Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government is promoting Science and Technology (S&T) with emphasis on emerging areas and their application for the development and support to the weaker sections of society
Ministry has supported 64 projects in last 5 years and nearly 39,000 rural, SC/ST and women population including youth have been benefitted through the implementation of the projects in agriculture and allied sectors
So far, 36 Biotech-KISAN Hubs have been established covering all 15 agro-climatic zones in the country.
The programme has been implemented in 112 Aspirational Districts and benefitted over 2,00,000 farmers directly or indirectly
03 AUG 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Government is promoting Science and Technology (S&T) with emphasis on emerging areas and their application for the development and support to the weaker sections of society through various Schemes and Programmes being implemented by the Ministry of Science & Technology through Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).
In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha today in reply to a question pertaining to “Mission Innovation”, the Minister said, Department of Biotechnology has supported 64 projects in last 5 years and nearly 39,000 rural, SC/ST and women population including youth have been benefitted through the implementation of the projects in agriculture and allied sectors. Ministry is also engaged in focused translational research in emerging disciplines to make the technologies affordable and accessible to the weaker sections of the society. Some of the focused emerging areas are Clean Energy, Drug Development and Diagnostics, Nanotechnology, Vaccine research and few others.
DBT has also launched a Special Program on Bioresource Technology Clusters. 9 Clusters have been established so far. It is also implementing a scientists-farmers partnership scheme named as Biotech-Krishi Innovation Science Application Network (Biotech-KISAN), Under this programme, so far 36 Biotech-KISAN Hubs have been established covering all 15 agro-climatic zones in the country. The activities of the programme have been implemented in 112 Aspirational Districts and have benefitted over 2,00,000 farmers directly or indirectly.
The Mission Innovation is a global initiative of 22 countries and the European Commission (on behalf of the European Union) catalysing investment in research, development and demonstration to make clean energy affordable, attractive and accessible for all. Mission Innovation was launched during 21st Conference of the Parties (COP 21) in November 2015, in presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India along with world leaders. India has played pivotal role in Mission Innovation programs, by participating in various areas of Clean Energy Innovation Challenges through collaborative projects and also supporting start-ups at their early stage of innovations.
Building on success of last five years joint efforts, India along with other MI members has also agreed to continue its commitment for phase 2.0 for another 5 years through the Missions and Platforms for translating knowledge into deployable solutions.
Funds Allocated, released and utilized under Mission Innovation during each of the last three years-
Amount in Rs. (Cr)
Year
Allocated
Released and Utilized
FY 2018-19
68.52
41.24
FY 2019-20
44.63
29.63
FY 2020-21
34.09
19.97
Total
147.26
90.85
Government has allocated funds to R&D projects under Smart Grids engaging various Indian and Foreign institutes and industries. Department of Science & Technology is supporting R & D Projects on Smart Grid at various National Institutes, Universities, IITs in collaboration with partnering institutes from Canada, Norway, UK, Germany, USA, Australia, Italy. Government has allocated Rs. 4.05 crores to support the projects on smart grids, also committed an amount of Rs. 18 Crore for India-Sweden Collaborative Industrial Research & Development Programme 2020 on Smart Grids. A total of eleven projects have been supported for R&D on Smart Grid.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சமூகத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினரின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ஊக்குவிப்பு: டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
03 AUG 2021 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினரின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவிப்பதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
புத்தாக்கத் திட்டம் தொடர்பான கேள்விக்கு அவர் மாநிலங்களவையில் அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
ஏழைகளின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. இதற்காக பல திட்டங்களை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் ஆகியவை அமல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், 64 திட்டங்களுக்கு உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது. வேளாண் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் மூலமாக ஊரகம், பட்டியலினத்தவர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் என 39,000 பேர் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். சமூகத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினருக்கும் வளர்ந்து வரும் பிரிவுகளில் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய மொழி பெயர்பு ஆராய்ச்சியில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
உயிரிவள தொழில்நுட்பத் தொகுப்பில் சிறப்பு திட்டத்தை உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத்துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதுவரை 9 தொகுப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உயிரிதொழில்நுட்ப-கிரிஷி புத்தாக்க அறிவியல் பயன்பாடு நெட்வொர்க் (Biotech-KISAN) என்ற பெயரில் விஞ்ஞானிகள்- விவசாயிகள் இடையே கூட்டுறவு திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 36 உயிரிதொழில்நுட்ப-கிஷான் மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் 15 வேளாண் - பருவநிலை பண்டலங்களில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள், 112 இலக்கு மாவட்டங்களில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் 2 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
புத்தாக்கத் திட்டம் 22 நாடுகள் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தின் உலகளாவிய நடவடிக்கை. இது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி மலிவு விலையில் வழங்குவதற்கான செய்முறை விளக்கத்தை அளிக்கிறது, அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் ஈர்ப்புடையதாக உள்ளது. புத்தாக்க திட்டம், சிஓபி 21 (COP 21) அமைப்பால் 2015ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம், இந்தியப் பிரதமர் முன்னிலையில் உலகத் தலைவர்களுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. புத்தாக்கத் திட்டத்தில் இந்தியா முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது.
கொரோனா ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ரூ.1,300 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு:
கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு அறிவியல் பட்ஜெட்டை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்தது. கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மற்றும் அதன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி கவுன்சில் (BIRAC) ஆகியவை ரூ.1,300 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 ஆராய்ச்சி கூட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள், பரிசோதனைகள், சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் உயிரி மருத்துவத் தலையீடுகளுக்கு 107 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
கொவிட் சரக்‌ஷா திட்டம் - இந்தியாவின் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம் ரூ.900 கோடி செலவில் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கொவிட் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு, பல திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை சுமார் ரூ.200 கோடி இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்த அரசு பட்ஜெட்டில் இருந்து ரூ. Rs.10444.39 லட்சங்களை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்(சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741809
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741808