Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME’s Cluster Scheme to support private hospitals for Oxygen Plant
05 MAY 2021 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 5 May 2021
There are more than 100 private hospitals registered in Vidarbha Hospitals Association, Nagpur facing difficulties in supply of oxygen due to which they approached MSME-DI, Nagpur and met Shri P.M.Parlewar, Director, MSME-DI, Nagpur with a request to support them for setting up of oxygen plant under Cluster Development scheme of Ministry of MSME. A meeting was held on Tuesday with Office bearers and members of Vidarbha Hospitals Association (VHA), Nagpur under the Chairmanship of Shri P.M.Parlewar to discuss the possibility of setting up of oxygen plant as a CFC under cluster development scheme of MSME for cluster of hospitals in Nagpur. These hospitals are registered under MSME Act as service enterprises.
Discussion was held to set up an Oxygen plant which costs around 10 crore Rupees and has capacity to provide about 1700 cylinders per day . For this, ch Vidarbha Hospitals Associations are ready to form Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) as per the scheme. As per requirement they are ready to contribute 10-30 % as per requirement and remaining 70% will be provided by the Ministry of MSME as grant -in -aid for CFC. Once this comes up, the problem of oxygen faced by private hospitals who are acting as COVID hospitals as well as Non COVID hospitals would be resolved to some extent.
It was also discussed that the DPR will be prepared on Fast track basis and a proposal will be submitted to the Ministry immediately for which preparations are under progress. This will enable the private hospitals in Nagpur to take services from this CFC which will also act as “Oxygen Bank” in Nagpur. The land for setting up of this CFC is under identification.
Amidst raging pandemic and the paucity of oxygen has created a dangerous situation not only in India but in Vidarbha also. Oxygen has become a lifeline for COVID patients and hence the Government is taking all efforts to maintain supply of oxygen.Earlier, MSME-DI, Nagpur during the first wave of pandemic developed PPE kits at the time when it was not available in India and distributed to Govt. Hospitals. On similar lines, Shri P.M.Parlewar, Director, MSME-DI, Nagpur has taken this initiative to support the corona warriors during the second wave as well as to face the future waves, if any. This pilot project, if everything goes smoothly, would be replicated in other parts of the country.
The meeting was attended by the members of Vidarbha Hospitals Associations as under-Dr. Ashik Burade, Nucleus Mother & Child Super specialty Hospital, Dr. Pankaj Agrawal, Nucleus, Hospital, Dr. Mukund Thakur, Zenith Hospital/ Viveka Hospital, Dr. Srikant Mukewar, Dr. Saurabh Mukewar, Midas Multispeciality Hospital, Dr. Pramod Giri, Neuron Brain & Spine Hospital, Dr. Alok Umre, Arogyam Superspeciality Hospital, Dr. Anup Marar, Orange City Hospital & Research Institute, Dr. Santosh Dhole, Axom Hospital, Chetan Gupta, Platina Heart Hospital, Dr. Rohit Gupta, Dr. Pankaj Harkut, Swasthyam Hospital, Nagpur.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजन प्लांटसाठी खासगी रुग्णालयांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी एमएसएमई-विकास संस्था नागपूरची क्लस्टर योजना
05 MAY 2021 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 5 मे 2021
केंद्रीय सुक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालया अंतर्गत येणा-या नागपूरच्या सेमीनरी हिल्स स्थित एमएसएमई-डीआय (विकास संस्था) मध्ये क्लस्टर डेव्हलपमेंट योजने अंतर्गत ऑक्सिजन प्लांटची स्थापना करण्या संदर्भात विदर्भ हॉस्पिटल असोसिएशनच्या पदाधिका-यांची आणि संस्थेचे संचालक डॉ. पी.एम. पार्लेवार यांच्यादरम्यान बैठक संपन्न झाली . नागपूरच्या विदर्भ हॉस्पिटल असोसिएशन या संघटनेमध्ये 100 हून अधिक खासगी रुग्णालये नोंदणीकृत आहेत. त्यांना ऑक्सिजनच्या पुरवठ्यात येणा-या अडचणीवर मात करण्यास सदर बैठकीमध्ये खासगी रुग्णालयांच्या क्लस्टरसाठी एमएसएमईच्या क्लस्टर डेव्हलपमेंट योजने अंतर्गत ऑक्सिजन प्लांट एक सीएफसी (कॉमन फॅसीलिटी सेंटर) म्हणून स्थापित करण्याच्या शक्यतेसंदर्भात चर्चा करण्यात आली. नागपुरात ही खाजगी रुग्णालये 'सेवा उपक्रम' म्हणून एमएसएमई कायद्यांतर्गत नोंदणीकृत आहेत.
या बैठकीदरम्यान 10 कोटी रुपये किमतीचा ऑक्सिजन प्लांट ज्याप्रकल्पाद्वारे सुमारे 1700 सिलेंडर प्रति दिवस पुरवण्याची क्षमता असेल, तो स्थापन करण्यासाठी चर्चा झाली. याकरिता विदर्भ हॉस्पिटल असोसिएशन या योजनेनुसार स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल (एसपीव्ही) स्थापन करण्यास तयार असल्याच सांगण्यात आले. या प्रकल्पासाठी आवश्यकतेनुसार 10 ते 30 टक्के योगदान खाजगी हॉस्पिटल देण्यास तयार आहेत आणि उर्वरित 70 टक्के रक्कम केंद्रीय सुक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयातर्फे या सीएफसीला (कॉमन फॅसीलिटी सेंटर) अनुदान म्हणून प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे. हा पथदर्शी प्रकल्प अस्तित्वात आल्यास देशाच्या इतर भागातही त्याचे अनुकरण केले जाऊ शकते.
त्वरित सदर योजनेचा विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवाल ( डीपीआर) तयार केला जाईल व तातडीने मंत्रालयाकडे सादर केला जाईल ज्यासाठी तयारी सुरू असल्याचे या बैठकीत सांगण्यात आले. यामुळे नागपुरातील खासगी रुग्णालये या सीएफसीकडून सेवा देण्यास सक्षम होतील जे नागपुरात “ऑक्सिजन बँक” म्हणून काम करतील. या सीएफसीच्या स्थापनेसाठी जमिनीचा शोध घेणे सुरु आहे.
कोरोना संकटकाळात ऑक्सिजनच्या कमतरतेमुळे केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर विदर्भातही धोकादायक परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली आहे. कोविड रूग्णांसाठी ऑक्सिजन ही जीवनवाहिनी बनली आहे आणि म्हणूनच ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी शासन सर्वोतपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. तत्पूर्वी, एमएसएमई-डीआय तर्फे , नागपुरात करोना महामारीच्या पहिल्या लाटेच्या वेळी पीपीई किट विकसित केली गेली आणि शासनाला वितरित केली गेली होती .
या बैठकीला डॉ. अशिक बुराडे, न्यूक्लियस मदर अँड चाइल्ड सुपर स्पेशालिटी हॉस्पिटल, डॉ. पंकज अग्रवाल, न्यूक्लियस, हॉस्पिटल, डॉ. मुकुंद ठाकूर, झेनिथ हॉस्पिटल / विवेका हॉस्पिटल, डॉ. श्रीकांत मुकेवार, डॉ. सौरभ मुकवार, मिडास मल्टीस्पेशालिटी हॉस्पिटल, डॉ. प्रमोद गिरी, न्यूरॉन ब्रेन अँड स्पाइन हॉस्पिटल, डॉ. आलोक उमरे, आरोग्यम सुपरस्पेशलिटी हॉस्पिटल, डॉ. अनुप मरार, ऑरेंज सिटी हॉस्पिटल अँड रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट, डॉ. संतोष ढोले, ऑक्सम हॉस्पिटल, चेतन गुप्ता, प्लॅटिना हार्ट हॉस्पिटल, डॉ. रोहित गुप्ता, डॉ. पंकज हरकुत, स्वास्थम हॉस्पिटल, नागपूर हे विदर्भ हॉस्पिटल असोसिएशनच्या पदाधिकारी प्रामुख्याने उपस्थित होते.