Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses closing session of India-EU Business Roundtable;
Shri Goyal says India and the EU are committed to work towards a balanced, ambitious, comprehensive and mutually beneficial trade agreement and an investment protection agreement parallelly;
India provides a multitude of Investment and manufacturing opportunities
08 MAY 2021 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the CII: EU-India Business Roundtable Closing Session. This closing session of India-EU Business Roundtable coincided with the 16th India-EU Summit. During the meeting, the leaders expressed their desire to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership based on a shared commitment to democracy, fundamental freedoms, rule of law and multilateralism. They exchanged views on three key thematic areas: i) foreign policy and security; ii) COVID-19, climate and environment; and iii) trade, connectivity and technology. They discussed forging closer cooperation on combating the COVID-19 pandemic and economic recovery, tackling climate change, and reforming multilateral institutions. India appreciated the prompt assistance provided by the EU and its member states to combat its second COVID wave.
Shri Goyal, in his address, expressed happiness at the landmark announcement made by leaders of India and EU today on the resumptions of negotiations for bilateral Free Trade and Investment Agreements. He said that India and the European Union are committed to work towards a balanced, ambitious, comprehensive and mutually beneficial trade agreement and a separate investment protection agreement on a parallel track, and together we shall strive for early conclusion of both the agreements simultaneously. “Both these agreements are going to lift our economic relationship to another level with enhanced bilateral flow of trade, investments, job creation, technology transfers and innovations. These will be separate agreements and negotiated in a parallel track. We are also committed to concluding them together at an early date.”
Shri Goyal said that India received its highest ever Foreign Direct Investment in its history, despite COVID-19, even while investments worldwide fell down. Dwelling upon the reasons, he said that investments are protected in India. “We have a very strong judiciary and respect for rule of law, transparency in all decision making, political stability, IPR protection. There is no compulsion for any company to do technology transfer in India. We are actively working towards improvement in our ease of doing business rankings, in our competitiveness, de-bureaucratising systems and making procedures simpler, opening up newer sectors for more FDI, strengthening regulatory practices.”
The Minister said that as the world moves to realign from the over-concentrated and risky supply chain, he would like to reassure all business friends that they can trust India to provide a multitude of Investment and manufacturing opportunities. He said that our manpower skills and talent have contributed to businesses around the world. “Therefore, India can become a natural manufacturing base to make the products from European innovation, competitive in the world. With the large Indian market of more than 1 billion people aspiring for a better quality of life and using economies of scale to expand the footprint of European goods in the world, this is a win-win partnership.”
On the concept of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that it does not mean being protectionist and closing our doors to the world. On the contrary, India wishes to open its doors wider and warmly welcomes businesses from across the world to bring world class technologies to India, state-of-the-art products and services into India & investments in manufacturing, services & infrastructure, he added. He expressed the hope that our track record should give confidence to European friends that India will be their natural & most reliable ally in the years to come. Shri Goyal said that European businesses are well known for their innovative work and scientific discovery. He said that with cost of production in Europe being high and manufacturing cost in India being reasonable, European businesses can get competitive edge by producing in India.
The Minister said that we are currently ramping up our vaccine production so that we can expand our vaccination coverage speedily. He said that the support extended by the EU during this crisis is highly appreciated.
Shri Goyal invited the business community of EU and India to use this opportunity and actively take part in the joint efforts to bolster and develop our trade ties, economic ties, people to people ties and cultural relationships.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت ۔ یوروپی یونین بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل کے اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کیا
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت اور یوروپی یونین ایک متوازن، اولوالعزم، جامع اور باہمی مفادات پر مبنی مفید کاروباری سمجھوتے کےساتھ ساتھ ایک سرمایہ کاری تحفظ سمجھوتے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں؛
بھارت سرمایہ کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے متعدد مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے
08 MAY 2021 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
ریل، تجارت و صنعت، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج سی آئی آئی : یوروپی یونین۔ بھارت کاروباری راؤنڈ ٹیبل کے اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ یوروپی یونین ۔ بھارت کاروباری راؤنڈ ٹیبل کے اس اختتامی سیشن کا اہتمام 16ویں بھارت۔ یوروپی یونین سربراہ ملاقات کے ساتھ ساتھ کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران قائدین نے جمہوریت، بنیادی آزادی، قانون کی حکمرانی اور کثیر الجہتی کے لئے ایک مشترکہ عہدبستگی کی بنیاد پر بھارت ۔ یوروپی یونین کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے تین اہم شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے : i) خارجہ پالیسی اور سلامتی، ii) کووِڈ۔19، آب و ہوا اور ماحولیات، iii) تجارت، رابطہ کاری اور تکنالوجی۔انہوں نے کووِڈ۔19 عالمی وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے، اقتصادی بہتری، تبدیلی آب و ہوا اور کثیر الجہتی اداروں میں بہتری لانے جیسے محاذ پر ایک دوسرے کا تعاون کرنے کے سلسلے میں بات چیت کی۔ بھارت نے کووِڈ کی دوسری لہر سے نمٹنے میں یوروپی یونین اور اس کے رکن ممالک کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی فوری امداد کی ستائش کی۔
جناب گوئل نے اپنے خطاب میں دو فریقی آزاد کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری سمجھوتوں کے لئے بات چیت کو بحال کرنے کے لئے بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے قائدین کے ذریعہ آج کیے گئے اعلانات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور یوروپی یونین ایک متوازن، اولوالعزم، جامع اور باہمی مفادات پر مبنی سمجھوتے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک علیحدہ سرمایہ کاری تحفظ سمجھوتے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہم ان دونوں سمجھوتوں کو جلد پورا کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’یہ دونوں سمجھوتے کاروبار، سرمایہ کاری، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنےکے علاوہ تکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور اختراع میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ یہ الگ الگ سمجھوتے ہوں گے اور ان پر ساتھ ساتھ بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ہم ان سمجھوتوں کو جلد از جلد حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے بھی عہد بستہ ہیں۔ ‘
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کووِڈ۔19 کے باوجود بھارت کو اپنی تاریخ میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری حاصل ہوئی جبکہ دنیا بھر میں سرمایہ کاری میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔ انہوں نے اس کی وجہ بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری محفوظ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمارے پاس ایک بہت مضبوط عدلیہ اور قانون کے تئیں احترام ، تمام تر فیصلہ سازی میں شفافیت، سیاسی استحکام اور آئی پی آر تحفظ ہے۔ بھارت میں کسی بھی کمپنی کے لئے تکنالوجی کی منتقلی لازمی نہیں ہے۔ ہم کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے کی درجہ بندی کو بہتر کرنے، اپنی مسابقت میں، افسر شاہی نظام کو ختم کرنے اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے، مزید ایف ڈی آئی کے لئے نئے شعبوں کو کھولنے اور ریگولیٹری طور طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا از حد مرتکز اور خطرے والی سپلائی چین کو ازسر نو تشکیل دینے کے لئے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ایسے میں وہ سبھی کاروباری دوستوں کو نئے سرے سےمطمئن کرنا چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ سرمایہ کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے متعدد مواقع فراہم کرانے کے لئے بھارت پر بھروسہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری افرادی قوت صلاحیت اور ٹیلنٹ نے دنیا بھر کے کاروبار میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’ اس لیے بھارت یوروپی اختراع سے لے کر مصنوعات کو دنیا میں مسابقتی بنانے کے لئے ایک فطری مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔ ایک ارب سے زیادہ افراد کی حامل اس بڑی بھارتی منڈی کے ساتھ لوگ معیار زندگی حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی وہ دنیا میں یوروپی اشیاء کی توسیع کے لئے بڑے پیمانے کی کفایت کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں جو دونوں فریقوں کے لئے فائدہ مند شراکت داری ہے۔‘‘
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ ہم پروٹیکشنسٹ ہیں اور دنیا کے لئے ہم اپنے دروازے بند کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس، بھارت اپنے دروازے کو اور زیادہ کھولنا چاہتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ہم بھارت میں عالمی سطح کی تکنیک، جدید مصنوعات اور خدمات کو لانے اور مینوفیکچرنگ ، خدمات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے دنیا بھر کے کاروباریوں کا بھارت میں خیرمقدم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید جتائی کہ ہمارا ٹریک ریکارڈ یوروپی احباب کو یقین دلائے گا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں بھارت ان کا فطری اور سب سے زیادہ قابل بھروسہ ساتھی ہوگا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یوروپی کاروباری اپنے اختراعی کام اور سائنسی کھوج کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوروپ میں پیداواری لاگت زیادہ ہونے اور بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ لاگت واجب ہونے کی وجہ سے یوروپی کاروباری بھارت میں پیداواریت کے ذریعہ مسابقتی سبقت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ فی الحال ہم اپنے ٹیکے کی پیداوار میں تیزی لا رہے ہیں تاکہ ٹیکہ کاری کوریج میں تیز رفتاری سے توسیع کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بحران کے دوران یوروپی یونین کے ذریعہ کی گئی مدد قابل ستائش ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور ہمارے کاروباری تعلقات، اقتصادی تعلقات، لوگوں سے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوطی دینے کی مشترکہ کوششوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کے لئے یوروپی یونین اور بھارت کی کاروباری برادری کو مدعو کیا۔