Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 67/2021-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver- Reg.
13 AUG 2021 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1029 (i.e., no change)
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1055 (i.e., no change)
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1042 (i.e., no change)
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1061 (i.e., no change)
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1064 ((i.e., no change)
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1063 (i.e., no change)
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1228 (i.e., no change)
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5538
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
563 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
759 per kilogram (i.e., no change)
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
759 per kilogram (i.e., no change)
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
563 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
5149”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 14th day of August, 2021.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 66/2021-Customs (N.T.), dated the 11th August, 2021, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 3243 (E), dated 11th August, 2021.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
खाद्य तेलों, पीतल कतरन, सुपारी, सोना और चांदी के टैरिफ मूल्यों के निर्धारण से जुडी टैरिफ अधिसूचना संख्या 67/2021- सीमा शुल्क (एन. टी.)
13 AUG 2021 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 की 52) की धारा 14 की उप-धारा (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने आवश्यक समझते हुए वित्त मंत्रालय (राजस्व विभाग) में भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2001-सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.), दिनांक 3 अगस्त 2001, जिसे भारत के गजट में असाधारण, एस.ओ. 748 (ई) के नाम से भाग-।।, अनुभाग-3, उप-अनुभाग (ii) में दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 को प्रकाशित किया गया है, में निम्नलिखित संशोधन किये हैं:
उपर्युक्त अधिसूचना में, तालिका-1, तालिका-2 और तालिका-3 को निम्नलिखित तालिकाओं से प्रतिस्थापित किया जाएगा : -
“तालिका-1
क्र.सं.
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/टैरिफआइटम
वस्‍तुओंका विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य (यू एस डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
कच्चा पाम तेल
1029
2
1511 90 10
आरबीडी पाम तेल
1055
3
1511 90 90
अन्य - पाम ऑयल
1042
4
1511 10 00
क्रूड पामोलिन
1061
5
1511 90 20
आरबीडी पामोलिन
1064
6
1511 90 90
अन्य - पामोलिन
1063
7
1507 10 00
क्रूड सोयाबीन तेल
1228
8
7404 00 22
पीतल कतरन (सभी ग्रेड)
5538
तालिका-2
क्र.सं.
अध्याय / शीर्षक / उप-शीर्षक / टैरिफ आइटम
वस्‍तुओं का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य
(यूएस डॉलर)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 या 98
किसी भी रूप में सोना, जिसके संदर्भ में अधिसूचना संख्‍या 50/2017- सीमा शुल्‍क दिनांक 30.06.2017 की क्रम संख्‍या 356 में दर्ज प्रवि‍ष्टियों का लाभ उठाया जाता है
563प्रति 10 ग्राम
2.
71 या 98
किसी भी रूप में चांदी, जिसके संदर्भ में अधिसूचना संख्‍या 50/2017- सीमा शुल्‍क दिनांक 30.06.2017 की क्रम संख्‍या 357 में दर्ज प्रवि‍ष्टियों का लाभ उठाया जाता है
759प्रति किलोग्राम
3.
71
(i) पदकों एवं चांदी के सिक्‍कों को छोड़ किसी भी रूप में चांदी, जिसमें चांदी सामग्री 99.9 प्रतिशत से कम न हो, अथवा चांदी के ऐसे अर्द्ध-निर्मित स्‍वरूप जो उप-शीर्षक 7106 92 के अंतर्गत आते हों
(ii) पदक एवं चांदी के सिक्‍के, जिनमें चांदी सामग्री 99.9 प्रतिशत से कम न हो, अथवा चांदी के ऐसे अर्द्ध-निर्मित स्‍वरूप जो 7106 92 के अंतर्गत आते हों, डाक या कुरियर अथवा यात्री सामान के जरिए इस तरह की वस्‍तुओं के आयात के अतिरिक्‍त
व्‍याख्‍या इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजन के लिए किसी भी रूप में चांदी में विदेशी मुद्रा वाले सिक्‍के, चांदी के बने जेवरात अथवा चांदी की बनी सामग्री शामिल नहीं होगी।
759प्रति किलोग्राम
4.
71
(i) तोला बार को छोड़ सोने की छड़ (गोल्‍ड बार) जिनमें निर्माता अथवा परिष्‍कृत करने वाले की अंकित क्रम संख्‍या और मीट्रिक यूनिट में दर्शाया गया वजन दर्ज हो
(ii) सोने के सिक्‍के जिनमें स्‍वर्ण सामग्री 99.5 प्रतिशत से कम न हो और गोल्‍ड फाइंडिंग्‍स, डाक या कुरियर अथवा यात्री सामान के जरिए इस तरह की वस्‍तुओं के आयात के अतिरिक्‍त
व्‍याख्‍या इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजन के लिए गोल्‍ड फाइंडिंग्‍ससे आशय एक ऐसे छोटे उपकरण जैसे हुक, बकल्‍स, क्लैंप, पिन, कैच, स्क्रू बैक से है जिसका उपयोग पूरे गहने अथवा उसके एक हिस्‍से को आपस में जोड़े रखने के लिए किया जाता है।
563प्रति 10 ग्राम
तालिका -3
क्र.सं.
अध्याय/शीर्षक/ उप-शीर्षक/ टैरिफ आइटम
वस्‍तुओं का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य (यू. एस. डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
सुपारी
5149”
यह अधिसूचना 14 अगस्त, 2021 से प्रभावी होगी।
नोट: - मुख्य अधिसूचना भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग- II, अनुभाग -3, उपधारा (ii), में अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2001-सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.) दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001, क्रमांक एसओ 748 (ई ), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001द्वारा प्रकाशित की गई थी, और अंतिम संशोधन अधिसूचना संख्या 66/2021-सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.) 11 अगस्त, 2021द्वारा किया गया था जिसे भारत के राजपत्र में असाधारण भाग- II, धारा -3, उपधारा (ii), संख्या एसओ 3243(ई), दिनांक 11 अगस्त, 2021 को प्रकाशित किया गया था।