Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee's Meetings
Various projects of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries get nod in meetings
Decisions will generate a large amount of employment and benefit millions of farmers
26 MAR 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, various projects of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries have been approved in the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committees meetings held today. The decisions will generate thousands of jobs and millions of farmers will also get benefits. Shri Tomar said that the emphasis of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on promoting the agriculture and food processing sector, in this context many projects are being approved continuously.
In the meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee chaired by Shri Tomar, 2 projects have been approved under the Mega Food Park Scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana. About 10 thousand people will get new employment opportunities from these projects and 50 thousand farmers will get direct and indirect benefits.
Similarly, in the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee meeting chaired by Shri Tomar, 39 projects were approved under the Cold Chain Scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana. Approximately 25 thousand people will get employment opportunities from these projects and about 4 lakh farmers will get direct and indirect benefits.
In a meeting held under the chairmanship of Shri Tomar, the 3 proposals approved under the Creation for Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster (APC), a component under PM Kisan Sampada Yojana. These clusters will help in reducing the wastage of agricultural produce, which will increase the income of farmers and generate employment at the local level. These projects will attract private investment, generate employment for about 2500 people and 12 thousand farmers will be benefited.
A project under the backward-forward linkage scheme under the PM Kisan Sampada Yojana was also approved in the inter-ministerial approval committee meeting. This project will provide new employment opportunities for about 200 people along with benefitting about 1 thousand farmers of the region directly or indirectly.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries were present in the meetings. Many promoters of the projects participated through video conferences.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठकें
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की विभिन्न परियोजनाएं मंजूर
हजारों लोगों को मिलेगा रोजगार, लाखों किसानों को होगा लाभ
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर
26 MAR 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में हुई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की बैठकों में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इनके माध्यम से हजारों लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा, वहीं लाखों किसानों को भी लाभ पहुंचेगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का जोर कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर है, इस तारतम्य में अनेक परियोजनाओं को निरंतर मंजूरी दी जा रही है।
श्री तोमर की अध्यक्षता में हुई अंतर-मंत्रालयी अनुमोदन समिति की बैठक में, प्रधानमंत्रीकिसान संपदा योजना के अतंर्गत मेगा फूड पार्क योजनाके तहत 2 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। इन परियोजनाओं से लगभग 10 हजार लोगों को रोजगार के नए अवसर प्राप्त होंगे और साथ ही 50 हजार किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
इसी तरह, श्री तोमर की अध्यक्षता में हुई अंतर-मंत्रालयी अनुमोदन समिति की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना के अतंर्गत, कोल्ड चैन स्कीम के तहत 39 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। इन परियोजनाओं से लगभग 25 हजार लोगों को रोजगार के नए अवसर प्राप्त होंगे और साथ ही करीब 4 लाख किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष-अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
श्री तोमर की अध्‍यक्षता में हुई एक बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत, घटक स्‍कीम कृषि‍ प्रसंस्‍करण क्‍लस्‍टर के लिए अवसंरचना सृजन स्‍कीम (एपीसी) के तहत 3 प्रस्‍तावों को मंजूरी दी गई। ये क्‍लस्‍टर आधि‍क्‍य उत्‍पाद के अपव्‍यय में कमी करने में मदद करेंगे, जिससे किसानों की आय व स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर रोजगार में वृद्धि‍ होगी। इन परियोजनाओं में निजी निवेश आएगा एवंलगभग ढाई हजार लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होंगे व 12 हजार किसान लाभान्‍वित होंगे।
अंतर-मंत्रालयी अनुमोदन समिति की बैठक में,प्रधानमंत्रीकिसान संपदा योजना में बैकवर्ड-फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज योजना के तहत भी एक प्रोजेक्ट मंजूर किया गया। इससे दो सौ से ज्यादा लोगों को रोजगार के नए अवसर प्राप्त होंगे और लगभग एक हजार किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष-अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभ मिलेगा।
इन बैठकों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, वहीं अनेकप्रोजेक्ट्स के प्रमोटर्स वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंगसे शामिल हुए।