Ministry of Defence
INS Trikand undertakes maritime partnership exercise with German Navy ship
28 AUG 2021 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 August 2021
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, currently on deployment in Gulf of Aden for Anti-Piracy operations, participated in Maritime Partnership Exercise with German Navy on 26 Aug 21. The exercise was conducted with German Naval Ship FGS Bayern. Several evolutions like Cross deck landings by helicopters, Manoeuvres at sea, Boarding operations by German Navy Helo(Lynx) onboard INS Trikand, approaches for Replenishment at Sea and Steampast etc were undertaken.
The exercise with German Navy will greatly contribute towards interoperability and maritime security in the region. Indian Navy remains committed towards ensuring peace, stability and security in the region and is ever ready to cooperate and collaborate with partner Navies on issues of Maritime safety and security.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस त्रिकंदचा जर्मन नौदलाच्या जहाजासोबत सागरी सहकार्य सराव
28 AUG 2021 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
समुद्री चाचेगिरीविरोधी कारवायांसाठी सध्या एडनच्या खाडीत तैनात असलेल्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या आयएनएस त्रिकंद जहाजाने 26 ऑगस्ट 21 रोजी जर्मन नौदलासह सागरी सहकार्य सरावात सहभाग घेतला. जर्मन नौदलाचे जहाज एफजीएस बायर्नसोबत हा सराव आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे क्रॉस डेक लँडिंग, समुद्रावरील युद्धाभ्यास, इंधन पुनर्भरण आणि वाफ सोडणे इत्यादी सारखे कार्यान्वयन आयएनएस त्रिकंद आणि जर्मन नौदलाच्या हेलो (लिंक्स) हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे करण्यात आले.
जर्मन नौदलाबरोबरचा सागरी सराव या क्षेत्रातील आंतर -कार्यान्वयन आणि सागरी सुरक्षेच्या दिशेने मोठ्या प्रमाणात योगदान देईल.या प्रदेशात शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल वचनबद्ध आहे सागरी सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षणाच्या मुद्द्यांवर भागीदार नौदलांना सहकार्य कारण्यासोबत त्यांच्यासोबत एकत्रित कार्य करण्यासाठी करण्यास सदैव तयार आहे.