Ministry of Railways
Starting of freight trains via restored Haldibari (India) – Chilahati (Bangladesh) rail link
Around 20 freight trains per month are expected to be interchanged
02 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to boost railway connectivity between India and Bangladesh, the Haldibari (India)-Chilahati (Bangladesh) rail link was reopened by both the Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh on 17th December, 2020 for movement of passenger and goods traffic. With the joint efforts of Indian Railways and Bangladesh Railway, India and Bangladesh have started regular operation of freight trains through the restored Haldibari - Chilahati Rail Route w.e.f 1st August 2021 when Indian Railways dispatched the first freight train loaded with stones from Damdim Station of Northeast Frontier Railway (India) to Bangladesh.
The distance between Haldibari Railway Station till the international border is 4.5 km, while that of Chilahati is around 7.5 km. till the ‘zero point’. As of now, five links connecting India with Bangladesh have been made operational which include Petrapole (India) - Benapole (Bangladesh), Gede (India) - Darshana (Bangladesh), Singhabad (India) Rohanpur (Bangladesh), Radhikapur (India) - Birol (Bangladesh) with Haldibari-Chilahati forming the 5th such link.
The Haldibari – Chilahati rail link between India and the then East Pakistan was operational till 1965. This was part of the Broad Gauge main route from Kolkata to Siliguri during partition. Trains travelling to Assam and North Bengal continued to travel through the then East Pakistan territory even after partition. However, the war of 1965 effectively cut off all the railway links between India and the then East Pakistan.
Around 20 freight trains per month are expected to be interchanged through this rail link. The link is intended to improve freight and passenger connections between Bengal and the Assam and West Bengal regions, and will aid the growth of trade and economic development in the region.
A passenger train service, New Jalpaiguri-Dhaka- New Jalpaiguri Mitali Express was announced jointly by Indian PM and Bangladesh PM during the Indian Prime Minister’s visit to Dhaka, Bangladesh, on 27th March’21, service of which could not be started due to Covid Pandemic.

रेल मंत्रालय
बहाल किए गए हल्दीबाड़ी (भारत)-चिलाहाटी (बांग्लादेश) रेल संपर्क के माध्यम से मालगाड़ियों की आवाजाही शुरू
प्रत्येक महीने करीब 20 मालगाड़ियों के आने-जाने की संभावना
02 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच रेलवे संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत हल्दीबाड़ी (भारत)-चिलाहाटी (बांग्लादेश) रेल लिंक को 17 दिसंबर, 2020 को दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा यात्रियों एवं माल की आवाजाही के लिए फिर से खोल दिया गया था। भारतीय रेलवे और बांग्लादेश रेलवे के संयुक्त प्रयासों से भारत एवं बांग्लादेश के बीच बहाल हुए हल्दीबाड़ी-चिलाहाटी रेल मार्ग के जरिये पहली अगस्त, 2021 से मालगाड़ियों का नियमित संचालन उस वक्त शुरू हो गया जब भारतीय रेलवे ने पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे (भारत) के दामदिम स्टेशन से पत्थरों से लदी पहली मालगाड़ी को बांग्लादेश के लिए रवाना किया।
हल्दीबाड़ी रेलवे स्टेशन से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा की दूरी 4.5 किलोमीटर है। वहीं चिलाहाटी से 'जीरो प्वाइंट' की दूरी करीब 7.5 किलोमीटर है। अभी तक भारत और बांग्लादेश को जोड़ने वाले पांच लिंक पर संचालन शुरू किया गया है। इनमें पेट्रापोल (भारत)-बेनापोल (बांग्लादेश), गेडे (भारत) - दर्शन (बांग्लादेश), सिंहबाद (भारत) - रोहनपुर (बांग्लादेश), राधिकापुर (भारत) -बिरोल (बांग्लादेश) शामिल हैं। वहीं हल्दीबाड़ी-चिलाहाटी ऐसा पांचवां रेल लिंक है।
भारत और तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान के बीच हल्दीबाड़ी-चिलाहाटी रेल लिंक 1965 तक खुला हुआ था। विभाजन के दौरान यह कोलकाता से सिलीगुड़ी ब्राड गेज मुख्य मार्ग का हिस्सा हुआ करता था। विभाजन के बाद भी असम और उत्तरी बंगाल की ओर जाने वाली ट्रेनें तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान के क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरती थीं। हालांकि 1965 के युद्ध ने भारत और तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान के बीच सभी रेल संपर्कों को प्रभावी तरीके से बंद कर दिया।
इस रेल लिंक के माध्यम से प्रत्येक महीने करीब 20 मालगाड़ियों के आने-जाने की संभावना है। इस रेल लिंक का उद्देश्य बंगाल एवं असम और पश्चिम बंगाल क्षेत्र के बीच माल ढुलाई और यात्री संपर्क में सुधार लाना है। यह इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार और आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ाने में मददगार होगा।
भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की 27 मार्च 2021 को बांग्लादेश के ढाका की यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त रूप से न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-ढाका-न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी मिताली एक्सप्रेस नाम से यात्री गाड़ी शुरू करने की घोषणा की थी। यह सेवा कोविड की महामारी के चलते शुरू नहीं हो पाई थी।