Ministry of Defence
Passing out parade of Recruit Religious Teachers and Commissioning as JCOs
30 JUN 2021 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 30 June 2021
A batch of 30 Recruit Religious Teachers (RRTs) were commissioned as Junior Commissioned Officers on 30 June 2021 after a colourful Passing Out Parade held at Institute of National Integration (INI), Pune. Brigadier Hardeep Singh Dhodi, Commandant of Institute, reviewed the parade and awarded General Officer Commanding in Chief, Army Training Command Gold Medal and INI Commandant’s Silver Medals to Nb Sub Vikram Sharma of Punjab Regt and Nb Sub Gurpreet Singh of Armd Corps & Nb Sub Mohd Talha of Rajput Regt respectively who distinguished themselves in varied facets of 11 weeks of intense training.
The Commandant congratulated the commissioned JCOs for successful completion of pre commissioning training incorporating subjects related to National Integration, Behaviour & Social Science including Spiritualism, Yoga, Psychological Counselling and Stress Management. The Religious Teachers passing out from INI are ready to perform assigned duties of ‘Dharam Guru’ as also shoulder additional responsibilities of a Psychological Counsellor and Mental Health Mentor in times of stress related environmental dynamics, across varied and harsh terrains along Northern and Eastern Borders. The Commandant further reiterated that these RTs indeed play a very important role towards building up of Morale & Motivation amongst troops and their families, to serve as a catalyst to ensure Unit’s Cohesion, thus contributing to Battle Winning Ethos prevailing in Units.
INI as a premier and unique training institution established in 1985, remains committed in its resolve to serve as Nodal Centre for Behaviour and Social Science, while wholly contributing towards it’s primary mandate of Nation Building through National Integration, as depicted by its logo of ‘Unity in Diversity’.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पासिंग आऊट परेड नंतर धार्मिक शिक्षकांची कनिष्ठ कमिशन अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती
30 JUN 2021 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 30 जून 2021
धार्मिक शिक्षकांच्या 30 जणांच्या तुकडीची 30 जून 2021 रोजी पुण्यातील राष्ट्रीय एकता संस्था (आयएनआय) इथे शानदार पासिंग आऊट परेड नंतर कनिष्ठ कमिशन अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली. संस्थेचे प्रमुख,कमांडंट ब्रिगेडियर हरदीप सिंग ढोडी यांनी संचलनाची पाहणी केली, सलामी स्विकारली. त्यांनी विजेत्यांना पदकही प्रदान केली. जनरल ऑफिसर कमींडिंग इन चिफ, आर्मी ट्रेनिंग कमांड सुवर्ण पदक आणि आयएनआय कमांडंट रौप्य पदक अनुक्रमे पंजाब रेजिमेंटचे नायब सुभेदार विक्रम शर्मा आणि आर्म्ड कॉर्प्सचे नायब सुभेदार गुरप्रीत सिंग तसेच राजपूत रेजिमेंटचे नायब सुभेदार मोहम्मद ताल्हा यांना 11 महिन्यांच्या कठोर प्रशिक्षणातल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठी प्रदान करण्यात आले.
नियुक्ति पुर्वीचे कठोर प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल या कनिष्ट कमिशन अधिकाऱ्यांचे कमांडंट यांनी अभिनंदन केले. राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेसह अध्यात्म, योग, मानसशास्त्रीय समुपदेशन आणि ताणतणाव व्यवस्थापन अशा समाजशास्त्रीय विषयांचा प्रशिक्षणात अंतर्भाव होता.आयएनआयमधून उत्तीर्ण झाल्यानंतर हे धार्मिक शिक्षक, "धर्मगुरु" पदाचे कर्तव्य बजावण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले आहेत. याचबरोबर त्यांच्या खांद्यावर उत्तर आणि पूर्व सरहद्द प्रदेशातील आव्हानात्मक भागात मानसशास्त्रीय समुपदेशन तसेच मानसिक आरोग्य चांगले राखण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शकाची अतिरिक्त जबाबदारी आहे.
सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे मनोबल आणि प्रेरणास्त्रोत कायम उंच राखण्यात या धार्मिक शिक्षकांची भूमिका महत्वाची आहे. यामाध्यमातून सैन्याच्या तुकडीमधे सामंजस्य राखले जाईल, त्यांच्यात विजूगीषी वृत्ती निर्माण होईल याची खातरजमा धार्मिक शिक्षकांनी करावी असे कमांडंट पुढे म्हणाले.
आयएनआय ही अनोखी आणि दर्जेदार प्रशिक्षण संस्था 1985 मधे उभारण्यात आली. वर्तन आणि समाजशास्त्रीय क्षेत्रात नोडल केन्द्र म्हणून सेवा देण्याच्या कार्यासाठी ती कटिबद्ध आहे. "विविधतेत एकता" या आपल्या ब्रीदवाक्याला सार्थ ठरवत राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेसाठी योगदान देत राष्ट्र उभारणीचे आपले प्राथमिक उद्दीष्ट ती साध्य करत आहे.