Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ship Talwar in Mombasa to Participate in Exercise Cutlass Express 2021
26 JUL 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Talwar is participating in Exercise Cutlass Express 2021, being conducted from 26 July 2021 to 06 August 2021 along the East Coast of Africa. The exercise is an annual maritime exercise conducted to promote national and regional maritime security in East Africa and the Western Indian Ocean. The 2021 edition of the exercise involves participation of 12 Eastern African countries, US, UK, India and various international organisations like International Maritime Organisation (IMO), United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), Interpol, EurEuropean Union Naval Forc (EUNAVFOR), Critical Maritime Routes Indian Ocean (CRIMARIO) and EUCAP Somalia. Indian Navy is participating in the exercise in a ‘trainer role’.
The exercise focusses on East Africa’s coastal regions and is designed to assess and improve combined maritime law enforcement capacity, promote national and regional security and increase interoperability between the regional navies. As part of the exercise, the Indian Navy, together with other partners, shall undertake training of contingents from various participating countries in various fields across the spectrum of maritime security operations. Information sharing and information flow between various partner countries with respect to maritime domain awareness is also a key focus of the exercise and participation of India’s Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) would contribute in achieving the same.
As part of the exercise, the ship is visiting Mombasa, Kenya, wherein various other professional interactions are also planned with the Kenya Navy. The ship, during its stay at Mombasa, will also host a number of events to build stronger bridges of friendships with Kenya, Indian community and host of other partners in addition to the Cutlass Express participants.
India’s commitment to the countries along East Coast of Africa and the Western IOR is further going to be strengthened with the visit of INS Talwar and is in keeping with India's stated policy towards maritime cooperation in the Indian Ocean region and vision SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मोम्बासा में भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तलवार कटलास एक्सप्रेस 2021 अभ्यास में भाग लेगा
26 JUL 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तलवार दिनांक 26 जुलाई 2021 से 06 अगस्त 2021 तक अफ्रीका की ईस्ट कोस्ट पर होने वाले अभ्यास कटलास एक्सप्रेस 2021 में भाग ले रहा है। यह अभ्यास पूर्वी अफ्रीका और पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर में राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजित एक वार्षिक समुद्री अभ्यास है। अभ्यास के 2021 के संस्करण में 12 पूर्वी अफ्रीकी देश, यूएस, यूके, भारत और विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ), युनाइटेड नेशंस ऑफिस ऑन ड्रग्स एंड क्राइम (यूएनओडीसी), इंटरपोल, यूरोयूरोपियन यूनियन नेवल फोर्स (ईयूएनएवीएफओआर), क्रिटिकल मैरीटाइम रूट्स इंडियन ओशन (सीआरआईएमएआरआईओ) और ईयूसीएपी सोमालिया की भागीदारी शामिल है। भारतीय नौसेना अभ्यास में 'प्रशिक्षक की भूमिका' में भाग ले रही है।
यह युद्धाभ्यास पूर्वी अफ्रीका के तटीय क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है और संयुक्त समुद्री कानून लागू करने की क्षमता का आकलन और सुधार करने, राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना, अन्य भागीदारों के साथ, समुद्री सुरक्षा संचालन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भाग लेने वाले अलग अलग देशों की टुकड़ियों के प्रशिक्षण का कार्य करेगी। समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता के संबंध में विभिन्न भागीदार देशों के बीच सूचना साझाकरण और सूचना प्रवाह भी इस अभ्यास का एक प्रमुख फोकस है और भारत का सूचना संलयन केंद्र - हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर) की भागीदारी इसकी प्राप्ति में योगदान देगी।
अभ्यास के अंतर्गत जहाज केन्या के मोम्बासा का दौरा कर रहा है, जिसमें केन्या नौसेना के साथ कई अन्य पेशेवराना बातचीत की भी योजना है। मोम्बासा में रहने के दौरान जहाज कटलास एक्सप्रेस प्रतिभागियों के अलावा केन्या, भारतीय समुदाय और अन्य भागीदारों के साथ दोस्ती प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए अनेक कार्यक्रमों की मेज़बानी करेगा।
अफ्रीका के पूर्वी तट और पश्चिमी आईओआर के साथ के देशों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता आईएनएस तलवार की यात्रा से और मजबूत होने जा रही है और यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सहयोग की दिशा में भारत की घोषित नीति और सागर (सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन) दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।