Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan will launch a new mission called `Aahaar Kranti’
12 APR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The mission is aimed to spread the message of the need for a nutritionally balanced diet and to understand the importance of accessible to all local fruits and vegetables.
Vijnana Bharati (Vibha) and Global Indian Scientists’ and Technocrats’ Forum (GIST) have come together to launch the mission with the motto of उत्तम आहार-उत्तम विचार (Uttam Aahaar Uttam Vichaar) or `Good Diet-Good Cognition’.
The `Aahaar Kranti’ movement is designed to address the peculiar problem being faced by India and the world called `hunger and diseases in abundance’. Studies estimate that India produces as much as two times the amount of calories that it consumes. However, many in the country are still malnourished. The root cause of this strange phenomenon is a lack of nutritional awareness in all sections of our society.
There is a need for a nutritionally balanced diet also in the context of the current COVID-19 pandemic. A healthy body would be able to handle the infection much better with greater immunity and higher resilience.
The United Nations has also declared 2021 as the International Year of Fruits and Vegetables, which vibes very well with Aahaar Kranti. Fruits and vegetables make a large part of a balanced diet. Further, UN sustainable goal # 3 that emphasizes on human well-being reads, “Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages.” This goal too makes Aahaar Kranti more meaningful. Diet and well-being are inseparable partners.
India has the unique advantage of having the knowledge of Ayurveda. It is time to also apply this rich knowledge of Ayurveda-based nutrition to practice. The movement will work on this too.
The movement proposes to address the current situation of hunger in abundance by working to rouse the people to the values of India’s traditional diet, to the healing powers of local fruits and vegetables, and to the miracles of a balanced diet. It will renew the focus on nutritionally balanced diets – उत्तम एवं संतुलित आहार (Uttam evam santulit aahaar) replete in locally sourced fruits and vegetables.
The programme will focus on training teachers, who, in turn, will pass on the message to the multitudes of students, and through them to their families and finally the society at large. Such a strategy was adopted for the eradication of Polio and it turned out to be a grand success.
Vijnana Bharati (Vibha) and Global Indian Scientists’ and Technocrats’ Forum have aimed to set Aahaar Kranti as a model for the entire world to follow. India has remained the world leader or Vishwaguru for ages, and in case of diet and nutrition, it has led to several path-breaking efforts in terms of science, technology, and innovations. The new movement will add to that.
The mission will work on multiple dimensions simultaneously. In terms of objectives, it will seek to promote better awareness, better nutrition and better agriculture; the messages will be imparted through the curriculum in the form of `what’s and `why’s of nutrition, or through the forms of games or as instructions such as `how to’; and the content will be provided both online and offline and in all vernacular languages besides English and Hindi to reach out to as many as possible.
While Vijnana Bharati (Vibha) and Global Indian Scientists’ and Technocrats’ Forum initiated the programme, several other agencies have also joined hands and have agreed to pool in their expertise and resources. Union Ministry of Science and Technology’s Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)’s Pravasi Bharatiya Academic and Scientific Sampark (Prabhaas) is collaborating, and various central and state government ministries and agencies are involved. More organisations are in the pipeline to join the Mission as it proceeds.
Broadcast Platforms: Live streaming of Aahaar Kranti Launch Event will be available on the following platforms:
§ India Science OTT Channel - www.indiascience.in
§ India Science YouTube channel
§ India Science Mobile App (Android, iOS, JioPhone)
We request you to kindly give wide publicity to the nation-wide programme through your esteemed media organisation. Your contribution will be valuable in fulfilling its motto of Uttam Aahaar Uttam Vichaar.
Official website of Aahaar Kranti: www.aahaarkranti.org

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन “आहार क्रांति” नाम के एक नए मिशन की शुरुआत करेंगे
12 APR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
“आहार क्रांति मिशन” का लक्ष्य पोषक संतुलित आहार की ज़रूरत और सभी स्थानीय फलों और सब्ज़ियों तक पहुंच कायम करने की ज़रूरत को समझना है।
विज्ञान भारती (विभा) तथा ग्लोबल इंडियन साइंटिस्ट एंड टैक्नोक्रैट्स फोरम (जीआईएसटी) ने मिलकर “उत्तम आहार-उत्तम विचार” के लक्ष्य को लेकर यह मिशन शुरू किया है ।
“आहार क्रांति आंदोलन” का उद्देश्य भारत और पूरे विश्व के सामने पेश ढेर सारी भूख और बहुत सारी बीमारियों की समस्या का समाधान तलाशना है। अध्ययनों में पाया गया है कि भारत उपभोग से दो गुना ज्यादा कैलोरी का उत्पादन करता है लेकिन फिर भी देश में बहुत से लोग अभी भी कुपोषित हैं। इस अजीबो-गरीब मसले की जड़ यह है कि हमारे समाज के किसी भी तबके में पोषण के संबंध में जागरूकता का अभाव है।
मौजूदा कोविड -19 महामारी के समय में पोषक संतुलित आहार की और भी ज्यादा ज़रूरत है। एक स्वस्थ शरीर ही ज्यादा रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और उच्च सहनशक्ति से इस संक्रमण का मुकाबला कर सकता है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने भी 2021 को “अंतरराष्ट्रीय फल एवं सब्ज़ी वर्ष” घोषित किया है जो “आहार क्रांति मिशन” के सर्वथा अनुरूप है। फल एवं सब्ज़ियां हमारे संतुलित आहार का एक बड़ा और अभिन्न हिस्सा हैं। इसके साथ ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य # 3 जो मनुष्य के कल्याण पर ज़ोर देते हैं, उनमें कहा गया है कि “सभी के लिए और सभी उम्र के लोगों के लिए स्वस्थ जीवन और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करें।“ यह लक्ष्य भी आहार क्रांति को और सार्थक बनाता है। आहार और कल्याण अविभाज्य जोड़ीदार हैं ।
भारत के पास आयुर्वेद का अनूठा ज्ञान है । यही समय है जब आयुर्वेद आधारित पोषण के इस समृद्ध ज्ञान को अभ्यास में लाना ज़रूरी है। यह आंदोलन इस दिशा में भी कार्य करेगा।
यह आंदोलन भूख की विकराल समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए लोगों को अपने पारंपरिक भारतीय खानपान को , स्थानीय फलों और सब्ज़ियों की उपचार की शक्ति को और इस तरह संतुलित आहार के चमत्कार को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। यह पोषणयुक्त संतुलित आहार –“उत्तम एवं संतुलित आहार” – के रूप में स्थानीय फलों और सब्ज़ियों पर लोगों का ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में अध्यापकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा ,जो इस संदेश को छात्रों , उनके माध्यम से उनके परिवारों और अंतत समाज तक पहुंचाने का काम करेंगे। इसी तरह की रणनीति पोलियो के उन्मूलन के लिए भी अपनाई गई थी और यह काफी सफल रही थी ।
विज्ञान भारती और ग्लोबल साइंटिस्ट एंड टैक्नोक्रैट्स फोरम का लक्ष्य आहार क्रांति को पूरे विश्व के लिए एक मॉडल बनाना है । भारत सदियों से विश्वगुरु या विश्व का नेता रहा है और आहार तथा पोषण के मामले में उसने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में बहुत से अभिनव प्रयास किए हैं। यह नया अभियान भी उसी श्रृंखला की एक कड़ी है ।
यह मिशन एक साथ विभिन्न आयामों में काम करेगा। उद्देश्य के तौर पर यह बेहतर जागरूकता , बेहतर पोषण और बेहतर कृषि को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। इसका संदेश पाठ्यक्रम के तहत –“पोषण क्या और क्यों” के रूप में प्रसारित किया जाएगा या फिर खेल खेल में या निर्देश के तौर पर दिया जाएगा। और इसका कथ्य आनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों तरह तथा हिंदी और अंग्रेज़ी के अलावा सभी स्वदेशी भाषाओं में मुहैया कराया जाएगा ताकि यह ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों तक पहुंचे ।
हालांकि इस मिशन की शुरूआत विज्ञान भारती और ग्लोबल साइंटिस्ट एंड टैक्नोक्रैट्स फोरम ने की है लेकिन कई अन्य संस्थाओं ने भी उनसे हाथ मिलाया है और अपनी विशेषज्ञता तथा संसाधन मुहैया कराने की सहमति जताई है । केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाला सीएसआईआर का प्रवासी भारतीय एकैडेमिक एंड साइंटिफिक संपर्क (प्रभास) कई केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों के साथ इस दिशा में काम कर रहा है । इस मिशन के आगे बढ़ने के बाद कई अन्य संगठन भी इससे जुड़ जाएंगे ।
प्रसारण मंच – आहार क्रांति की शुरूआत के कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग निम्नलिखित मंचों पर उपलब्ध होगी –
1. इंडिया साइंस ओटीटी चैनल - www.indiascience.in
2. इंडिया साइंस यू ट्यूब चैनल
3. इंडिया साइंस मोबाइल एप (एंड्रॉयड, आईओएस,जियो फोन)
आपसे अनुरोध है कि इस देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम को अपनी प्रतिष्ठित मीडिया संस्था के ज़रिए व्यापक कवरेज दें । आपका सहयोग इसके लक्ष्य—“उत्तम आहार उत्तम विचार” को पूरा करने में सहायक होगा ।
आहार क्रांति की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट -- www.aahaarkranti.org