Ministry of Corporate Affairs
4,540 companies admitted into CIRP; 394 companies stand resolved with 36% realisation of claims by financial creditors under IBC
10 AUG 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30th June 2021, 4,540 companies were admitted into Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC). This was stated by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving details on the resolution status, the Minister stated that 394 companies were resolved till 30th June 2021 wherein financial creditors (FCs) including financial institutions, had total claims amounting to Rs 6.80 lakh crore, out of which Rs 2.45 lakh crore have been realised, which is 36% of their claims.
The Minister further stated that the insolvency resolution process of the corporate debtor (CD) is market driven and the outcome depends on market forces which varies from case to case and sector to sector. The value realised by creditors depends on available assets at the stage of admission of case under the Code. Details of cases are available in public domain on the website of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (www.ibbi.gov.in) which is periodically updated.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सीआईआरपी में 4,540 कंपनियां को शामिल किया गया; आईबीसी के तहत वित्तीय लेनदारों द्वारा किए गए दावों की 36 प्रतिशत वसूली के साथ 394 कंपनियों का समाधान किया गया
10 AUG 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
30 जून 2021 तक, 4,540 कंपनियों को दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 (आईबीसी) के तहत कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) में शामिल किया गया था। केंद्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में इसकी जानकारी दी।
समाधान की स्थिति के संदर्भ में जानकारी देते हुए, श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कहा कि 30 जून 2021 तक 394 कंपनियों का समाधान किया गया था, जिसमें वित्तीय संस्थानों सहित वित्तीय लेनदारों (एफसी) के कुल 6.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये के दावे थे, जिनमें से 2.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वसूली हो चुकी है, जो इन दावों का 36 प्रतिशत है।
मंत्री महोदय ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि कॉरपोरेट देनदार (सीडी) की दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया बाजार संचालित है और इसका परिणाम बाजार क्षमताओं पर निर्भर करता है जो हर मामले और हर क्षेत्र में अलग-अलग होता है। लेनदारों द्वारा वसूल किया गया मूल्य कोड के तहत मामले की स्वीकृति की स्थिति में उपलब्ध संपत्ति पर निर्भर करता है। मामलों का विवरण भारतीय दिवाला और दिवालियापन बोर्ड (www.ibbi.gov.in) की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है, जिसे समय-समय पर अपडेट किया जाता है।