Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will felicitate olympians from the services at the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune on August 27, 2021
26 AUG 2021 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 26 August 2021
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will felicitate the Olympians from the Services at the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune on August 27, 2021. All the Armed Forces personnel, who represented India in the recently-concluded Tokyo Olympics, including Gold medalist Javelin Thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra, are likely to be present on the occasion. Shri Rajnath Singh will also interact with the budding sportsmen of ASI and troops during his visit. He will visit the Headquarters of Southern Command. The Raksha Mantri will be accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Command Lieutenant General JS Nain.
Indian Army has always been the backbone of Indian sports - from Major Dhyan Chand to Subedar Neeraj Chopra who etched their names in golden letters in the history of Indian sports. The Indian Army’s ‘Mission Olympics’ programme was launched in 2001 as a Key Responsibility Area to raise the standard of sports with the intent to win medals in international events, including Olympics.
ASI, Pune is a unique and world class sports institute of Indian Army and has produced 34 Olympians, 22 Commonwealth Games medalists, 21 Asian Games medalists, six Youth Games medalists and 13 Arjuna Awardees. Besides the dedication of these sportspersons, their success is attributed to the hard work of the support staff at ASI.
ASI, Pune has evolved as a premier sports training institute to prepare the service sportspersons for international competitions through scientific talent identification, systematic training, world class coaching, sports science support, international exposure and good infrastructure support in synergy with the Armed Forces, National Sports Federation and other sports agencies at national & international levels.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट, पुणे येथे 27 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी ऑलिंपिक मधे सहभागी झालेल्या सेवा दलांमधील खेळाडूंचा सत्कार करतील
26 AUG 2021 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 26 ऑगस्ट 2021
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 27 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इन्स्टिट्यूट (एएसआय) पुणे येथे ऑलिंपिक मधे सहभागी झालेल्या खेळाडूंचा सत्कार करतील. नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या टोक्यो ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे सुवर्णपदक विजेता भालाफेकपटू सुभेदार नीरज चोप्रा सह सशस्त्र दलाचे सर्व जवान या प्रसंगी उपस्थित राहण्याची शक्यता आहे. राजनाथ सिंह या भेटीदरम्यान एएसआय आणि सैन्याच्या नवोदित खेळाडूंशी संवाद साधतील. ते दक्षिण कमांडच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट देतील. यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एमएम नरवणे आणि दक्षिणी कमांडचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे.एस.नैन असतील.
भारतीय सैन्य हा नेहमीच भारतीय खेळांचा कणा राहिला आहे - मेजर ध्यानचंद ते सुभेदार नीरज चोप्रा पर्यंत अनेकांनी भारतीय खेळांच्या इतिहासात सुवर्ण अक्षरांमध्ये आपली नावे कोरलेली आहेत. ऑलिम्पिकसह आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये पदके जिंकण्याच्या उद्देशाने खेळांचा दर्जा उंचावण्यासाठी प्रमुख जबाबदारी म्हणून भारतीय लष्करामार्फत 'मिशन ऑलिम्पिक' हा कार्यक्रम 2001 मध्ये हाती घेण्यात आला होता.
एएसआय, पुणे ही भारतीय सैन्याची एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आणि जागतिक दर्जाची क्रीडा संस्था आहे आणि तिने 34 ऑलिंपिक खेळाडू, 22 राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा पदक विजेते, 21 आशियाई क्रीडा पदक विजेते, सहा युवा क्रीडा पदक विजेते आणि 13 अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेते घडवले आहेत. या खेळाडूंच्या समर्पणाव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांच्या यशाचे श्रेय एएसआयमधील प्रशिक्षकांच्या मेहनतीलाही आहे.
एएसआय, पुणे ही एक प्रमुख क्रीडा प्रशिक्षण संस्था म्हणून उदयाला आली असून आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाचे खेळाडू तयार करण्यासाठी, त्यांची प्रतिभा ओळखणे, पद्धतशीर प्रशिक्षण देणे , जागतिक दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण, क्रीडा वैद्यकीय सहाय्य, आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभाग, आणि सशस्त्र दल आणि राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघ व इतर क्रीडा संस्थाच्या समन्वयाने राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर अनेक चांगल्या पायाभूत सुविधा सशस्त्र दलांच्या समन्वयाने उपलब्ध करून देते.