Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oil and Gas PSUs sign MOUs for Construction and Redevelopment of Shri Badrinath Dham as a Spiritual Smart Hill Town;
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel jointly witness the signing
06 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) were signed today between the Oil and Gas PSUs-IndianOil, BPCL, HPCL, ONGC and GAIL, and Shri BadrinathUtthan Charitable Trust for Construction and Redevelopment of Shri BadrinathDham as a Spiritual Smart hill Town. The MoUs were signed in the august presence of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Tirath Singh Rawat, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Tourism Minister of Uttarakhand Shri SatpalMaharaj, Secretary, MoPNG Shri TarunKapoor, Chief Secretary of Uttarakhand Shri Om Prakash, and senior officers of the MoPNG, Uttarakhand Government and Oil & Gas PSUs.
As per the MoUs, the Oil & Gas PSUs will be contributing Rs. 99.60 crore in the first phase of the developmental activities, including river embankment work, building all-terrain vehicular path, building bridges, beautifying existing bridges, establishing gurukul facilities with accommodation, creating toilet and drinking water facilities, installing streetlights, mural paintings etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that Char Dham is close to millions of Indians, due to spiritual, religious and cultural reasons. The Oil and Gas PSUs will not only contribute to the development work of the Badrinath, but are also part of the development of Kedarnath, Uttarkashi, Yamunotri and Gangotri. He said “Today's event is a significant milestone in the direction of Hon'blePrime Minister NarendraModi's vision of developing Badrinath shrine as a mini smart and spiritual city, without compromising on the religious sanctity and mythological importance of the region."
Lauding the efforts of Oil & Gas PSUs in developing the facilities, Shri Pradhan said, "I am glad that Oil and Gas PSUs of this nation have come forward to realise the vision of developing BadrinathDham into a Smart Spiritual Town. Tourism is one of the key industries, which is playing a critical role in the development of the state. Development of the sites like Badrinath would also help in attracting more tourists, which in turn would strengthen the economy of the state."
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Tirath Singh Rawatsaid, "I congratulate Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Oil & Gas PSUs for extending their supports for this noble initiative. Shri BadrinathDham has a special place in the hearts of the people of this country. It is considered to be one of the most sacred places in our country, and the developmental activities are much needed to provide the best of facilities to the pilgrims from across the country. With the concerted efforts of both Uttarakhand Govt. and Oil & Gas PSUs, we are hopeful of that the rejuvenation work of Shri BadrinathDham will be completed within a span of three-year time."

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री बद्रीनाथ धाम के आध्यात्मिक स्मार्ट हिल टाउन के रूप में निर्माण तथा पुर्नविकास के लिए तेल और गैस क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों ने समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री और पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
06 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
श्री बद्रीनाथ धाम के स्मार्ट हिल टाउन के रूप में निर्माण और पुनर्विकास के लिए तेल और गैस क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों – इंडियन आयल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल, ओएनजीसी तथा गेल और बद्रीनाथ उत्थान धर्मार्थ न्यास के बीच आज समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री तीरथ सिंह रावत, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, उत्तराखंड के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री सतपाल महाराज, तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तरूण कपूर, उत्तराखंड के मुख्य सचिव श्री ओम प्रकाश तथा तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, उत्तराखंड सरकार तथा तेल और गैस क्षेत्र की सार्वजनिक कंपिनयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थित में किए गए।
समझौता ज्ञापनों के अनुसार तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठान पहले चरण की विकास गतिविधियों में 99.60 करोड़ रुपए का योगदान करेंगे। इन गतिविधियों में नदी तटबंध कार्य, सभी क्षेत्रीय वाहन मार्ग बनाना, वर्तमान सेतुओं को सुंदर बनाना, आवासीय सुविधा सहित गुरुकुल स्थापित करना, शौचालय तथा पेयजल सुविधा का निर्माण करना, स्ट्रीट लाइट लगाना और भित्ति- चित्र बनाना शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि चार धाम आध्यात्मिक, धार्मिक तथा सांस्कृतिक कारणों से लाखों लोगों के हृदय के निकट है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेल और गैस क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठान न केवल बद्रीनाथ का विकास कार्य करेंगे बल्कि केदारनाथ, उत्तरकाशी, यमुनोत्री तथा गंगोत्री के विकास का हिस्सा भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापनों पर आज किए गए हस्ताक्षर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बद्रीनाथ तीर्थ स्थान को मिनी स्मार्ट तथा आध्यात्मिक नगर के रूप में क्षेत्र की धार्मिक पवित्रता और पौराणिक महत्व से समझौता किए बिना विकसित करने के विजन की दिशा में मील के पत्थर हैं।
सुविधाओं के विकास में तेल और गैस क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा, “मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि देश के तेल और गैस क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठान बद्रीनाथ धाम को स्मार्ट आध्यात्मिक नगर के रूप में विकसित करने के विजन को साकार करने के लिए आगे आए हैं। पर्यटन प्रमुख उद्योग है, जो राज्य के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। बद्रीनाथ जैसे स्थलों के विकास से और अधिक संख्या में पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने में मदद मिलेगी जिससे राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी।”
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री तीरथ सिंह रावत ने कहा, “इस नेक प्रयास में समर्थन के लिए मैं केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान तथा तेल और गैस क्षेत्र की सार्वजनिक कंपनियों को बधाई देता हूं। इस देश के लोगों के हृदय में श्री बद्रीनाथधाम का विशेष स्थान है। इसे देश के सर्वाधिक पवित्र स्थलों में एक माना जाता है और देश भर के श्रद्धालुओं को बेहतरीन सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विकास गतिविधियां आवश्यक हैं। हमें आशा है कि उत्तराखंड सरकार और तेल तथा गैस क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से तीन वर्ष की अवधि में श्री बद्रीनाथधाम के उत्थान का कार्य पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।”