Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Intensifies Flood Relief Operations in Maharashtra : OP Varsha 21
24 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 24 July 2021
With the unprecedented rains and resultant overflowing of various rivers, a number of areas in Ratnagiri, Kohlapur, Sangli and other Districts of Maharashtra have been inundated. On request of civil administration, Southern Command has mobilised flood relief and rescue teams to assist the locals in flood affected areas. As on 24 July 2021 a total of 15 flood relief teams from Aundh Military Station and Bombay Engineering Group , Pune have been deployed for flood relief and rescue operations in Sangli, Palus, Burli and Chiplun . The columns are involved in rescue of local villagers stranded in submerged areas and in restoring normalcy in these inundated areas. Over 100 persons have been rescued from the affected areas to safe locations.
The Indian Army is also providing cooked meals and drinking water in tankers to the villagers. Medical camps have also been established wherein medical teams of Army Doctors and Nursing Assistants have been deployed for providing necessary first aid and medicines to locals being evacuated from flood affected areas. The Army also with its deployed engineering efforts cleared the main route at Posare Budruk village of Ratnagiri district which was blocked due to landslide.
J87H.jpeg)
The Army has established a Flood Relief Operation War Room at the Pune based Headquarters Southern Command to monitor the ongoing situation. Additional 10 flood relief teams have been put on alert for any contingency.
KUIP.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन वर्षा 21 : भारतीय लष्कराने महाराष्ट्रात पूरग्रस्त भागात मदत कार्य अधिक तीव्र केले
24 JUL 2021 7:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 24 जुलै 2021
अतिवृष्टी आणि त्यामुळे विविध नद्यांची पातळी वाढल्यामुळे रत्नागिरी, कोल्हापूर, सांगली आणि अन्य जिल्यांमध्ये अनेक भाग पाण्याखाली गेला आहे.
नागरी प्रशासनाच्या विनंतीनुसार सदर्न कमांडने पूरग्रस्त भागांमध्ये स्थानिक प्रशासनास मदत करण्यासाठी मदत आणि बचाव पथके तैनात केली आहेत.
Z8ZN.jpeg)
24 जुलै रोजी औंध लष्करी तळ आणि पुण्यातील बॉम्बे इंजिनिअर ग्रुपची एकूण 15 मदत आणि बचाव पथके सांगली, पलूस , बुर्ली आणि चिपळूण मध्ये मदत आणि बचाव कार्यासाठी तैनात करण्यात आली होती. ही पथके परिस्थिती पूर्वपदावर येईपर्यंत पाण्याखाली गेलेल्या भागात अडकलेल्याची सुटका करण्यात नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत करणार आहेत. पूरग्रस्त भागातून 100 हून अधिक लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्यात आले आहे.
भारतीय लष्कर देखील गावकऱ्यांना टँकरमधून तयार खाद्यपदार्थ आणि पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवत आहे. वैद्यकीय शिबिरे देखील स्थापन केली आहेत ज्यात पूरग्रस्त भागातून बाहेर काढण्यात येणाऱ्या स्थानिकांना आवश्यक ते प्राथमिक उपचार आणि औषधे पुरविण्यासाठी लष्करातील डॉक्टर आणि नर्सिंग सहाय्यकांची वैद्यकीय पथके तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत. लष्कराने दरड कोसळल्यामुळे बंद करण्यात आलेला रत्नागिरी जिल्ह्यातील पोसरे बुद्रुक गावातला मुख्य मार्ग खुला केला आहे.
9BE1.jpeg)
सध्याच्या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी लष्कराने पुणे स्थित मुख्यालय सदर्न कमांड येथे मदत सहाय्यता मोहीम वॉर रूमची स्थापना केली आहे. अतिरिक्त 10 मदत पथके आपत्कालीन स्थितीसाठी सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.