Ministry of Railways
Information on Projects in Gujarat that PM inaugurated and dedicated to the nation today
16 JUL 2021 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ Gandhinagar, July 16, 2021
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicated to the nation several key projects of the Railways in Gujarat through video conference. He also inaugurated the Aquatics and Robotics Gallery, and Nature Park in Gujarat Science City during the event. He also flagged off two new trains i.e Gandhinagar Capital – Varanasi Superfast Express and MEMU service trains between Gandhinagar Capital and Varetha.
Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station
The refurbished Gandhinagar Capital railway station, sports a look of a modern airport. The Railway Station located a few steps away from the Mahatma Mandir Conventional and Exhibition Centre is designed and provided with green building features. Special care has been taken to make it Divyang friendly station by providing it with special ticket counter , ramps, lifts, dedicated parking spaces.
The Mahatma Mandir Convention Center in Gandhinagar, is becoming the venue of choice for organizing national and international events such as exhibitions, conferences, etc. There was a lack of proper connectivity and accommodation. As a result, Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station has been redeveloped incorporating a 318-room swanky hotel within. The station also features a 40 seater centralized AC waiting lounge and an art gallery with LED wall display lounge. There separate entry and exit gates surrounded by landscaped area.
Mehsana –Veretha Line and Vadnagar Railway Station
The Mehsana - Veretha meter gauge line has been converted into electrified broad guage line at a total project cost of Rs. 367 crores (Rs. 293 crores guage conversion and Rs. 74 crores electrification). The Vadnagar Railway Station which is part of the Vadnagar – Modhera - Patan heritage circuit has been redesigned by Indian Tourism giving it a heritage look with aesthetic stone carvings.
Attractions at Ahmedabad Science City
The Aquatic gallery spread over an area of 15,000 square meter will be the largest aquarium in India. It has 68 tanks showcasing 188 marine species including Penguins. A key attraction of the aquatic gallery is a 28 metre long unique walk way tunnel. Aquatic gallery has been developed in collaboration with Marine Scape Eo-aquarium, New Zealand.
Robotic gallery takes visitors through the history of evaluation of robots from early version of present they humanized and space robots. Robotics Gallery is an interactive gallery that showcases the pioneers of robotics technology and will provide a platform for visitors to explore the ever-evolving field of robotics. At the entrance is a huge replica of the Transformer robot. The unique attraction of the gallery is the welcoming humanoid robot that communicates with visitors expressing emotions such as joy, surprise and excitement.
Nature Park has many beautiful features like fog garden, chess garden, selfie points, sculpture park and open labyrinth (maze). It includes an interesting labyrinth designed for children.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गुजरातमधल्या उद्‌घाटन आणि राष्ट्रार्पण केलेल्या प्रकल्पांची माहिती
16 JUL 2021 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/नवी दिल्ली, 16 जुलै 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गुजरातमधे, रेल्वेच्या अनेक महत्वाच्या प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि राष्ट्रार्पण दूरदृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे केले. यावेळी गुजरात सायन्स सिटी मधल्या एक्वेटिक्स आणि रोबोटिक्स गॅलरीचे आणि नेचर पार्कचे उद्‌घाटनही पंतप्रधानांनी केले. गांधीनगर राजधानी- वाराणसी अतिजलद गाडी आणि गांधीनगर राजधानी ते वरेठा दरम्यानच्या मेमू सेवा गाडी या दोन नव्या गाड्यांना पंतप्रधानांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
गांधीनगर राजधानी रेल्वे स्थानक
नुतनीकरण करण्यात आलेले गांधीनगर राजधानी रेल्वे स्थानक हे एखाद्या आधुनिक विमानतळाप्रमाणे भासते. महात्मा मंदिर कन्व्हेन्शन अ‍ॅन्ड एक्झीबिशन सेंटर पासून काही पावलांवर असलेल्या या रेल्वे स्थानकाला हरित इमारत वैशिष्ट्ये पुरवण्यात आली आहेत. विशेष तिकीट आरक्षण खिडकी, रॅम्प, उद्वाहने,समर्पित पार्किंग जागा पुरवत हे स्थानक दिव्यांग स्नेही राहील याची खास काळजी घेण्यात आली आहे. प्रदर्शने, परिषदा यासारखे आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी, महात्मा मंदिर कन्व्हेन्शन अ‍ॅन्ड एक्झीबिशन सेंटर हे पसंतीचे स्थान ठरत आहे. इथे सुयोग्य कनेक्टीव्हिटी आणि निवास सुविधांचा अभाव होता. हे लक्षात घेऊन गांधीनगर राजधानी रेल्वे स्थानकाचा पुनर्विकास करताना यात 318 खोल्या असणाऱ्या उत्तम हॉटेलचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. या स्थानकात मध्यवर्ती वातानुकुलीत 40 आसनाची सुविधा असणारे प्रतीक्षा गृह आहे. प्रवेश आणि निर्गमन यासाठी वेगवेगळी असणारी द्वारे निसर्गरम्य परीसराने वेढलेली आहेत.
मेहसाणा- वरेठा मार्ग आणि वडनगर रेल्वे स्थानक
एकूण 367 कोटी रुपये( 293 कोटी गेज रुपांतरणासाठी आणि 74 कोटी रुपये विद्युतीकरणासाठी ) खर्चून मेहसाणा- वरेठा मीटर गेजचे विद्युत ब्रॉड गेज मध्ये रुपांतरण करण्यात आले आहे. वडनगर- मोढेरा- पाटण सांस्कृतिक मंडलाचा भाग असणाऱ्या वडनगर स्थानकाचे भारतीय पर्यटन विभागाने पुन्हा आरेखन करत दगडी कोरीव कामाने याला सांस्कृतिक ठेव्याचे स्वरूप प्राप्त झाले आहे.
अहमदाबाद सायन्स सिटीची वैशिष्ट्ये
15,000 स्क्वेअर मीटरवरची एक्वेटिक गॅलरी हे भारतातले सर्वात मोठे मत्स्यालय असेल. पेंग्विन सह 188 सागरी प्रजाती दर्शवणाऱ्या 68 टाक्या यामध्ये आहेत. अद्भुत अनुभव देणारा 28 मीटरचा अनोखा बोगदा हे प्रमुख आकर्षण आहे. न्यूझीलंडच्या मरीन स्केप मत्स्यालयाच्या सहकार्याने ही एक्वेटिक गॅलरी विकसित करण्यात आली आहे.
रोबोटिक्स गॅलरी ही प्रेक्षकांना रोबोंच्या सुरवातीच्या आवृत्यापासून ते सध्याच्या मानवासारख्या आणि अंतराळ रोबो पर्यंतचा इतिहास दर्शवते. ही एक संवादात्मक गॅलरी असून रोबोटिक्स तंत्रज्ञानाचे आद्य कर्त्यांचे दर्शन घडवणार असून रोबोटिक्स मधल्या सातत्याने विकसित होणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा आविष्कार प्रेक्षकांना घडवेल. प्रवेश द्वाराजवळच ट्रान्सफॉर्मर रोबोची भव्य प्रतिकृती पाहता येणार आहे. आनंद ,आश्चर्य आणि उत्साह यासारख्या भावना दर्शवू शकणारा स्वागतपर मानवासारखा रोबो हे या गॅलरीचे अनोखे वैशिष्ट्य आहे.
नेचर पार्क मध्ये फॉग गार्डन, चेस गार्डन, सेल्फी पॉइंट, स्कल्प्चर पार्क यासारखी अनेक वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत. मुलांसाठी अनोख्या भूल भुलैय्याचाही यात समावेश आहे.