Ministry of Heavy Industries
Rs.54.22 crore utilized under the Scheme on ‘Enhancement of Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods Sector in the financial year 2020-21
Rs.37.692 crore released to Indian Institute of Technology - Kharagpur for setting up of Centre of Excellence
03 AUG 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Eight Centres of Excellence for Technology Development (CoE), nine Common Engineering Facility Centres including four SAMARTH Udyogcentres for Industry (details in Annexure) have been established at research and academic institutes of eminence across the country. Ministry has embarked on an innovative path to engender Research & Development in manufacturing by establishing six Technology Platforms which shall be accelerators for making India self-reliant in Capital Goods Sector and Auto Sector with focus on developing mother technologies.
The total Funds utilized, under the Scheme on ‘Enhancement of Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods Sector’ in the financial year 2020-21 is Rs.54.22 crore for the financial year 2020-21.
So far, Rs. 37.692 crore has been released to Indian Institute of Technology - Kharagpur (IIT-KGP), West Bengal regarding funding for setting up of “Centre of Excellence (CoE) under the Scheme on Enhancement of competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector.
The scheme on ‘Enhancement of competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector’ was notified in November, 2014 to encourage technology development and infrastructure creation.
Under the Auto Sector, Ministry of Heavy Industries has two schemes, viz., (i) Scheme named “Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme” is being implemented for promotion of electric vehicles in India. At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 for a period of 5 years with a total budgetary support of Rs.10,000 crores.(ii) The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for manufacturing of Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country approved by the Government on 12th May 2021 . The total outlay of the scheme is Rs. 18,100 crore for 5 years. The scheme envisages to establish a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country. Under the Scheme, a mechanism for availing incentives on manufacturing ACCs with higher specific energy density and cycles is provided. These schemes are pan India.
Annexure
Centre for Excellence (COE) for technology Development
S.N.
Centre
State/ UT
1
CMTI, Bangalore
Karnataka
2
IIT, Madras
Tamil Nadu
3
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu
4
HEC, Ranchi
Jharkhand
5
Si’tarc, Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu
6
IISc, Bangalore
Karnataka
7
IIT, Kharagpur
West Bengal
8
IIT, Delhi
Delhi
Common Engineering Facility Centres
S.N.
Centre
State
If SAMARTH Centre
1
IISc, Bangalore
Karnataka
Yes
2
IIT, Delhi
Delhi
Yes
3
C4i4, Pune
Maharashtra
Yes
4
CMTI, Bangalore
Karnataka
Yes
5
HMT, Bangalore
Karnataka
No
6
HEC, Ranchi
Jharkhand
No
7
Bardoli , Surat
Gujarat
No
8
CMTI, Bangalore
Karnataka
No
9
Korus, Bahadurgarh
Haryana
No
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in Lok Sabha today

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் துறையில் போட்டியை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ.54.22 கோடி: மக்களவையில் தகவல்
03 AUG 2021 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் துறையில் போட்டியை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ.54.22 கோடி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதாக மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிஷன் பால் குர்ஜார் தெரிவித்தார்.
மக்களவையில் அவர் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
தொழில்துறைக்காக, 8 தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு சீர்மிகு மையங்கள், 9 பொறியியல் வசதி மையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் நான்கு, நாட்டில் உள்ள பிரபல ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் சமர்த் உத்யோக் மையங்களாக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்திய மூலதன பொருட்கள் துறையில் போட்டியை அதிகரிக்க ரூ.54.22 கோடி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்திய மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் துறையில் போட்டியை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காரக்பூர் ஐஐடியில் சீர்மிகு மையம் அமைக்க இதுவரை ரூ.37.692 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சீர்மிகு மையங்கள், பொது பொறியில் வசதி மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் விவரம் இணைப்பில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஃபேம் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 92,393 மின் வாகனங்கள்:
தேசிய மின்சார வாகன இயக்க திட்டம் (NEMMP) 2020, நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் உற்பத்தியை விரைவு படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தை கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதற்காக இந்தியாவில் மின்சார வானகங்களை விரைவாக உற்பத்தி செய்யும் ‘ஃபேம் இந்தியா’ திட்டத்தை ( Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியது.
கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் வரையிலான முதல்கட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இத்திட்டத்துக்கான பட்ஜெட் ரூ.895 கோடி. முதல் கட்டத்தில் 2.8 லட்சம் வாகனங்களுக்கு ரூ.359 கோடி ஊக்கத் தொகை அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல மாநிலங்கள் / நகரங்களுக்கு 425 பேருந்துகள் விடப்பட்டன. முதல்கட்ட ஃபேம் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 427 சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. நாட்டில் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்களின் விவரம் இணைப்பு 1-ல் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2ம் கட்ட ஃபேம் இந்தியா திட்டம் 2019 ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி முதல் 3 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு ரூ.10,000 கோடி பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பில் தொடங்கியது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 7090 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள், 5 லட்சம் மின்சார 3 சக்கர வாகனங்கள், 55,000 மின்சார 4 சக்கர வாகனங்கள், 10 லட்சம் இரு சக்கர வாகனங்கள் உதவி அளிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
2வது திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த மாதம் 29ம் தேதிவரை 92,393 மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகை ரூ.278 கோடி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், பல மாநிலங்கள் / நகரங்களுக்கு 6265 மின்சார பேருந்துகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான 2,877 சார்ஜிங் மையங்கள் ரூ.500 கோடி செலவில் 25 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 68 நகரங்களில் அமைக்கவும் கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741880
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741882