Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oil and Gas PSUs sign MOUs for Construction and Redevelopment of Shri Badrinath Dham as a Spiritual Smart Hill Town;
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel jointly witness the signing
06 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) were signed today between the Oil and Gas PSUs-IndianOil, BPCL, HPCL, ONGC and GAIL, and Shri BadrinathUtthan Charitable Trust for Construction and Redevelopment of Shri BadrinathDham as a Spiritual Smart hill Town. The MoUs were signed in the august presence of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Tirath Singh Rawat, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Tourism Minister of Uttarakhand Shri SatpalMaharaj, Secretary, MoPNG Shri TarunKapoor, Chief Secretary of Uttarakhand Shri Om Prakash, and senior officers of the MoPNG, Uttarakhand Government and Oil & Gas PSUs.
As per the MoUs, the Oil & Gas PSUs will be contributing Rs. 99.60 crore in the first phase of the developmental activities, including river embankment work, building all-terrain vehicular path, building bridges, beautifying existing bridges, establishing gurukul facilities with accommodation, creating toilet and drinking water facilities, installing streetlights, mural paintings etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that Char Dham is close to millions of Indians, due to spiritual, religious and cultural reasons. The Oil and Gas PSUs will not only contribute to the development work of the Badrinath, but are also part of the development of Kedarnath, Uttarkashi, Yamunotri and Gangotri. He said “Today's event is a significant milestone in the direction of Hon'blePrime Minister NarendraModi's vision of developing Badrinath shrine as a mini smart and spiritual city, without compromising on the religious sanctity and mythological importance of the region."
Lauding the efforts of Oil & Gas PSUs in developing the facilities, Shri Pradhan said, "I am glad that Oil and Gas PSUs of this nation have come forward to realise the vision of developing BadrinathDham into a Smart Spiritual Town. Tourism is one of the key industries, which is playing a critical role in the development of the state. Development of the sites like Badrinath would also help in attracting more tourists, which in turn would strengthen the economy of the state."
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Tirath Singh Rawatsaid, "I congratulate Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Oil & Gas PSUs for extending their supports for this noble initiative. Shri BadrinathDham has a special place in the hearts of the people of this country. It is considered to be one of the most sacred places in our country, and the developmental activities are much needed to provide the best of facilities to the pilgrims from across the country. With the concerted efforts of both Uttarakhand Govt. and Oil & Gas PSUs, we are hopeful of that the rejuvenation work of Shri BadrinathDham will be completed within a span of three-year time."

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹوں نے ایک روحانی اسمارٹ ہل ٹاؤن کے طورپر شری بدری ناتھ دھام کی تعمیر اور تجدید کے لئے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور پٹرولیم وقدرتی گیس واسٹیل کے وزیر مشترکہ طورپر دستخط کئے جانے کے وقت موجود تھے
06 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 مئی 2021: تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹ - انڈین آئل ، بی پی سی ایل ، ایچ پی سی ایل ، او این جی سی اور گیل نیز شری بدری ناتھ اُتھّان چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کے مابین آج ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے گئے، جس کا مقصدشری بدری ناتھ دھام کی ، ایک روحانی اسمارٹ ہل ٹاؤن کے طور پر تعمیر وتجدید کرنا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے پر یہ دستخط اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب تیرتھ سنگھ راوت ، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، اتراکھنڈ کے سیاحت کے وزیر جناب ستپال مہاجن ، ایم او پی این جی کے سکریٹری جناب ترن کپور ، اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب اوم پرکاش ، ایم او پی این جی اتراکھنڈ سرکار اور تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹوں کے سینئر افسرا ن کی موجودگی میں کئے گئے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹ ،ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے پہلے مرحلے میں 99.60 کروڑروپے کا تعاون دیں گے ، جن میں دریا کے پشتوں کا کام ، سبھی طرح کی گاڑیوں کے لئے ایک گزرگاہ کی تعمیر ، پلوں کی تعمیر ، موجودہ پلوں کی تزئین کا ری ، ٹھہرنے کی جگہوں والی گروکل سہولیات کا قیام ، بیت الخلا کی تعمیر اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات ،سڑکوں پر روشنی کا انتظام اور مرال پینٹنگس کا کام شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ چار دھام روحانی ، مذہبی اور ثقافتی وجوہات سے لاکھوں بھارتیو ں کے قریب ہے ۔ تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹ بدری ناتھ کے نہ صرف ترقیاتی کا م میں تعاون دیں گے بلکہ یہ کیدار ناتھ، اترکاشی ، یمنوتری اور گنگوتری کی ترقی کا بھی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدری ناتھ مندر کو اس کے مذہبی تقدس اور خطے کی مذہبی اہمیت سے سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر ایک چھوٹا ،اسمارٹ اور مذہبی شہر بنانے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بتائی ہوئی سمت میں ، آج کی تقریب ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والی تقریب ہے۔
تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹوں کی ، سہولیات مہیا کرانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ مجھے اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ اس ملک کے تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹ بدری ناتھ دھام کو ایک اسمارٹ روحالی شہر کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے خاکے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے آگے آئے ہیں۔ سیاحت ان کلیدی صنعتوںمیں سے ایک ہے ، جوریاستوں کی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کررہی ہے۔ بدری ناتھ جیسے مقامات کے فروغ سے مزید سیاحوںکو راغب کرنے میں مددملے گی ،جس کے نتیجے میں ریاستی معیشت مستحکم ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تیرتھ سنگھ راوت نے کہا ’’میں مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹوں کو اس باوقار پہل میں حمایت دینے پر مبارکباددیتا ہوں ۔ جناب پردھان کا ، اس ملک کے عوام کے دلوں میں ایک خصوصی مقام ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں اس جگہ کا شمار ملک کے سب سے زیادہ مقدس مقامات میں ہوتا ہے اور پورے ملک میں عقیدت مندوں کے لئے بہترین سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی شدید ضرورت ہے ۔ اتراکھنڈ سرکار اور تیل اور گیس کے سرکاری یونٹ دونوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہمیں امید ہے کہ شری بدری ناتھ دھام کی تجدید تین سال کی مدت کے اندر اندر مکمل ہوجائے گی۔