Ministry of Defence
GOC-in-C Southern Command visits Shivneri Brigade
09 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 9 August 2021
Lt Gen JS Nain, GOC-in-C Southern Command visited Shivneri Brigade on 9 Aug 2021. The General Officer inspected the Foreign Training Node Infrastructure and was briefed on the modalities of conduct of forthcoming Foreign Training Exercises. He interacted with troops & exhorted them to maintain a high level of combat readiness. He also complimented the formation for its efforts in recently concluded OP VARSHA 21 wherein nearly 2300 persons were evacuated and provided medical aid.
The General Officer laid emphasis on operational effectiveness, tri services synergy and cooperation with sister services to gain a holistic picture of the situation for a better and effective response to any contingency. He further highlighted the requirement of integrated training to enhance the capability to fight effectively. He motivated all ranks to keep working hard and maintain a high level of operational readiness.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभाग प्रमुखांची शिवनेरी ब्रिगेडला भेट
09 AUG 2021 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 9 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे.एस नैन यांनी 9 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी शिवनेरी ब्रिगेडला भेट दिली. तेथील परदेशी प्रशिक्षण केंद्रातील सुविधांची त्यांनी पाहणी केली. इतर देशांच्या लष्कराबरोबर होणा-या आगामी लष्करी सरावाबद्दल त्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली. यावेळी त्यांनी सैनिकांसोबत संवाद साधला आणि लढाईसाठी सदैव सज्ज राहण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
नुकत्याच पार पाडलेल्या ऑपरेशन वर्षा 21 या मोहिमेसाठी घेतलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे 2300 लोकांची पूरग्रस्त भागातून सुटका करून त्यांना वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरवण्यात आल्याबद्दल त्यांनी ब्रिगेडचे कौतुक केले. कोणत्याही आपत्कालीन प्रसंगाचा प्रभावी सामना करण्यासाठी, कार्य सज्जता, तिन्ही सेनादलांमधील समन्वय आणि अकस्मात उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीवर मात करण्यासाठी परिस्थितीचे समग्र आकलन होण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. लढ्यासाठी क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने सर्वसमावेशक प्रशिक्षण आवश्यक असण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. सर्व पदांवरील सैनिकांनी कायम सज्ज राहण्यासाठी त्यांनी प्रोत्साहन दिले.