Ministry of Power
CESL issues first-of-its-kind tender for procurement of 1 lakh Electric Three-Wheelers
• Invites proposals from OEMs for procurement of electric-three wheelers as per FAME II guidelines
• Vehicles will be deployed by CESL for different use-cases across the country
• Focus is on garbage disposal, passenger autos and livelihood generation
06 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
State owned Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL)- an entity under the Ministry of Power, Government of India,has issued a tender for the procurement of 100,000 electric three-wheelers (E3W) today. This is the one-of-its-kind tender issued by any government entity ever. A request for proposals has been issued inviting original equipment manufacturers(OEMs) to provide proposalsfor E3W under different use-cases – including, municipal solid waste collection, freight loaders, food and vaccine transport and passenger autos. This initiative of deploying E3Ws for refrigerated cold storage and vaccine drives will, in turn, make India’s COVID recovery green and eco- friendly.
CESL will lease these vehicles to entities that wish to avail of such leasing services. CESL will also make these E3Ws available through its digital platform for resale to any entity interested in outright purchase.
Government of India has entrusted EESL for successful implementation of the remodeled FAME II policy. This tender is another step towards achieving the policy targets. All E3Ws must be in compliance with FAME-II policy requirements. The scope of work for the OEM(s) includes designing, engineering, manufacturing, testing, inspection, supply, transportation, complete system warranty & transit insurance, delivery to the end-consumer and providing after sales support.
The tender has been issued to cater to the demand that CESL has aggregated from various partners and states across India. This tender also includes demand from cities that wish to change their garbage fleet from fossil fuels to electric. Through this procurement, CESL aims to achieve cost reduction, standardize the demand for E3Ws and maintain high quality product through quality assurance and quality control procedures of CESL.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सीईएसएल ने 1 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक तिपहिया वाहनों खरीद के लिए निविदा जारी की
फेम-2 के दिशानिर्देशों के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक तिपहिया वाहनों की खरीद के लिए ओईएम से प्रस्ताव मांगे गए
सीईएसएल द्वारा देश भर में विभिन्न कामों में इन ई-वाहनों का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा
इस पहल का उद्देश्य कचरे का निपटारा करना, यात्री सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाना और रोजगार सृजन करना है
06 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य के स्वामित्व वाली कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) जो एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी और भारत सरकार के बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत एक इकाई है, ने आज 100,000 इलेक्ट्रिक तिपहिया वाहनों (ई3डब्ल्यू) की खरीद के लिए एक निविदा जारी की है। यह किसी भी सरकारी संस्था द्वारा जारी की गई अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ी निविदा है। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माता कंपिनयों (ओईएम) से विभिन्न उपयोग और जरूरतों के लिए ई3डब्ल्यू के प्रस्ताव मांगे गए हैं। सीईएसएल द्वारा जारी निविदा के अनुसार, वाहन कंपनियों को नगरपालिकाओं के ठोस कूड़े के अपशिष्ट संग्रह करने, माल ढ़ोने, खाद्य और टीकाकरण के परिवहन और यात्रियों के ले जाने में इस्तेमाल होने वाले तिपहिया ई-वाहन देने होंगे। रेफ्रिजरेटेड कोल्ड स्टोरेज और टीके के परिवहन के लिए ई3डब्ल्यू को इस्तेमाल करने की यह पहल, भारत को कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में प्रदूषण मुक्त और हरा-भरा करने में मदद करेगा।
सीईएसएल इन ई-वाहनों को उन संस्थाओं को पट्टे पर देगी जो ऐसी लीजिंग सेवाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहती हैं। सीईएसएल इन ई3डब्ल्यू को अपने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किसी भी इकाई को एकमुश्त खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध कराएगा।
भारत सरकार ने ईईएसएल को फिर से तैयार फेम-2 नीति के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सौंपा है। यह निविदा नीतिगत लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। सभी ई3डब्ल्यू को फेम-II नीति के मानडंडों का अनुपालन करने वाला होना जरूरी है। ओईएम के कार्य के दायरे में डिजाइनिंग, इंजीनियरिंग, निर्माण, परीक्षण, निरीक्षण, आपूर्ति, परिवहन, संपूर्ण सिस्टम वारंटी और ट्रांजिट बीमा, अंतिम उपभोक्ता को डिलीवरी और बिक्री के बाद सर्विस देना शामिल है।
सीईएसएल ने भारत भर में विभिन्न भागीदारों और राज्यों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए निविदा जारी की है। इस निविदा में उन शहरों की मांग भी शामिल है जो अपने कचरे उठाने वाली गाड़ियों के बेड़े को जीवाश्म ईंधन की जगह ई-वाहन का इस्तेमाल करना चाहते हैं। इस खरीद के माध्यम से, सीईएसएल का लक्ष्य लागत में कमी करना, ई3डब्ल्यू की मांग को स्टैन्डर्डाइज करना और सीईएसएल की गुणवत्ता प्रणाली और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद को बनाए रखना है।