Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of state Shri A. Narayanaswamy interacted with the newly inducted members of the Project Monitoring Unit for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on Day 2 of the orientation programme
04 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment recently selected 26 young graduates from reputed institutes of the country to be a part of its Project Monitoring Unit (PMU). An orientation programme has been organised by the Ministry from August 2 to 14, 2021, for the new joinees, which was inaugurated by Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr.Virendra Kumar. On the second day of orientation programme, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. A. Narayanaswamy, interacted with the youngsters and encouraged them to use their complete potential in their stint as state coordinators.
Shri. A.Narayanaswamy stressed upon the need to expand the dissemination of information about the various welfare schemes and programmes being run by the ministry. “There are so many schemes and programmes that are run by the ministry, but not many people know about it. You can contribute in the dissemination of information as you will be out on the field as state coordinators,” Shri. Narayana swamy said during his address, and concluded his speech by congratulating everyone on their selection.
In the function, Ms.Kalyani Chadha, Joint Secretary, MSJE was also present and gave a PPT presentation to the new members, giving them an overview of the functioning of the ministry.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन मंत्रालय के परियोजना निगरानी इकाई में शामिल हुए नए सदस्यों से बातचीत की
04 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने हाल में ही देश के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से 26 युवा स्नातकों का चयन करने अपनी परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) के एक भाग के रूप में किया है। मंत्रालय द्वारा शामिल किए गए नए सदस्यों के लिए 02 से 04 अगस्त, 2021 तक एक ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया है, जिसका उद्घाटन सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने किया। ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने युवाओं के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे राज्य समन्वयक के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान अपनी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करें।
श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित की जा रही विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी का विस्तार करने पर बल दिया। श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने कहा कि "मंत्रालय द्वारा बहुत सारी योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं, लेकिन बहुत से लोगों को इसके बारे में कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं है। आप सूचना के प्रसार में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं क्योंकि आप राज्य समन्वयक के रूप में लोगों के बीच जमीनी स्तर पर जुड़े रहेंगे।" उन्होंने सभी चयनित सदस्यों को उनके चयन के लिए बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन को समाप्त किया।
इस समारोह में, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव, सुश्री कल्याणी चड्ढा भी उपस्थित थीं और उन्होंने नए सदस्यों को पीपीटी प्रेजेंटेशन देने के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के कामकाज का एक अवलोकन भी प्रदान किया।