Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oil and Gas PSUs sign MOUs for Construction and Redevelopment of Shri Badrinath Dham as a Spiritual Smart Hill Town;
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel jointly witness the signing
06 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) were signed today between the Oil and Gas PSUs-IndianOil, BPCL, HPCL, ONGC and GAIL, and Shri BadrinathUtthan Charitable Trust for Construction and Redevelopment of Shri BadrinathDham as a Spiritual Smart hill Town. The MoUs were signed in the august presence of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Tirath Singh Rawat, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Tourism Minister of Uttarakhand Shri SatpalMaharaj, Secretary, MoPNG Shri TarunKapoor, Chief Secretary of Uttarakhand Shri Om Prakash, and senior officers of the MoPNG, Uttarakhand Government and Oil & Gas PSUs.
As per the MoUs, the Oil & Gas PSUs will be contributing Rs. 99.60 crore in the first phase of the developmental activities, including river embankment work, building all-terrain vehicular path, building bridges, beautifying existing bridges, establishing gurukul facilities with accommodation, creating toilet and drinking water facilities, installing streetlights, mural paintings etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that Char Dham is close to millions of Indians, due to spiritual, religious and cultural reasons. The Oil and Gas PSUs will not only contribute to the development work of the Badrinath, but are also part of the development of Kedarnath, Uttarkashi, Yamunotri and Gangotri. He said “Today's event is a significant milestone in the direction of Hon'blePrime Minister NarendraModi's vision of developing Badrinath shrine as a mini smart and spiritual city, without compromising on the religious sanctity and mythological importance of the region."
Lauding the efforts of Oil & Gas PSUs in developing the facilities, Shri Pradhan said, "I am glad that Oil and Gas PSUs of this nation have come forward to realise the vision of developing BadrinathDham into a Smart Spiritual Town. Tourism is one of the key industries, which is playing a critical role in the development of the state. Development of the sites like Badrinath would also help in attracting more tourists, which in turn would strengthen the economy of the state."
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Tirath Singh Rawatsaid, "I congratulate Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Oil & Gas PSUs for extending their supports for this noble initiative. Shri BadrinathDham has a special place in the hearts of the people of this country. It is considered to be one of the most sacred places in our country, and the developmental activities are much needed to provide the best of facilities to the pilgrims from across the country. With the concerted efforts of both Uttarakhand Govt. and Oil & Gas PSUs, we are hopeful of that the rejuvenation work of Shri BadrinathDham will be completed within a span of three-year time."

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்ரீ பத்ரிநாத் தாம் பகுதியை ஆன்மீக ஸ்மார்ட் மலைநகரமாக உருவாக்குவதற்கு பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
06 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீ பத்ரிநாத் தாம் பகுதியை ஆன்மீக ஸ்மார்ட் மலைநகரமாக உருவாக்குவதற்குபொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் மற்றும் வாயு நிறுவனங்களான இந்தியன் ஆயில், பிபிசிஎல், எச்பிசிஎல், ஓஎன்ஜிசி, கெயில் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ பத்ரிநாத் உத்தன் அறக்கட்டளை இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உத்தரகாண்ட் முதல்வர் திரு தீரத் சிங் ராவத், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் மத்திய, மாநில உயர் அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தப்படி, ஆற்றங்கரை பணிகள், சாலைகள், பாலங்கள் கட்டுதல், குருகுலக் கட்டிடங்கள், கழிவறைகள் கட்டுதல், குடிநீர் வசதிகள் அமைத்தல், தெருவிளக்குகள் அமைத்தல் உள்பட முதல்கட்ட மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளுக்கு பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.99.60 கோடி வழங்கவுள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ‘‘ஆன்மீகம், மதம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார காரணங்களுக்காக, கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களுக்கு சார் தாம் மிகவும் நெருக்கமானவை.
பத்ரிநாத் மேம்பாட்டு பணிக்காக மட்டும் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் நிதி அளிக்கவில்லை. கேதார்நாத், உத்தரகாசி, யமுனோத்ரி மற்றும் கங்கோத்ரி மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளுக்கும் நிதி வழங்குகின்றன’’ என்றார்.
மேம்பாட்டு வசதிகளுக்கு பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களின் முயற்சியை பாராட்டிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ‘‘ பத்ரிநாத் தாம்-ஐ ஆன்மீக ஸ்மார்ட் மலை நகரமாக உருவாக்க பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வந்துள்ளதை எண்ணி தாம் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
முக்கியமான தொழில்களில் சுற்றுலாவும் ஒன்று. மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் இது முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. பத்ரிநாத் போன்ற இடங்களை மேம்படுத்துவது, அதிக சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை கவரும். இது மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும்’’ என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.