Ministry of Defence
OPERATION VARSHA 21 : ARMY COLUMNS IN ACTION FOR FLOOD RELIEF WITH MEDICAL TEAM IN MAHARASHTRA
23 JUL 2021 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
With the unprecedented rains and resultant heavy flow of water in various rivers, a number of areas in many states are likely to be impacted by floods. Presently the districts of Ratnagiri, Raigad, Pune, Satara and Kolhapur and Sangli in Maharashtra have been affected. Indian Army based on request by the civil administration has mobilised flood relief and rescue teams to assist the local administration in flood affected areas.
A total of 15 relief and rescue team comprising of troops from Aundh Military Station and Bombay Engineer Group based at Pune have been deployed overnight in affected areas of Ratnagiri, Kolhapur and Sangli. These columns will be assisting the civil administration in rescue of local population stranded in submerged areas till normalcy is restored. Lt Gen JS Nain, GOC-In-C Southern Army stated that the Indian Army stands with people in these testing times and all assistance will be provided by the Army in the affected areas. The flood relief columns include engineering efforts and medical teams from Army for providing necessary first aid and medicines to locals being evacuated from flood prone areas.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन वर्षा 21: महाराष्ट्रात पूरग्रस्त भागात मदत कार्यासाठी वैद्यकीय पथकासह लष्कराची तुकडी तैनात
23 JUL 2021 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
अतिवृष्टी आणि त्यामुळे विविध नद्यांची वाढलेली पातळी यामुळे अनेक राज्यांतील बर्याच भागांमध्ये पुराचा परिणाम होण्याची शक्यता आहे. सध्या महाराष्ट्रातील रत्नागिरी, रायगड, पुणे, सातारा आणि कोल्हापूर आणि सांगली या जिल्ह्यांचा पुराचा तडाखा बसला आहे. नागरी प्रशासनाच्या विनंतीनुसार भारतीय लष्कराने पूरग्रस्त भागांमध्ये स्थानिक प्रशासनास मदत करण्यासाठी मदत आणि बचाव पथके तैनात केली आहेत.
औंध लष्करी तळ आणि पुण्यातील बॉम्बे इंजिनिअर समूहाची एकूण 15 मदत आणि बचाव पथके रत्नागिरी, कोल्हापूर आणि सांगलीच्या पूरग्रस्त भागात रात्री तैनात करण्यात आली होती. ही पथके परिस्थिती पूर्वपदावर येईपर्यंत पाण्याखाली गेलेल्या भागात अडकलेल्याची सुटका करण्यात नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत करणार आहेत. दक्षिणी कमांडचे जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टनंट जनरल जेएस नैन यांनी सांगितले की भारतीय लष्कर या संकटाच्या काळात लोकांच्या पाठीशी आहे आणि सैन्याकडून सर्व मदत पुरवली जाईल. पूरग्रस्त भागातून हलविण्यात येणाऱ्या स्थानिकांना आवश्यक ते प्राथमिक उपचार आणि औषधे पुरविण्यासाठी मदत पथकांमध्ये अभियंते आणि लष्करातील वैद्यकीय पथकाचा समावेश आहे.