Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A Vision Document to Make Goa Self-Reliant in Agriculture Released
25 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 25 August 2021
A vision document ‘Vision for Development of Agricultural and Allied Sectors: AWay Towards Making Goa Self Reliant (Swayampurna Goa)’was released during the 26th Meeting of ICAR Regional Committee No. VII at the hands of Shri PurushottamRupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, on 25th August 2021 through virtual mode. Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Union Minister of State, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Smt.Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, DARE & Director General, ICAR, Dr. Sanjay Garg, Secretary, ICAR, Dr. Suresh Kumar Chaudhari, DDG (NRM &Engg.), ICAR and Nodal Officer of the Regional Committee, DDG’s& ADG’s of ICAR, Vice Chancellors of State Agricultural Universities and Director’s of the Institutes, Dignitaries/APC/Secretaries/Director (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Agriculture, Horticulture of Government of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa State graced the occasion.
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant conducted a series of meetings and a stakeholders meet with ICAR- Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (CCARI), Officials of Directorate of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, Fisheries, Industries, KrishiVigyanKendras, District Rural Development Agency and concerned stakeholders to deliberate on developing a roadmap on sustainable development of agriculture.
The vision document was prepared by ICAR-CCARI under the guidance of Hon’ble Chief Minister, Government of Goa, Secretary (Agriculture), and in consultation with the state line departments.The document is also available on the official website of ICAR-CCARI, Old Goa.
The Secretary (Agriculture) and Directors of State Departments, Govt. of Goa flagged pertinent issues relevant to agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries that need to be addressed to improve the agricultural productivity and income in the State of Goa.The Director, ICAR-CCARI assured to initiate the research work on all the researchable issues raised by the Government of Goa officials. A total number of 260 participants attended the meeting from across the country.

कृषी मंत्रालय
गोव्याला कृषी क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यासाठी भविष्याचा आराखडा जारी
25 AUG 2021 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 25 ऑगस्ट 2021
आयसीएआर प्रादेशिक समिती क्रमांक VII च्या 26 व्या बैठकीत गोव्याला कृषी क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्ण बनवण्यासाठी आणि 'कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रांच्या विकासाचे (स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा)' व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंट म्हणजेच भविष्याचा आराखडा, केंद्रीय मत्स्योद्योग, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला यांच्या हस्ते आभासी पद्धतीने जारी करण्यात आला.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ.प्रमोद सावंत यांनी आयसीएआर- केंद्रीय किनारपट्टी कृषी संशोधन संस्था (सीसीएआरआय), कृषी संचालनालयाचे अधिकारी, पशुसंवर्धन आणि पशुवैद्यकीय सेवा, मत्स्यउद्योग , उद्योग , कृषीविज्ञान केंद्रे, जिल्हा ग्रामीण विकास संस्था आणि संबंधित हितधारकांसोबत अनेक बैठका घेतल्या आणि शेतीच्या शाश्वत विकासासाठी एक रूपरेषा विकसित करण्याविषयी चर्चा केली.
आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयने गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री, आणि सचिव (कृषी) यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आणि राज्य विभाग विभागांशी सल्लामसलत करून हे व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंट तयार केले आहे आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर ते उपलब्ध आहे.
सचिव (कृषी) आणि गोव्याचे राज्य विभागांचे संचालक, यांनी गोव्यातील कृषी उत्पादकता आणि उत्पन्न सुधारण्यासाठी कृषी, पशुसंवर्धन आणि मत्स्यव्यवसायाशी संबंधित समस्या मांडल्या. आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय सचिवांनी या समस्या सोडवण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. देशभरातून एकूण 260 जण या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री कैलाश चौधरी, शोभा करंदलाजे, डीएआरईचे सचिव आणि आयसीएआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. त्रिलोचन मोहपात्रा , आयसीएआरचे सचिव डॉ. संजय गर्ग, आयसीएआरचे DDG (NRM & Engg.) आणि प्रादेशिक समितीचे नोडल अधिकारी डॉ.सुरेश कुमार चौधरी, आयसीएआरचे उपमहासंचालक आणि अतिरिक्त महासंचालक , राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठांचे कुलगुरू आणि संस्थांचे संचालक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि गोवा राज्य सरकारचे पशुसंवर्धन, शेती, फलोत्पादनविभागाचे सचिव आणि संचालक आदी मान्यवर या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.