Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Improving Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs)
20 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The following steps have been taken by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research to make Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) more effective in the interest of farmers:
• Technical staff of the KVKs are regularly trained on latest agricultural technologies for upgrading their knowledge and skill.
• Management Development Programme is organized for the newly recruited heads of the KVKs for better management of KVKs.
• KVK Portal has been developed to integrate all the KVKs of the country for online monitoring and management of KVKs and to disseminate useful knowledge and technologies to farmers
• The KVKs are provided with different demonstration units, farm machineries and vehicles.
• As per requirement, large number of KVKs have been strengthened with other infrastructure facilities like, Pulses seed hubs, soil testing kits, micro-irrigation systems, etc. during last five years.
• Collaboration with different Departments have been made for different activities like establishment of District Agro-Met Units in KVKs in convergence with India Meteorological Department; and organization of Frontline Demonstrations on oilseeds and pulses and Skill Development Training Programmes in convergence with Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
20 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ' ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ I
ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵੀਕੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ
ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ
ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਬਣਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
.
ਜਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਦਾਲ ਬੀਜ ਹੱਬ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਮੌਸਮ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ; ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਲੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।