Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Inference (EVENING)
14 MAY 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
All India Weather Inference (EVENING) (Friday 14 May 2021, Time of Issue: 1715 hours IST Based on 1430 hours IST Observations
· The Depression over Lakshadweep area moved north north eastwards with a speed of 19 kmph during past 6 hours, intensified into a Deep Depression and lay centred at 1430 hours IST of today, the 14th May, 2021 over Lakshadweep area and adjoining southeast and east central Arabian sea near latitude 11.5°N and longitude 72.5°E, about 50 km north northwest of Amini Divi, 310 km west southwest of Kannur (Kerala), 1060 km south-southeast of Veraval (Gujarat). It is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours and is very likely to intensify further during the subsequent 24 hours. It is very likely to move north northwestwards and reach near Gujarat coast by 18th May morning.
· The Western Disturbance as a trough in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along longitude 78°E to the north of latitude 30°N persists.
· The cyclonic circulation over central Pakistan & neighbourhood extending up to 1.5 km above mean sea level persists.
· The EastWest trough from the above cyclonic circulation over central Pakistan & neighbourhood to West Uttar Pradesh across Rajasthan at 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
· The cyclonic circulation over Vidarbha & neighbourhood extending up to 1.5 km above mean sea level persists.
· The trough in westerlies between 1.5 km & 3.1 km above mean sea level roughly along longitude 88°E to the north of latitude 25°N persists.
· The cyclonic circulation over Gangetic West Bengal & neighbourhood extending up to 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
· The cyclonic circulation over central parts of Assam extending up to 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशभर (अखिल भारतीय) का मौसम पूर्वानुमान (सांयकालीन)
14 MAY 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के पर्यावरण अनुरक्षण एवं अनुसन्धान केंद्र (ईएमआरसी) के अनुसार :
समस्त भारत में मौसम का सारांश और पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (शुक्रवार 14 मई, 2021, जारी करने का समय: 1715 बजे भारतीय समयानुसार)
पिछले छह घंटों के दौरान लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में बना हुआ कम दवाब का क्षेत्र 19 किमी प्रति घंटा की गति से उत्तरपूर्व दिशा की ओर बढ़ गया है। यह तेजी से सघन होकर बादलों में परिवर्तित होने के बाद आज अपराह्न 1430 बजे लक्षद्वीप और आसपास के दक्षिणपूर्वी और पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर में 11.5 डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश एवं 72.5 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर पर अमीनीदीवी से लगभग 50 किमी उत्तरपश्चिम में, कन्नूर, केरल से 310 किमी पश्चिम दक्षिण-पश्चिम में और वेरावल, गुजरात से 1060 किमी दक्षिण दक्षिण-पूर्व में केन्द्रित था। अगले 12 घंटों में इसके चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने और उससे अगले 24 घंटों में और सघन होने की सम्भावना है। 18 मई की सुबह तक इसके उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढकर गुजरात तट के पास पहुँच जाने की सम्भावना है।
• एक द्रोणी (ट्रफ़) के रूप में समुद्र सतह से औसतन 5.8 किमी उंचाई पर मध्य एवं ऊपरी पश्चिमी हवाओं के बीच में पश्चिमी विक्षोभ अभी भी 78 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर और 30 डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश के बीच मौजूद है।
• मध्य पाकिस्तान और उसके समुद्र सतह से 1.5 किमी की औसत उंचाई पर अभी भी चक्रवाती परिवृत्त बना हुआ है I
• मध्यवर्ती पाकिस्तान और उसके आसपास से लेकर राजस्थान होते हुए पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश तक इस चक्रवाती परिवृत्त के बाद एक पूर्व पश्चिम द्रोणी (ट्रफ़) अभी भी बना हुआ है।
• विदर्भ और उसके आसपास 1.5 किमी की औसत ऊंचाई पर चक्रवाती परिवृत्त अभी भी बना हुआ है।
• 1.5 किमी से 3.1 किमी की समुद्र सतह से औसत ऊंचाई के मध्य 88 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर और 25 डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश के बीच पश्चिमी हवाओं में द्रोणी (ट्रफ़) अभी भी बनी हुई है।
• गांगेय पश्चिम बंगाल और उसके समुद्र सतह से 0.9 किमी औसत ऊंचाई पर चक्रवाती परिवृत्त अभी भी बना हुआ है।
• असम के मध्यवर्ती भाग के ऊपर समुद्र सतह से 0.9 किमी औसत ऊंचाई पर चक्रवाती परिवृत्त अभी भी बना हुआ है।
और अधिक विवरण के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.in पर जाएं अथवा +91 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 पर सम्पर्क करें। (1875 से राष्ट्र की सेवा में )