Ministry of Power
3 lakh 3 thousandCrore Scheme for strengthening and modernization of Distribution Sector- Largest of its kind Scheme in electricityever , says Power Minister
The deadline for submission for Detailed Project Report (DPR) is 31st December 2021 and no DPR would be entertained beyond the deadline , says Shri R.K Singh
Big technology push towards Modernization : Use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for System driven energy accounting and extensive use of IT for Modernization of DISCOMS :Shri Singh
Collective efforts of all the stakeholders would usher in the next generation of reforms to build a modern and future ready Distribution Sector to fulfil the expectations of all electricity consumers and pave the path for accelerated economic growth of the country; We should be “Future Ready” , says Power Minister
Universal Energy Access has been achieved and now reliabile Power Supply to be ensured: Shri R.K Singh
Power Minister chairs Review Meeting with Additional Chief Secretaries /Principal Secretaries (Power/Energy) and CMDs/MDs of DISCOMS of all States/UTs
30 JUL 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K.Singh, Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy chaired a virtual meeting with Additional Chief Secretaries /PrincipalSecretaries (Power/Energy) and CMDs/MDs of DISCOMS of all States/UTs today . Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary Power Shri Alok Kumar , senior officials from the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The meeting reviewed the reforms being undertaken in the power sector as well as on the Guidelines of the new Reforms Based and Results Linked Distribution Sector Scheme followed by a review of the IPDS and DDUGJY Schemes .
Speaking on the event Shri R.K Singh said that the power sector has witnessed tremendous growth over the past few years in the areas of Generation, Transmission and Distribution. With total installed generation capacity of 384GW , our country has transformed from a power deficit to a power surplus country.
Shri Singh further said that transmission network has been expanded to connect the whole country into one integrated grid with inter-regional transfer capacity of over 1 Lakh MW. He further stated that with the joint efforts of the centre and the state governments Universal Access has been achieved , with 100% electrification of the villages and electrification of 2.82crore households.
Power Minister said that in today’s scenario, all policies and programs should be consumer centric. Power Minister mentioned that under DeenDayalUpadhyaya Gram JyotiYojana and Integrated Power Development Scheme for strengthening the Distribution system, 2,798 new substations had been set up ; 3,930 substations had been upgraded ; 7.5 lakh kms of HT and LT lines had been added ; 6.7 lakh new transformers had been provided ; 60,897 kms of AB cables and ~2.5 crore meters had been provided under these Schemes - thus strengthening the Distribution system.
Providing 24x7 quality and reliable power supply with enhanced consumer satisfaction is very important as this is the key ingredient for accelerated growth of economy and country at large.
Shri Singh said that the 3lakh 3000 Crore Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme - a reforms Based and Results Linked Scheme was the largest of its kind in the power sector and that there are enough funds to meet the requirements of the States/DISCOMs for distribution system strengthening and modernization .
Power Minister , while calling for a major technological push by the DISCOMs , said that the Scheme envisages extensive use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Information Technology (IT) for system generated energy accounting to enable energy audit and modernization of Distribution Infrastructure for loss reduction and for improvement in quality and reliability of power supply.
Minister Power added that under the Scheme3875 SCADA systems would be set up in smaller towns and 100 Distribution Management System (DMS) would be set up in the bigger towns and cities . DISCOMs would be able to take up the works related to Underground Cabling, Aerial Bunch Cabling(AB Cabling) as per need and also install High Voltage Distribution Systems(HVDS). The Scheme also provides for separation of agricultural feeders and the DISCOMs should take advantage of KUSUM for seaparation and solarization of the agricultural feeders.
Minister Power mentioned that Under the KUSUM scheme, Agriculture feeders are being solarized. Thirty percent of the cost of solarization is met from the KUSUM, and seventy percent is loan from NABARD/PFC/REC. This loan is repaid in 5 years using the money which the State Governments were giving for agriculture subsidy. After 5 years, the outgo of the State Government on agriculture subsidy becomes NIL . The farmer gets electricity at nominal rates during day time for irrigation from day one. When the farmer is not irrigating his fields, the free electricity is available to DISCOMs. Against an available sanction capacity of 9.5 Lakh pumps under KUSUM, demand of 43 Lakh pumps has already been received from the States.
Power Minister said that the target of the Scheme is to bring down the Aggregate Technical and Commercial Losses (AT&C Losses) to 12-15% at the All India level and bringing down the gap between Average Cost of Supply (ACS) and Average Revenue Realised (ARR) to zero by 2024-25 .The aim is to establish an operationally efficient and financially sustainable power sector which is equipped with modern technologies like Smart Grids, capable of providing state of art consumer services and is future ready for integration with Renewable energy sources and facilitate E-Mobility, Time of Day Tariff etc. To meet this requirement, Government of India has launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme.
Shri Singh added that a DISCOM which is making losses will not be able to access funds under this Scheme unless it draws up a plan to reduce the losses, lists out the steps it will take to reduce such losses and the calendar thereof, get their State Government’s approval to it, and file it with the Central Government. The fund flow from the scheme will be contingent on their adhering to the loss reduction trajectories. Power Minister said that this is the “scheme” of the “Scheme” .
Power Minister informed that action Plan and DPRs need to be formulated by the DISCOMs in consultation with the Nodal Agency/Ministry of Power and that REC , PFC and the Ministry would provide all necessary assistance in this regard . DISCOMs will also indicate specific activities and reforms required to improve their performance as part of the Action Plan. The deadline for DPRs submission would be 31st December 2021 and that no submission beyond that deadline would be accepted Power Minster added.
Shri Singh further added that though electricity services are considered basic essential public service but we must remember that any service / commodity has a cost and the cost has to be recovered to keep progress wheel moving and thus it has a commercial aspect also which is very important for requisite continual growth of the sector. Therefore, financial viability and sustainability is at the core of development of the sector.
All the participatingStates welcomed the Scheme and its and expressed readiness regarding preparation of DPR with most of them stating that they would be submitting the DPR much before the deadline of 31stDecember.
Power Minster concluded with belief that with the collective efforts of all the stakeholders, the power sector of the country would usher in the next generation of reforms to build a modern, efficient, financially sustainable and future ready Distribution Sector to fulfill the expectations of all electricity consumers and pave the path for accelerated economic growth of the country.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
वितरण क्षेत्र को मजबूत और आधुनिक बनाने के लिये 3 लाख 3 हजार करोड़ रुपये की योजना- विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा ये विद्युत क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह की सबसे बड़ी योजना
श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा कि परियोजना की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) को जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख 31 दिसंबर 2021 है, समयसीमा के बाद किसी डीपीआर पर विचार नहीं
आधुनिकीकरण के लिये तकनीक की मदद: सिस्टम संचालित ऊर्जा अकाउंटिंग के लिये एआई का उपयोग और डिस्कॉम के आधुनिकीकरण के लिये आईटी का व्यापक उपयोग: श्री सिंह
विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयास बिजली उपभोक्ताओं की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने और भविष्य के लिये तैयार एक आधुनिक वितरण क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिये अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को राह दिखायेंगे और देश की तेज आर्थिक उन्नति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे, हमें ‘भविष्य के लिये तैयार’ रहना चाहिये
सभी तक बिजली की पहुंच को हासिल किया गया लेकिन भरोसे को सुनिश्चित किया जाना है; श्री आर.के. सिंह
विद्युत मंत्री ने अपर मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (विद्युत/ऊर्जा) और सभी राज्यों व केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की डिस्कॉम कंपनियों के सीएमडी/एमडी के साथ समीक्षा, योजना व निगरानी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
30 JUL 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने आज अपर मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (विद्युत/ऊर्जा) और सभी राज्यों व केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की डिस्कॉम कंपनियों के सीएमडी/एमडी के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से समीक्षा, योजना तथा निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर, विद्युत सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में बिजली क्षेत्र में किये जा रहे सुधारों के साथ-साथ नये सुधार आधारित तथा परिणाम से जुड़ी योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों की समीक्षा की गयी, जिसके बाद आईपीडीएस और डीडीयूजीजेवाई योजना की समीक्षा हुई।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र ने उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण के क्षेत्र में पिछले कुछ सालों में ज़बर्दस्त विकास देखा है। 384 गीगावॉट की कुल स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ हमारा देश बिजली की कमी वाले देश से अब मांग से अधिक बिजली उत्पादन करने वाला देश बन गया है।
श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि पूरे देश को एक एकीकृत ग्रिड के साथ जोड़ने के लिये क्षेत्रों के बीच हस्तांतरण क्षमता को 1 लाख मेगावॉट से अधिक बढ़ाया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से सौ प्रतिशत गांवों के विद्युतिकरण और 2.82 करोड़ घऱों में बिजली के साथ सबको बिजली पहुंचाना हासिल किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा कि आज के परिदृश्य में सभी नीतियां और कार्यक्रम उपभोक्ताओं पर केंद्रित होने चाहिए। विद्युत मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना औऱ वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिये एकीकृत विद्युत विकास योजना के तहत 2798 नये सबस्टेशन स्थापित किये गये, 3930 सब स्टेशन अपग्रेड हुए, 7.5 लाख किलोमीटर लंबी एचटी और एलटी लाइन जोड़ी गयी, 6.7 लाख नये ट्रांसफॉर्मर दिये गये, 60897 किलोमीटर लंबी एबी केबल और 2.5 करोड़ बिजली मीटर दिये गये- जिससे वितरण प्रणाली में मजबूती आयी।
हफ्ते के सातों दिन गुणवत्ता और भरोसे के साथ बिजली आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ताओं की बेहतर संतुष्टि बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह अर्थव्यवस्था और देश के तेज विकास की मुख्य आवश्यकताओं में एक है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा की वितरण क्षेत्र के पुनर्निमाण के लिये 3 लाख 3000 करोड़ रुपये की योजना बिजली क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह की सबसे बड़ी योजना है, और वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत और आधुनिक बनाने के लिये राज्यों/डिस्कॉम की जरूरत पूरा करने के लिये पर्याप्त पूंजी मौजूद है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने डिस्कॉम के द्वारा आधुनिक तकनीकों की मदद लेने का आह्वान करते हुए आगे कहा कि इस योजना में सिस्टम संचालित ऊर्जा अकाउंटिंग के लिए एआई और आईटी के व्यापक उपयोग की संभावनाओं पर विचार किया गया है, जिससे नुकसान को कम करने और बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार के लिए ऊर्जा ऑडिट और वितरण के बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि योजना के तहत 3875 एससीएडीए सिस्टम छोटे शहरों में स्थापित किए जाएंगे और 100 वितरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली (डीएमएस) बड़े कस्बों और शहरों में स्थापित की जाएंगी। डिस्कॉम जरूरत के अनुसार अंडरग्राउंड केबलिंग, एरियल बंच केबलिंग (एबी केबलिंग) से संबंधित कार्यों को करने में सक्षम होंगे और हाई वोल्टेज डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सिस्टम (एचवीडीएस) भी स्थापित करेंगे। यह योजना कृषि फीडरों को अलग करने का भी प्रावधान करती है और डिस्कॉम को कृषि फीडर को अलग करने और सौर ऊर्जा के लिए कुसुम का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि कुसुम योजना के तहत कृषि फीडरों को सौर ऊर्जा से जोड़ा जा रहा है। सौर ऊर्जा की लागत का तीस प्रतिशत कुसुम से मिलता है, और सत्तर प्रतिशत नाबार्ड/पीएफसी/आरईसी से ऋण के रूप में मिलता है। राज्य सरकारें कृषि सब्सिडी के लिए जो धन दे रही थीं, उसका उपयोग करके यह ऋण 5 वर्षों में चुकाया जाता है। 5 वर्षों के बाद, कृषि सब्सिडी पर राज्य सरकार की हिस्सा शून्य हो जाता है। किसान को पहले दिन से सिंचाई के लिए दिन के समय नाममात्र की दरों पर बिजली मिलती है। जब किसान अपने खेतों की सिंचाई नहीं कर रहा होता है, तो डिस्कॉम को मुफ्त बिजली उपलब्ध होती है। कुसुम के तहत 9.5 लाख पंप की उपलब्ध मंजूरी क्षमता के मुकाबले 43 लाख पंप की मांग राज्यों से पहले ही प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
योजना का उद्देश्‍य वर्ष 2024-25 तक एग्रीगेट टेक्निकल एंड कमर्शियल (एटीएंडसी) नुकसान को अखिल भारतीय स्‍तर पर 12-15 प्रतिशत तक एवं आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीएस) और प्राप्त औसत राजस्व (एआरआर) के अंतर को शून्‍य तक लाना है। लक्ष्य है कि परिचालन रूप से कुशल और वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ बिजली क्षेत्र स्थापित की जाये जो स्मार्ट ग्रिड जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों से लैस हो, और जो उपभोक्ता को अत्याधुनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो और साथ ही भविष्य के लिये अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के साथ एकीकरण के लिए तैयार हो और ई-मोबिलिटी, खपत के समय के आधार पर शुल्क आदि सुविधा प्रदान करता हो। इसे पाने के लिये भारत सरकार ने वितरण क्षेत्र का पुनर्निर्माण की योजना शुरू की है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि नुकसान उठाने वाले डिस्‍कॉम तब तक इस योजना के तहत पूंजी नहीं पा सकेंगे जब तक कि वह नुकसानों को कम करने की योजना बनाकर, ऐसे नुकसानों को कम करने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों की सूची और समयसीमा तैयार कर, उसके बाद अपने राज्‍य की सरकार द्वारा इसके लिये मंजूरी प्राप्‍त कर केन्‍द्र सरकार के सामने इसे प्रस्‍तुत नहीं करते। योजना से पूंजी का प्रवाह उनके द्वारा नुकसान को कम करने की दिशा पर बने रहने के अनुरूप होगा। विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि य़ह 'योजनाओं' की 'योजना' है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि डिस्कॉम को नोडल एजेंसी/विद्युत मंत्रालय के परामर्श से कार्य योजना और डीपीआर को तैयार करना होगा। डिस्कॉम कार्य योजना के हिस्से के रूप में अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक विशिष्ट गतिविधियों और सुधारों की भी जानकारी देंगे। विद्युत मंत्री ने साथ ही कहा कि डीपीआर को जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख 31 दिसंबर 2021 है, और इसके बाद कोई निवेदन स्वीकार नहीं किया जायेगा।
श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि भले ही बिजली से जुड़ी सेवाओं को बुनियादी आवश्यक सार्वजनिक सेवा माना जाता है, लेकिन हमें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि हर एक सेवा/वस्तु की एक लागत होती है और प्रगति के पहिये को चलाये रखने के लिए उस लागत की वसूली करनी होती है इसलिये इसका एक व्यावसायिक पहलू भी है जो क्षेत्र के लिये जरूरी विकास को लगातार बनाये रखने के लिये बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए, वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और बने रहने की क्षमता इस क्षेत्र के विकास का आधार है।
बैठक में सभी प्रतिभागी राज्यों ने योजना का स्वागत किया और डीपीआर तैयार करने के संबंध में अपनी तत्परता व्यक्त की। इनमें से अधिकांश ने कहा कि वो 31 दिसंबर की समयसीमा से काफी पहले ही डीपीआर जमा कर देंगे।
विद्युत मंत्री ने इस विश्‍वास के साथ समापन किया कि सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ, देश का बिजली क्षेत्र आधुनिक, प्रभावी, वित्‍तीय रूप से सक्षम और भविष्‍य के लिए तैयार वितरण क्षेत्र का निर्माण करने के लिए सुधारों की अगली पीढ़ी को राह दिखायेगा, जिससे कि सभी बिजली उपभोक्‍ताओं की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा किया जा सके और देश के त्‍वरित आर्थिक विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त किया जा सके।