Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 to kick off tomorrow
NSG Organising Freedom Run from Gateway of India
NYKS organises Freedom Run in renowned historic places of Maharashtra
12 AUG 2021 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | August 12, 2021
As Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 kicks off tomorrow, 13th August 2021 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, 36 National Security Guard (NSG) Commandos would virtually join the National launch from Gateway of India, Mumbai, along with 9 other iconic locations from across India. These include CRPF from Azad Park in Allahabad, CISF from Cellular Jail in Port Blair, ITBP from Lahaul-Spiti in Himachal Pradesh, Seema Suraksha Bal from Tezpur, Assam, BSF from Indo-Pak Border at Attari, Punjab, Railways from Jhansi Railway Station. While Nehru Yuva Kendra Sanghatan would join from Leh and Chennai.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur will flag off the nationwide programme tomorrow. In addition, the Fit India Freedom Run will be held in 75 villages and 75 districts each week till October 2, 2021, covering all 744 districts in the next six weeks.
Fit India Freedom Run in Maharashtra organised by Nehru Yuva Kendra
NYKS, State Offices, Maharashtra – Goa State, Mumbai and its associated Nehru Yuva Kendras located at District places are also organising the Freedom Run from various historical locations in Maharashtra
NYKS Programme Details for 13th August 2021:
In Mumbai, the Freedom Run will be flagged off at 7 a.m. from the historic August Kranti Maidan, from where Mahatma Gandhi had given the call of Quit India in 1942. A group of 20 selected participants will take part in the run, observing necessary Covid protocols.
Other locations of freedom run in Maharashtra are
1. Pune - Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics Pune, behind BMCC College Pune at 9 am
2. Ratnagiri – From the birthplace of Lokmanya Tilak
3. Raigad - From the birthplace of Vasudev Balvant Phadake
4. Akola - Sitabai Arts College Established in 1938 (Berar General Education Society)
5. Gondia - Residence of Shri Kanhaiyya Lal Dikshit
6. Chandrapur -Residence of Lokagrani Adv Balwantrao Ragav alias Balasaheb Deshmukh
The Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has appealed everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it a people’s movement- "Jan Bhagidari se Jan Aandolan". The aim of this nationwide initiative is to encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running and sports in their daily lives and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc.
The aim of this nationwide initiative is to encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running and sports in their daily lives and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. Through this campaign, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity of at least 30 minutes daily in their lives “FITNESS KI DOSE, AADHA GHANTA ROZ”.
The key activities of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 include pledge, rendering of National Anthem, Freedom Run, cultural functions at venues, awareness among Youth Volunteers to participate and also organize similar Freedom Runs in their villages.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, Panchayat leaders, social workers, sports persons, media personalities, doctors, farmers and Army personnel are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels.
People are encouraged to register and upload their run on Fit India portal https://fitindia.gov.in and promote freedom run on their social media channels with #Run4India and #AzadikaAmritMahotsav hashtags.