Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur dedicated Tractor Mounted Spading Machine to the Nation
30 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, briefed about the Tractor operated spading machine and its application in seed bed preparation. First activity in any crop cultivation practice is the tilling of soil to make a desirable seed bed for germination of seeds or seedlings. Prof.Hirani, explained that a major part of tractor energy is utilized in seed bed operation leading to high operating cost for farmers. The Spading Machine developed at CMERI reduces the cost of tillage operation and improves its effectiveness. The design of CSIR-CMERI spading mechanism is advantageous in reducing vibration and enhancing the comfort of tractor operator.
Mr. JagdishManikrao, Senior Scientist, who worked on the development of this technology, under the guidance of Prof. Harish Hirani, explained the working and other technicalities of the machine. He stated that as compared to other tillage implements, the machine forms no compaction of subsurface soil and improves the aerobic quality and drainage of soil. The machine can also incorporate large organic material due to its homogeneous working and uniform turning of soil. The spading machine is powered by tractor PTO which rotates at standard speed of 540 rpm, power is transmitted to the crank through the speed reduction gear. This machine has a working width of 1800 mm and it can be operated with any tractor having power greater than 45 HP.
Dr. Pradeep Rajan, Sr. Principal Scientist, Head, Farm Machinery and Precision Agriculture further elaborated that the main advantage is less compaction in subsurface soil layers thereby eliminating the need for sub-soiling. This is due to the fact that soil breakup during spading is similar to manual hoeing as it imitates the manual soil cutting action.
Prof.Hirani dedicated the newly developed agricultural technology to the nation and encouraged the MSME’s, who were having manufacturing facilities for tillage equipment like MB Plough, Rotavator etc., and Start-ups to take the technology to the Indian small and marginal farmers for maximum utilization.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दुर्गापुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने ट्रैक्टर चालित स्पैडिंग मशीन राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
30 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-केन्द्रीय यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने ट्रैक्टर चालित स्पैडिंग मशीन और बीज क्यारी तैयार करने में इसके अनुप्रयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी। किसी भी फसल की खेती के अभ्यास में पहली गतिविधि बीज या बीज के अंकुरण के लिए एक वांछनीय बीज क्यारी बनाने को लेकर मिट्टी की जुताई है। प्रोफेसर हिरानी ने बताया कि ट्रैक्टर की ऊर्जा का एक बड़ा हिस्सा बीज के लिए क्यारी तैयार करने में उपयोग किया जाता है, जिससे किसानों पर उच्च परिचालन लागत आती है। सीएमईआरआई में विकसित स्पैडिंग मशीन जुताई के संचालन की लागत को कम करती है और इसकी प्रभावशीलता में सुधार करती है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई स्पैडिंग प्रणाली का डिजाइन कंपन को कम करने और ट्रैक्टर चालक की सुविधा को बढ़ाने के संबंध में लाभप्रद है।
वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक श्री जगदीश माणिकराव ने प्रोफेसर हरीश हिरानी के मार्गदर्शन में इस तकनीक के विकास पर काम किया है। उन्होंने मशीन की कार्यप्रणाली और अन्य तकनीकी के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य जुताई उपकरणों की तुलना में यह मशीन उप-सतह की मिट्टी का कोई संघनन नहीं करती है और मिट्टी की वायुजीवी गुणवत्ता व जल निकासी में सुधार करती है। यह मशीन अपने समरूप कामकाज और मिट्टी के एक समान मोड़ के कारण बड़े कार्बनिक पदार्थों को भी शामिल कर सकती है। स्पैडिंग मशीन ट्रैक्टर पीटीओ से संचालित होती है जो 540 आरपीएम की मानक गति से घूमती है, स्पीड रिडक्शन गियर के माध्यम से क्रैंक को ताकत दी जाती है। इस मशीन की कार्य चौड़ाई 1800 मिलीमीटर है और इसे 45 एचपी से अधिक शक्ति वाले किसी भी ट्रैक्टर से संचालित किया जा सकता है।
फार्म मशीनरी एंड प्रेसिजन एग्रीकल्चर के प्रमुख, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. प्रदीप राजन ने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि इसका मुख्य लाभ उप-सतह की मिट्टी की परतों में कम संघनन है, जिससे उप-मृदा की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है। यह इस तथ्य के कारण है कि खुदाई के दौरान मिट्टी का टूटना हाथ से की जाने वाली निराई के समान है क्योंकि यह हाथ से मिट्टी काटने की क्रिया का अनुकरण करता है।
प्रोफेसर हिरानी ने नई विकसित कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया व उन एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहित किया, जिनके पास एमबी हल और रोटावेटर आदि जैसे जुताई उपकरण के लिए विनिर्माण सुविधाएं थीं और जो भारतीय छोटे व सीमांत किसानों को अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी पहुंचाने वाले स्टार्ट-अप्स हैं।