Brownfield projects related to healthcare infrastructure was approved by Union Cabinet on 30th June 2021. Loans under the scheme are made available at cheaper interest rate of 7.95%.
The Scheme is aimed at upscaling the medical infrastructure in the countryspecifically targeting underserved areas. It is expected to provide the help the country needs in getting the much-needed healthcare infrastructure and provide employment opportunities after second wave of Covid-19 pandemic. This is necessary across the country, from metro cities to small towns as well as rural areas. LGSCAS provides a guarantee of 50 percent for brownfield projects and 75 per cent to greenfield projects for loans sanctioned up to Rs.100 crore, set up at urban or rural locations other than 8 Metropolitan Tier 1 cities (Class X cities). For aspirational districts, the guarantee cover for both brownfield expansion and greenfield projects is 75%. The Scheme is applicable to all eligible loans sanctioned up to 31.03.2022, or till an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore is sanctioned, whichever is earlier.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा, स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार से अर्थव्यवस्था के फिर से मजबूत होने का भरोसा पैदा होगा
वित्त मंत्री ने 'नए भारत के लिए हेल्थकेयर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्टर का निर्माण' विषय पर वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग और बैंकों के 100 से ज्यादा हितधारकों ने विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में भारतीय स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के महत्व को सामने रखा
31 AUG 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में समग्र सुधार से इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में लोगों का भरोसा पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी और अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से मजबूत करने में भी सहयोग होगा। वित्त मंत्री ने आज यहां 'नए भारत के लिए हेल्थकेयर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण' पर वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही। वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने भी वेबिनार में हिस्सा लिया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि देश को न केवल अल्पकालिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है बल्कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के वापस मजबूत स्थिति में लौटने के सामर्थ्य और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को भी सुनिश्चित करना है, जो इन दोहरे उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने की कुंजी है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (एलजीएससीएएस, जिसे सरकार ने उद्योग में बड़े विश्वास के साथ शुरू किया है) पर चर्चा में उद्योग के हितधारकों का शामिल होना बहुत उत्साहजनक है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर ने हमारे चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और उसे मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है जिससे हम इस तरह के किसी भी स्वास्थ्य संकट से मजबूती से निपट सकें।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी की संभावित तीसरी लहर के बीच सरकार महामारी से प्रभावित रिकवरी को पहले की स्थिति में ला रही है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार टीकाकरण बढ़ाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है क्योंकि यही कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एकमात्र पक्की सुरक्षा है।
कोविड-19 की तीसरी लहर को रोकने के प्रयासों पर, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि हम सभी को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा कहे गए इस सरकार के सिद्धांत - सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास- की तर्ज पर प्रयास करना होगा और तभी हम इस संकट से मजबूती से उबरने की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग क्षमता, प्रौद्योगिकी, बेहतर सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए प्रशिक्षित श्रमशक्ति को बढ़ाना है।
इससे पहले वेबिनार में, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के श्री देबाशीष पांडा ने सभी प्रतिभागियों के सामने कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री वीके पॉल ने स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता और समान वितरण पर जोर दिया ताकि टियर-2, टियर-3 और टियर-4 शहरों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक आसान पहुंच उपलब्ध हो सके।
एलजीएससीएएस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा कि यह नॉन-मेट्रो शहरों के लिए लाभकारी है, जहां स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। एलजीएससीएएस सबसे अलग और बेहतरीन योजना साबित होगी क्योंकि इसमें मिलकर सहयोग किया जा सकता है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में चल रही दूसरी पहलों के साथ मिलकर काम किया जा सकता है।
एलजीएससीएएस के बारे में बात करते हुए, एसबीआई के एमडी श्री सी. एस. शेट्टी ने कहा कि यह अपनी तरह की पहली योजना है जहां स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गारंटी प्रदान की जाती है। श्री शेट्टी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे और सरकार की गारंटी वाली योजनाओं पर जानकारी से भरपूर प्रस्तुति दी और सभी प्रतिभागियों को सूचित किया कि एलजीएससीएएस से संबंधित दस्तावेजों के आवेदन और आगे के कार्यों को लेकर काफी सरल प्रक्रिया तैयार की गई है।
खुली चर्चा में डॉ. हर्ष महाजन, अध्यक्ष, हेल्थकेयर फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया; डॉ. राजीब नाथ, फोरम समन्वयक, एआईएमईडी; श्री अयनभ देबगुप्ता, फिक्की और वीना कोहली, अध्यक्ष, एसोसिएशन ऑफ डायग्नोस्टिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स ऑफ इंडिया ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
वेबिनार के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग और बैंकों के 100 से ज्यादा हितधारकों ने विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करके भारतीय स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
'कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए 50 हजार करोड़ की गारंटी कवर योजना' के बारे में
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार को लेकर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में, कोविड-19 प्रभावितक्षेत्रों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना लाई गई है। एलजीएससीएएस स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित नए प्रोजेक्टों यानी ग्रीनफील्ड प्रोजेक्टों के लिए और विस्तार के लिए यानी ब्राउनफील्ड प्रोजेक्टों के लिए अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों से लोन की गारंटी प्रदान करता है। इसे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 30 जून 2021 को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इस योजना के तहत 7.95 प्रतिशत सस्ते ब्याज दर पर ऋण उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों को लक्ष्य में रख कर देश में चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना है। माना जा रहा है कि इससे देश को बहुत जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को हासिल करने और कोविड महामारी की दूसरी लहर के बाद रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह देशभर में मेट्रो शहरों से लेकर छोटे शहरों और ग्रामीण इलाकों में भी जरूरी है। एलजीएससीएएस 100 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए ब्राउनफील्ड प्रोजेक्टों के लिए 50 प्रतिशत और ग्रीनफील्ड प्रोजेक्टों के लिए 75 प्रतिशत की गारंटी प्रदान करता है, जिसे 8 मेट्रोपॉलिटन टियर 1 शहरों (क्लास X शहरों) के अलावा शहरी या ग्रामीण इलाकों में स्थापित किया जा रहा हो। आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए ब्राउनफील्ड विस्तार और ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं दोनों के लिए गारंटी कवर 75 प्रतिशत है। यह योजना 31.03.2022 तक, या स्वीकृत की गई 50 हजार करोड़ की राशि, जो भी पहले हो, पर सभी पात्र ऋणों पर लागू है।