Ministry of Science & Technology
Lessons learnt from COVID 19 crisis being incorporated in ongoing as well as in future programmes & policies: DST Secretary
02 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science & Technology Secretary, Professor Ashutosh Sharma highlighted that the crisis created by the pandemic has taught us many lessons, and the lessons are being incorporated in all ongoing programmes as well as in future policies and programmes, at a lecture on the Growth of S&T during 21st Century and the COVID-19’.
“The pandemic COVID-19 has greatly disrupted the normal life and business, but it has also given us an opportunity to look at things differently and be self-dependent in future to tackle such sudden challenges. Before COVID-19, we were exporting most of the health care products that we could have produced in India, but now we ourselves are producing most of the items. We are not dependent on importing these items from abroad, paving the way towards Atmanirbhar Bharat in health and other sectors,” Prof Sharma said at the online lecture organized on July 31, 2021.
The lecture was part of the Science to Society programme organized by Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM) supported by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Govt. of India, in association with IIT Delhi Alumni Association (IITDAA). This was the first lecture under the theme “Science to Society”.
“Connecting science to society can make S&T one of the strongest pillars for peace and development. Communication of science to society at large is a major challenge. Science needs to reach the masses so that it can be used as a major tool for peace and development. We must have a clear picture about what knowledge we are producing, the relevance of that knowledge, where the creators and takers of that knowledge would come from, the efforts to be made so that this knowledge is consumed, and the way through which it will reach the society to empower it,” he added.
Professor V Ramgopal Rao pointed out that there are many things happening in various institutions so that invention and innovation can go hand in hand to help science, technology, and innovation play its role in solving societal problems.
“What we have received from science in life, we are always eager to give it back to society and play our part in development and progress of the country as well as in solving societal problems,” said Sanjeev Kumar Shrivastava, EC, IITDAA.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संकट से प्राप्त हुए सबक को वर्तमान के साथ-साथ भविष्य की योजनाओं और नीतियों में शामिल किया जा रहा है: डीएसटी सचिव
02 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने इस बात को चिन्हित किया कि महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न हुए संकट से हमें बहुत सारे सबक सीखने को मिले हैं और इन सबकों को वर्तमान के साथ-साथ भविष्य की योजनाओं और नीतियों में शामिल किया जा रहा है, वे 21वीं सदी और कोविड-19 के दौरान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास पर आयोजित हुए एक व्याख्यान में बोल रहे थे।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने 31 जुलाई, 2021 को आयोजित किए गए इस ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान में कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमारे सामान्य जीवन और व्यवसाय को बहुत बाधित किया है लेकिन इसने हमें इस प्रकार से अचानक उत्पन्न हुई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए चीजों को अलग प्रकार से देखने और भविष्य में आत्मनिर्भर बनने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया है। कोविड-19 से पहले हम भारत में उत्पादित किए जाने वाले अधिकांश स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं का निर्यात कर रहे थे, लेकिन अब हम अधिकांश वस्तुओं का स्वयं ही उत्पादन कर रहे हैं। अब हम इन वस्तुओं के लिए विदेशों से निर्यात पर निर्भर नहीं करते हैं और स्वास्थ्य एवं अन्य क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।
यह व्याख्यान "साइंस टू सोसाइटी" कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा था, जिसका आयोजन भारतीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग सुविधाओं मानचित्र (आई-एसटीईएम) द्वारा प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार के समर्थन और आईआईटी दिल्ली पूर्व छात्र संघ (आईआईटीडीएए) के सहयोग से किया गया। "साइंस टू सोसाइटी" विषय के अंतर्गत यह पहला व्याख्यान था।
उन्होंने कहा कि "विज्ञान को समाज के साथ से जोड़कर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को शांति और विकास के सबसे मजबूत स्तंभों में से एक बनाया जा सकता है। समाज में विज्ञान का संचार बड़े पैमाने पर करना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। विज्ञान को प्रत्येक लोगों तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है जिससे इसको शांति और विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख उपकरण के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सके। हमारे पास इस संदर्भ में एक स्पष्ट तस्वीर होनी चाहिए कि हम किस ज्ञान का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं, उस ज्ञान की प्रासंगिकता क्या है, उस ज्ञान के निर्माता और प्राप्त करने वाले कहाँ से आएंगे, इस ज्ञान का उपभोग करने हेतु किए जाने वाले प्रयास और वह रास्ता जिसके माध्यम से इसको सशक्त बनाने के लिए समाज तक पहुंचा जा सके।"
प्रोफेसर वी. रामगोपाल राव ने ध्यान दिलाया कि विभिन्न संस्थानों में कई प्रकार की चीजें हो रही हैं जिससे आविष्कार और नवाचार की प्राप्ति हो सके और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को सामाजिक समस्याओं का समाधान में अपनी भूमिका निभाने में सहायता प्राप्त हो सके।
आईआईटीडीएए के ईसी, संजीव कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि "जीवन में विज्ञान से हमें जो प्राप्त हुआ है, हम उसे समाज को वापस लौटाने और देश के विकास और प्रगति के साथ-साथ सामाजिक समस्याओं का समाधान करने में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए हमेशा इच्छुक रहते हैं।"