Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT records over 21% growth in cargo handling during July
JNPT hospital marks a new milestone, administers over 10,000 Covid-19 vaccine jabs
03 AUG 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust - JNPT, one of the premier container handling ports, recorded 433,533TEUs (Twenty-Feet Equivalent Units) in July 2021, a growth of 21.15% as compared to344,316 TEUs during the same period last year. The container traffic handled at JNPT during the first 4 months of FY 2021-22 was 1,797,838 TEUs, which is 50.80% higher than the container traffic of 1,192,165 TEUsover the same period of last year.
In terms of rail operations, JNPT handled 77,662 TEUS of ICD traffic from 503 rakes in July 2021, and the Rail-Coefficient was 17.91%. To enhance the model shift from road to rail, JNPT is undertaking a host of initiatives like the commencement of rail service between JNPT and Balli (in South Goa) on the Konkan Railway, and other initiatives like ITRHO has helped to maximize train placement, track productivity, efficiency, cost-effective handling, reduce dwell time of import ICD boxes, connecting export ICD boxes to respective terminals in time and also increase rail quotient at JNPT.
Commenting on this performance, JNPTChairmanShri Sanjay Sethisaid, along with stakeholders, the Port Trustcontinues to play an important part of the supply chain. Ithas also commenced trial operations at the newly constructed Coastal Berth, which will provide an impetus for coastal cargo movement and provide better infrastructure for coastal shipping and decongest rail and road networks, ensuring cost-competitive and effective multi-modal transportation solutions. He said, a letter of intenthas also been handed overto successful bidders of 9 plots in JNPT SEZ to boost port-led industrialization. Shri Sethi said, the Port Trusthas been relentlessly handling the evacuation and procurement of Medical Grade Oxygen and other Medical accessories and supply during the month.
He added that as a socially conscious organization committed to stakeholders, employees and local community, the JNPT hospital has administered over 10,000 doses of Covid-19 vaccine jabs. The immunization drive is being conducted not only for the JNPT staff but also for facilitating the local communities living in and around the port area.
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) at Navi Mumbai is one of the premier container handling ports in India. Commissioned on 26th May 1989, in less than three decades of its operations, JNPT has transformed from a bulk-cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.
Currently JNPT operates five container terminals: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL), Nhava Sheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT) and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCTPL). The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium and newly constructed coastal berth.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जेएनपीटी ने जुलाई के दौरान कार्गो हैंडलिंग में 21 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की
जेएनपीटी अस्पताल ने 10,000 से अधिक लोगों के टीकाकरण के साथ एक नई उपलब्धि हासिल की
03 AUG 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
देश के एक प्रमुख कंटेनर हैंडलिंग पोर्ट जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट- जेएनपीटी ने जुलाई 2021 में 4,33,533 टीईयू (बीस फुट समतुल्य इकाई) कार्गो हैंडलिंग दर्ज की जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में 3,44,316 टीईयू कार्गो हैंडलिंग के मुकाबले 21.15 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के पहले 4 महीनों के दौरान जेएनपीटी में कंटेनर ट्रैफिक की हैंडलिंग 1,797,838 टीईयू थी जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में 1,192,165 टीईयू के कंटेनर ट्रैफिक के मुकाबले 50.80 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
रेल परिचालन के संदर्भ में जेएनपीटी ने जुलाई 2021 के दौरान 503 रेक से 77,662 टीईयूएस आईसीडी ट्रैफिक का संचालन किया और रेल-गुणांक 17.91 प्रतिशत रहा। सड़क से रेल मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेएनपीटी कोंकण रेलवे पर जेएनपीटी और बाली (दक्षिण गोवा में) के बीच रेल सेवा शुरू करने जैसी कई पहल कर रही है। इसके अलावा, आईटीआरएचओ जैसी कई अन्य पहल की जा रही है जिससे ट्रेन प्लेसमेंट, ट्रैक उत्पादकता, दक्षता, लागत प्रभावी संचालन, आईडीसी बॉक्‍स के आयात में लगने वाले समय को कम करने, निर्यात के लिए आईसीडी बॉक्‍स को समय पर संबंधित टर्मिनल तक पहुंचाने और जेएनपीटी में रेल की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
जेएनपीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय सेठी ने इस प्रदर्शन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि अन्‍य हितधारकों के साथ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। इसने नवनिर्मित तटीय बर्थ पर परीक्षण के तौर पर परिचालन भी शुरू किया है। यह तटीय कार्गो की आवाजाही को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा, तटीय शिपिंग के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करेगा और कम लागत के साथ प्रभावी बहु-मॉडल परिवहन समाधान सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेएनपीटी एसईजेड में 9 भूखंडों के सफल बोलीदाताओं को एक आशय पत्र भी सौंपा गया है। श्री सेठी ने कहा कि पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट ने महीने के दौरान मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन एवं अन्य चिकित्सा वस्‍तुओं की निकासी और खरीद एवं आपूर्ति के लिए लगातार काम किया।
श्री सेठी ने कहा कि हितधारकों, कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए प्रतिबद्ध सामाजिक तौर पर एक जागरूक संगठन के रूप में जेएनपीटी अस्पताल ने 10,000 से अधिक लोगों को कोविड-19 टीके की खुराक दी है। यह टीकाकरण अभियान न केवल जेएनपीटी के कर्मचारियों के लिए बल्कि बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में और उसके आसपास रहने वाले स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए भी चलाया जा रहा है।
नवी मुंबई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर हैंडलिंग बंदरगाहों में से एक है। इसका परिचालन 26 मई 1989 को शुरू हुआ था और उसके बाद के के तीन दशक से भी कम समय में जेएनपीटी एक बल्क-कार्गो टर्मिनल के तौर पर देश का एक प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदरगाह बन गया है।
वर्तमान में जेएनपीटी पांच कंटेनर टर्मिनल का संचालन करता है: जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट कंटेनर टर्मिनल (जेएनपीसीटी), न्हावा शेवा इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर टर्मिनल (एनएसआईसीटी), गेटवे टर्मिनल्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीटीआईपीएल), न्हावा शेवा इंटरनेशनल गेटवे टर्मिनल (एनएसआईजीटी) और हाल में चालू भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएमसीटीपीएल)। इस बंदरगाह पर सामान्य कार्गो के लिए एक उथले पानी का बर्थ और एक अन्य तरल कार्गो टर्मिनल भी है जिसका प्रबंधन बीपीसीएल-आईओसीएल कंसोर्टियम और नवनिर्मित तटीय बर्थ द्वारा किया जाता है।