Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL WAG PINTO, PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (RETD) THE VICTOR OF BASANTAR PASSES AWAY AT PUNE, FULL MILITARY HONOUR PAID
29 MAR 2021 12:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Lieutenant General WAG Pinto, Param Vishisht Seva Medal (Retd), departed for his heavenly abode on 25 Mar 2021 at the age of 97 years. He is survived by his son Cdr Kevin Pinto (Retd).
Lieutenant General JS Nain, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command along with other serving and retired personnel laid wreath to pay homage to the departed soul at a solemn ceremony held on Sunday at Pune. The Army Commander along with all ranks expressed deep condolences at the demise of the General Officer.
Lieutenant General WAG Pinto was popularly known for his dynamic leadership as GOC 54 Inf Div in the Battle of Basantar, during 1971 war. The General Officer was commissioned into 13 Frontier Force on 12 September 1943. Post-independence he joined the Brigade of Guards. He retired as General Officer Commanding-In-Chief, Central Command and also Colonel of the RAJPUT Regiment. The General’s motto in life was ‘Bash on Regardless’, a term he had coined to motivate his division in 1971 war.
U8XT.jpeg)
The General was settled in Pune, he was better known as the “Victor of Basantar” for leading 54 Infantry Division to victory in 1971 Indo-Pak War in what is arguably the country’s most famous battle. In the legendary battle, Pinto’s division won as many as 196 Gallantry Medals in just 14 days of fierce fighting including two Param Vir Chakras and nine Maha Vir Chakras.
For a man who had led from the front, the General had a simple definition of leadership. He said, “To begin with, a good leader must have a strong personality and a good sense of humour. He must be able to inspire his men to do what he wants them to do”.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
परमविशिष्ट सेवा पदकाने सन्मानित, बसंतर च्या लढाईचे विजेते म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे लेफ्टनंट जनरल डब्ल्यूएजी (वॅग) पिंटो (निवृत्त) यांचे पुण्यात निधन, लष्करी इतमामात अंत्यविधी
29 MAR 2021 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 29 मार्च 2021
परमविशिष्ट सेवा पदकाने सन्मानित लेफ्टनंट जनरल 'वॅग' पिंटो (निवृत्त ), यांचे 25 मार्च 2021 ला पुण्यात निधन झाले. ते 97 वर्षांचे होते. त्यांच्या मागे त्यांचे पुत्र कमांडर केविन पिंटो (निवृत्त) आहेत.
पुणे इथे रविवारी 28 मार्च रोजी झालेल्या श्रद्धांजली कार्यक्रमात दक्षिण विभागाचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक प्राप्त लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे एस नैन आणि इतर अधिकारी आणि निवृत्त अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले.
लेफ्ट. जनरल पिंटो यांच्या निधनाबद्दल या अधिकाऱ्यांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले. त्यांच्या पार्थीवावर लष्करी इतमामात अंत्यविधी करण्यात आले.
1971 च्या युद्धामधल्या बसंतर इथल्या लढाईत GOC 54 या तुकडीच्या कौशल्यपूर्ण नेतृत्वासाठी लेफ्टनंट जनरल पिंटो ओळखले जातात.12 सप्टेंबर 1943 मध्ये 13 फ्रँटियर तुकडीत त्यांची भर्ती झाली. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर ते ब्रिगेड ऑफ गार्ड मध्ये रुजू झाले.
U8XT.jpeg)
सेन्ट्रल कमांडचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ तसेच राजपूत रंजिमेंट चे कर्नल म्हणून ते निवृत्त झाले.
1971 च्या युद्धात ‘कोणतीही पर्वा न करता शत्रूवर चढाई करा’ हे ब्रीदवाक्य घेऊन जनरल यांनी आपल्या तुकडीला प्रोत्साहित केले होते.
पुण्यात स्थायिक झालेले जनरल हे 1971 मधल्या भारत- पाकिस्तान युद्धात बसंतरची लढाई या प्रसिद्ध लढाईत 54 इन्फंट्री तुकडीच्या त्यांनी केलेल्या नेतृत्वामुळे
बसंतर च्या लढाईचे विजेते, म्हणून ओळखले जात. 14 दिवसांच्या या धुमश्चक्रीतल्या कामगिरीमुळे पिंटो यांच्या तुकडीने, दोन परमवीरचक्र आणि नऊ महावीर चक्र यांच्यासह 196 शौर्य पदके प्राप्त केली.
नेतृत्वासाठी त्यांची अतिशय सोपी व्याख्या होती. सुरवात करण्यासाठी ‘उत्तम नेतृत्वाकडे कणखर व्यक्तिमत्व आणि विनोद बुद्धी हवी. आपल्याला जे हवे ते आपल्या सैनिकांकडून करून घेण्यासाठी त्यांना स्फूर्ती देण्याची क्षमता त्याच्यात हवी’ असे ते म्हणत.