Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Screening of films on Raja Ram Mohan Roy by Films Division to mark 249th Birth Anniversary celebrations
21 MAY 2021 3:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Films Division is joining the nation in paying tribute to the great social reformer and ‘Father of Indian Renaissance’, Raja Ram Mohan Roy on his 249th Birth Anniversary on 22nd May, 2021 by screening documentary films focusing on his life and seminal contributions in building a modern India. The films will be streamed on Films Division Website and YouTube channel throughout the day.
964D.jpg)
The package of films include Raja Ram Mohan Roy (20 Mins/Eng/ 1984 / P.C.Sharma) - a biopic on Roy, his pivotal role in founding Brahma Samaj which played an important role in reforming and modernizing Indian society and Roy’s heroic fight against social evils like Sati, India’s Sturggle for Freedom: Writing off the Raj (23 Mins/Eng/ 1985 / B.D.Garga) – a film on the role played by press, including the Bengali weekly, Sambad Kaumudi published and edited by Raja Ram Mohan Roy, in India’s freedom struggle and When the Waves Come (21 Mins / Eng/ 1986 / S. Krishnaswamy) – portraying important role played by social reformers like Ram Mohan Roy in banning cruel practices like Sati and fighting for right of women to re-marry and hold property.
The films will be streamed free on https://filmsdivision.org/ and click @ “Documentary of the Week” and https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision for 24 hours starting from the midnight of 21st May, 2021.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राजा राममोहन रॉय यांच्या 249 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांच्यावरील चित्रपट फिल्म डिव्हिजन प्रसारित करणार
21 MAY 2021 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
महान समाजसुधारक आणि ‘भारतीय प्रबोधनाचे जनक’, राजा राममोहन रॉय यांच्या 249 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 22 मे, 2021 रोजी राजा राममोहन रॉय यांचे जीवन आणि आधुनिक भारताच्या जडणघडणीत त्यांचे महत्वपूर्ण योगदान यावर आधारित माहितीपट प्रसारित करणार आहे. देशभरातून राजा राममोहन रॉय यांना त्यांच्या जयंती निमित्त अभिवादन करण्यात येणार आहे, फिल्म डिव्हिजनही माहितीपट प्रसारित करून त्यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करणार आहे. हे चित्रपट दिवसभर फिल्म डिव्हिजनच्या संकेतस्थळावर आणि युट्युब वाहिनीवर प्रसारित केले जातील.
964D.jpg)
या चित्रपटांच्या संचामध्ये पुढील कलाकृतींचा समावेश आहे. ''राजा राममोहन रॉय'' (20 मिनिटे/इंग्रजी/1984/पी.सी.शर्मा)- रॉय यांच्यावरील हा चरित्रपट, राजा राममोहन रॉय यांनी ब्राह्मो समाज स्थापन करून भारतीय समाज सुधारणेत आणि आधुनिकीकरणात बजावलेली महत्वाची भूमिका आणि सती सारख्या सामाजिक कुप्रथांविरोधात त्यांनी शौर्याने दिलेल्या लढ्याचे दर्शन घडवतो. ''इंडियाज स्ट्रगल फॉर फ्रीडम : रायटिंग ऑफ दी राज'' (23 मिनिटे/इंग्रजी 1985/बी.डी. गर्ग) - भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात राजा राममोहन रॉय यांनी प्रसारित आणि संपादित केलेल्या संवाद कौमुदी या बंगाली साप्ताहिकासह प्रसारमाध्यमांची भूमिका यावर हा माहितीपट आधारित आहे. ''व्हेन दी व्हेव्ज कम'' (21 मिनिटे/इंग्रजी/1986/एस. कृष्णास्वामी) - या चित्रपटात, सती सारख्या कुप्रथांवर बंदी घालण्यासाठी आणि स्त्रियांच्या पुनर्विवाहाच्या आणि मालमत्तेच्या हक्कासाठी लढा देण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या राम मोहन रॉय यांच्यासारख्या समाजसुधारकांचे चित्रण केले आहे.
हे चित्रपट https://filmsdivision.org/ या संकेतस्थळावर @ “Documentary of the Week” येथे क्लिक करून आणि https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision यावर 21मे, 2021 च्या मध्यरात्रीपासून 24 तास प्रदर्शित केले जाणार असून ते विनामूल्य पाहता येतील.