Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government is in the process of finalising 'India Digital Ecosystem of Agriculture (IDEA)' which will lay down a framework for Agristack
This Ecosystem shall help the Government in effective planning towards increasing the income of farmers in particular and improving the efficiency of the Agriculture sector as a whole
03 AUG 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department has commenced the work for creating Agristack in the country. In order to create Agristack, the department is in the process of finalising “India Digital Ecosystem of Agriculture (IDEA)” which will lay down a framework for Agristack. Accordingly, a Task Force has been constituted and in furtherance, a Concept Paper on IDEA has already been floated for comments from the general public not only through department’s website but also through emails especially to subject matter specialists, Agro-Industry, Farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). The IDEA would help in laying down the architecture for the Agri-stack in the country and that would serve as a foundation to build innovative agri-focused solutions leveraging emerging technologies to contribute effectively in creating a better Ecosystem for Agriculture in India. This Ecosystem shall help the Government in effective planning towards increasing the income of farmers in particular and improving the efficiency of the Agriculture sector as a whole. As a first step in this direction Government has already initiated building federated farmers’ database that would serve as the core of the envisaged Agristack.
No private sector companies are involved as far as building of the Agristack is concerned. However, leading Technology/Agri-tech/StartUp companies were identified and invited to collaborate with the Government of India to develop Proof of Concepts (PoC) based on small portions of data from the federated Farmers’ database for certain identified areas (Districts/Village). A public call through the Department’s website has been placed inviting proposals for PoCs. MoUs purely on pro bono basis with selected companies are being signed, for a period of one year to develop PoCs. The PoCs will help in understanding solutions that can be built using available data and some of them, if found beneficial to the farmers will be scaled up at National level.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has signed an MoU with Esri India Technologies Private Limited for working on a Proof of Concept (PoC) in select Districts/Villages to develop a model for an Agriculture Geo-Hub with an objective to establish a framework to collect and integrate available geo-spatial information with other associated information, perform spatial analytics, share results & data and deploy dynamic Apps which would support estimates for policy planning, monitoring requirements and ease in decision making.
This information was given by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రభుత్వం 'ఇండియా డిజిటల్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చర్ (ఐడీఈఏ)' ని ఖరారు చేసే ప్రక్రియలో ఉంది. ఇది వ్యవసాయ ఆవిష్కరణల సమాహారం(అగ్రిస్టాక్) ఒక కార్యచరణను నిర్దేశిస్తుంది.
ప్రత్యేకించి రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి, వ్యవసాయ రంగం యొక్క సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపర్చేందుకు సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించేలా ఈ ఎకోసిస్టమ్ ప్రభుత్వానికి సహాయపడుతుంది.
03 AUG 2021 6:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ ఆవిష్కరణల సమాహారా(అగ్రిస్టాక్)న్ని సృష్టించే పనిని వ్యవసాయ విభాగం ప్రారంభించింది. ఇందుకోసం ‘డిజిటల్ ఇండియా ఎకోసిస్టమ్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చర్(ఐడీఈఏ)ని ఖరారు చేసే ప్రక్రియలో ఉంది. ఇది వ్యవసాయ ఆవిష్కరణల సమాహారం(అగ్రిస్టాక్) ఒక కార్యచరణను నిర్దేశిస్తుంది. ఇందుకు అనుగుణంగా ఓ టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది. ఐడీఈఏపై సాధారణ ప్రజల నుండి డిపార్ట్మెంట్ వెబ్సైట్ నుంచి మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఈమెయిల్ ద్వారా ప్రత్యేకించి విషయ నిపుణులు, వ్యవసాయ పరిశ్రమలు, రైతులు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థల నుంచి అభిప్రాయ సేకరణ కోరడమైంది. దేశంలో అగ్రిస్టాక్ ఆర్కిటెక్చర్ను రూపొందించడంలో డిజిటల్ ఇండియా ఎకోసిస్టమ్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చర్ ఎంతగానో సహాయ పడుతుంది. భారతదేశంలో వ్యవసాయానికి మెరుగైన ఎకోసిస్టమ్ను రూపొందించడంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలతో కూడిన వినూత్న వ్యవసాయ- కేంద్రీకృత పరిష్కారాలను నిర్మించడానికి ఇది పునాదిగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ప్రత్యేకించి రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి, వ్యవసాయ రంగం యొక్క సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపర్చేందుకు సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించేలా ఈ ఎకోసిస్టమ్ ప్రభుత్వానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. ఈ దిశలో మొదటి దశగా ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే సమాఖ్య రైతుల డేటాబేస్ నిర్మాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. అగ్రిస్టాక్లో ఈ డేటాబేస్ ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడనుంది.
అగ్రిస్టాక్ నిర్మాణానికి సంబంధించి ప్రైవేట్ రంగ కంపెనీలు ఏవీ పాల్గొనలేదు. ఏదేమైనా.. ప్రముఖ టెక్నాలజీ/అగ్రి-టెక్/స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలు గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. గుర్తించబడిన కొన్ని ప్రాంతాల(జిల్లాలు, గ్రామాలు)లోని సమాఖ్య రైతుల డేటాబేస్ ఆధారంగా ప్రూఫ్ కాన్సెప్ట్లను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలను ఆహ్వానించారు. వ్యవసాయ విభాగం వెబ్సైట్ పీఓసీల కోసం ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆహ్వానించారు. ఎంపికైన కంపెనీలతో పూర్తిగా ప్రొ బోనో ప్రాతిపదికన సంవత్సర కాలానికిగాను పీఓసీలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాలు చేయబడుతున్నాయి. అందుబాటులో ఉన్న డేటాను ఉపయోగించి, పరిష్కారాలు చూపడంలో పీఓసీలు సహాయపడతాయి. వాటిలో ఏవైనా రైతులకు ప్రయోజనకరంగా అనిపిస్తే.. అవి జాతీయస్థాయలో అమలు చేయబడతాయి.
ఎంపిక చేసిన జిల్లాలు/గ్రామాల్లో అగ్రికల్చర్ జియో హబ్ను అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకుగాను కలిసి పనిచేసేందుకు వ్యవసాయ, రైతుసంక్షేమశాఖ మరియు ఎస్రి ఇండియా టెక్రాలజీస్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ ఓ అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేశాయి. అందుబాటులో ఉన్న భౌగోళిలక సమాచారాన్ని ఇతర అనుబంధ సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించడం, సమగ్ర పర్చడం, ప్రాదేశిక విశ్లేషణలు, ఫలితాలు, డేటాను పంచుకోవడం, పాలసీ ప్రణాళిక, పర్యవేక్షణ, అవసరాలను అంచనా వేయడం ద్వారా ఓ కార్యచరణను రూపొందిస్తాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ మంగళవారం లోక్ సభకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలిపారు.