Ministry of Defence
Operation VARSHA 21 : Army says no one will be left behind as it steps up efforts to evacuate balance stranded people
25 JUL 2021 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 25 July 2021
The Indian Army has stepped up its relief and rescue operation in Sangli, Kohlapur and Ratnagiri.The flood relief columns in coordination with the civil administration today evacuated over 80 stranded locals from the flood affected areas of Bastwad, Kolhapur.
A senior Army offr coordinating Flood Relief Operations stated that all out efforts are being made by the Indian Army's flood relief columns to ensure safe evacuation of all people from the affected areas . In addn to urgent medical relief distribution of food and drinking water to the rescued people is also being provided by the Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन वर्षा 21: उरलेल्या संकटग्रस्तांची सुटका करण्यासाठी पावले उचलत अडचणीतील सर्वांना सोडवण्याची लष्कराची ग्वाही
25 JUL 2021 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 25 जुलै 2021
भारतीय लष्कराने सांगली, कोल्हापूर आणि रत्नागिरीमध्ये मदत आणि बचावकार्याला आरंभ केला आहे. भारतीय लष्कराच्या पूरमदत पथकाने स्थानिक प्रशासनाच्या मदतीने कोल्हापूरमधील बस्तवाडमध्ये अडकलेल्या 80 स्थानिक पूरग्रस्त नागरीकांची सुटका केली.
लष्कराच्या पूरमदत पथकाकडून पूरग्रस्त भागात अडकलेल्या सर्व नागरीकांची सुटका करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्यात येतील. याशिवाय तातडीची वैद्यकीय मदत तसेच अन्न व पिण्याच्या पाण्याची व्यवस्थाही लष्कराकडून केली जात आहे, असे पूरमदत कार्यावर देखरेख करणाऱ्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.