Ministry of Education
Reduction in syllabus
29 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government have announced the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, which,inter-alia, in para4.5 provides that curriculum content will be reduced in each subject to its core essentials, to make space for critical thinking and more holistic, inquiry-based, discovery-based, discussion-based, and analysis-based learning. The mandated content will focus on key concepts, ideas, applications, and problem-solving. Teaching and learning will be conducted in a more interactive manner; questions will be encouraged, and classroom sessions will regularly contain more fun, creative, collaborative, and exploratory activities for students for deeper and more experiential learning. Para 4.31 provides that the reduction in content and increased flexibility of school curriculum - and the renewed emphasis on constructive rather than rote learning – must be accompanied by parallel changes in school textbooks. All textbooks shall aim to contain the essential core material (together with discussion, analysis, examples, and applications) deemed important on a national level, but at the same time contain any desired nuances and supplementary material as per local contexts and needs. Where possible, schools and teachers will also have choices in the textbooks they employ - from among a set of textbooks that contain the requisite national and local material - so that they may teach in a manner that is best suited to their own pedagogical styles as well as to their students and communities’ needs. Further, para 4.33 provides that concerted efforts, through suitable changes in curriculum and pedagogy, will be made by NCERT, SCERTs, schools, and educators to significantly reduce the weight of school bags and textbooks.On the basis of these provisions, funding under SamagraShiksha for school improvement, teacher training, development of new curriculum framework, focus on foundational learning & numeracy are ongoing.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ
29 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐਨਈਪੀ) 2020 ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੇ 4.5 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ, ਜਾਂਚ- ਅਧਾਰਤ, ਖੋਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ, ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਥਾਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਲਾਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ; ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਨੰਦ ਦਾਇਕ, ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪੈਰਾ 4.31 ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ - ਅਤੇ ਰੋਟ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ (ਰੱਟੇ ਦੀ ਪੜਾਈ) ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਢੰਗ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜੋ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਨੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ (ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਪਰ ਉਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਿਥੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮਗ੍ਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ- ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਉਸ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੜਾ ਸਕਣ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੈਰਾਂ 4.33 ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਡਾਗੋਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਐਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ, ਐਸਸੀਈਆਰਟੀਜ਼, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਕੂਲ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ , ਸਕੂਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਨਵੇਂ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਉਮਰੇਸੀ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਗਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।