Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Livestock products Exports increase by 106 % during April-June, 2021-22 in comparison to April-June, 2020-21 from Rs. 3668 crores to Rs. 7543 crores
Rising demand of India’s buffalo meat exports due adherence to stringent safety and health norms by value chains
28 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to livestock export, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industries, Government of India, is successfully exporting Indian Buffalo meat in more than 70 countries across the world, including Indonesia. As per the quick estimates – April-June, 2021-22 viz.a.viz. April-June, 2020-21, the export of livestock products have increased from 484 million USD, Rs.3668 crores to 1023 million USD, Rs. 7543 crores i.e. 112 % in USD terms and 106 % in Rupee term.
There has been a rise in demand of the Indian bovine meant across the globe due to its high quality, nutrient values and risk-free as the buffalo meat is prepared and exported in accordance with World Organization for Animal Health (OIE) guidelines for any risk mitigation
Due to high demand, the Indian buffalo meat is exported to the countries of Hong Kong, Vietnam, Malaysia, Egypt, Indonesia, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Philippines, UAE, etc.
The affordability of Indian bovine meat is contributing towards food security and food price inflation control in the importing countries, including, Indonesia. Notably, only boneless buffalo meat is allowed for export from India.
India is one of the world’s leading exporters of buffalo meat. The country has Quality Management, Food Safety Management and Environment Management Systems certified world-class meat processing infrastructure.
There is no bad effect of Covid-19 on the export business of buffalo meat from India. It is on the track and going on smoothly with no hurdles in the supply chain. Despite the pandemic implications, India has been able to achieve exports value at USD 3.17 billion in the year April 2020-March 2021, which is equal to the previous year’s level of exports (2019-20).
It may be noted that India is strongly contesting with the Cambodian authorities regarding certifying Buffalo meat as Covid-19 free after a news report appeared in some local media that the Cambodian authorities have seized three containers of Indian origin frozen Buffalo meat reportedly infested with Covid-19. All the consignments of Indian Buffalo meat are tested in accordance with international standards and sent only after Covid-19 free certification.
India exported agricultural and processed food products valued at about $41 billion during April 2020 to March 2021 registering a growth of 17.4%, which includes fresh fruits and vegetables, various processed foods, seafood, meat and meat products, rice-wheat, etc.
According to latest data, exports of APEDA products basket registered a 23.8 per cent growth at $19.97 billion during 2020-21 against $16.13 billion during 2019-20. Even during the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, exports of agro products are happening unhindered.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पशुधन उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-जून (2021-22) के दौरान अप्रैल-जून, (2020-21) की तुलना में 106 फीसदी बढ़ा है, जो इस अवधि के दौरान 3668 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 7543 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है
निर्यात के लिए भैसे के मांस की मांग में बढ़ोतरी की एक प्रमुख वजह सख्त सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य मानकों का प्रत्येक स्तर पर पालन किया जाना है
28 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
पशुधन निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) इंडोनेशिया सहित दुनिया भर के 70 से अधिक देशों में, भारतीय भैंस के मांस का सफलतापूर्वक निर्यात कर रहा है। त्वरित अनुमानों के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के अप्रैल-जून में पशुधन उत्पादों का निर्यात 2020-21 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 106 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 3668 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 7543 करोड़ रुपये पहुंच गया है। वहीं अमेरिकी डॉलर के आधार पर निर्यात 112 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 484 अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 1023 अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है।
दुनिया भर में भारतीय भैसों के मांस की मांग उसकी उच्च गुणवत्ता, पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर और जोखिम मुक्त होने के कारण तेजी से बढ़ी है। साथ ही भैंस के मांस को किसी भी जोखिम से बचाने के लिए विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन (ओआईई) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार तैयार और निर्यात किया जाता है। भारतीय भैंस के मांस की मांग हांगकांग, वियतनाम, मलेशिया, मिस्र, इंडोनेशिया, इराक, सऊदी अरब, फिलीपींस, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात आदि देशों में ज्यादा होने से वहां पर उनका निर्यात ज्यादा है।
भारतीय भैंस के मांस की लागत कम होने से, उसका इंडोनेशिया सहित आयात करने वाले देशों में खाद्य सुरक्षा और महंगाई के नियंत्रण में भी अहम योगदान है । यह भी ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि भारत से केवल बिना हड्डी वाले भैंस के मांस के निर्यात की अनुमति है।
भारत दुनिया में भैंस के मांस का निर्यात करने वाले प्रमुख निर्यातकों में से एक है। देश में मांस प्रसंस्करण का विश्व स्तरीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। जिसके तहत प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन व्यवस्था शामिल है।
भारत से भैंस के मांस के निर्यात कारोबार पर कोविड-19 का कोई प्रतिकूल असर नहीं हुआ है। यह पूरी तरह से पटरी पर है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बिना किसी अवरोध के सुचारू रूप से चल रहा है। महामारी के असर के बावजूद, भारत वित्त वर्ष 2020-2021 में 3.17 अरब अमेरीकी डॉलर का निर्यात करने में सक्षम रहा है। जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के निर्यात स्तर के बराबर है।
यहां यह भी ध्यान देने की बात है कि भारत इस समय कंबोडिया के स्थानीय मीडिया में आई एक खबर के बाद से भैंस के मांस के निर्यात को लेकर कड़ी चुनौती का सामना कर रहा है। मीडिया में इस तरह की खबरें आई थी कि कंबोडिया के अधिकारियों ने भारत से भेजे गए भैंस के फ्रोजेन मांस के तीन कंटेनर को जब्त कर लिया है। अधिकारियों ने ऐसा मांस के कोविड-19 से संक्रमित होने के शक के आधार पर किया। ऐसे में अब कंबोडिया में भारतीय भैंस के मांस को कोविड-19 मुक्त होने के प्रमाणन संबंधी मामले की चुनौती खड़ी ही गई है।
जबकि भारतीय भैंस के मांस की सभी खेपों का परीक्षण अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार किया जाता है और उन्हें कोविड-19 मुक्त प्रमाणित होने के बाद ही निर्यात किया जाता है।
भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान लगभग 41 अरब डॉलर मूल्य के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात किया है। जिसमें 17.4 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। इसके तहत ताजे फल और सब्जियां, विभिन्न प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ, समुद्री भोजन, मांस और मांस उत्पाद, चावल-गेहूं आदि शामिल हैं।
ताजा आंकड़ों के अनुसार, एपीडा के जरिए निर्यात होने वाले उत्पादों का निर्यात, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 23.8 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 19.97 अरब डॉलर पर पहुंच गया है। जो वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान 16.13 अरब डॉलर था। यहां तक कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात निर्बाध रूप से हो रहा है।