Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee's Meetings
Various projects of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries get nod in meetings
Decisions will generate a large amount of employment and benefit millions of farmers
26 MAR 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, various projects of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries have been approved in the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committees meetings held today. The decisions will generate thousands of jobs and millions of farmers will also get benefits. Shri Tomar said that the emphasis of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on promoting the agriculture and food processing sector, in this context many projects are being approved continuously.
In the meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee chaired by Shri Tomar, 2 projects have been approved under the Mega Food Park Scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana. About 10 thousand people will get new employment opportunities from these projects and 50 thousand farmers will get direct and indirect benefits.
Similarly, in the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee meeting chaired by Shri Tomar, 39 projects were approved under the Cold Chain Scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana. Approximately 25 thousand people will get employment opportunities from these projects and about 4 lakh farmers will get direct and indirect benefits.
In a meeting held under the chairmanship of Shri Tomar, the 3 proposals approved under the Creation for Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster (APC), a component under PM Kisan Sampada Yojana. These clusters will help in reducing the wastage of agricultural produce, which will increase the income of farmers and generate employment at the local level. These projects will attract private investment, generate employment for about 2500 people and 12 thousand farmers will be benefited.
A project under the backward-forward linkage scheme under the PM Kisan Sampada Yojana was also approved in the inter-ministerial approval committee meeting. This project will provide new employment opportunities for about 200 people along with benefitting about 1 thousand farmers of the region directly or indirectly.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries were present in the meetings. Many promoters of the projects participated through video conferences.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بین وزارتی منظوری سے متعلق کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں کی صدارت کی
میٹنگ میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی
ان فیصلوں سے روز گار کے بڑے پیمانے پر موقع پیدا ہوں گے اور لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ ہو گا
26 MAR 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 مارچ / خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی صدارت میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو آج منعقد کی گئی بین وزارتی منظوری کی کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں میں منظوری دی گئی ۔ ان فیصلوں سے روز گار کے ہزاروں موقع پیدا ہوں گے اور لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ ہو گا ۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ، خاص توجہ زراعت اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کو فروغ دینے کے شعبے پر ہے ۔ اس ضمن میں کئی پروجیکٹوں کو لگاتار منظوری دی جا رہی ہے ۔
جناب تومر کی قیادت میں بین وزارت منظوری کی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت میگا فوڈ پارک اسکیم کے دو پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے تقریباً 10 ہزار لوگوں کو روز گار کے نئے موقع فراہم ہوں گے اور 50 ہزار کسانوں کو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ فائدے حاصل ہوں گے ۔
اسی طرح جناب تومر کی صدارت میں بین وزارتی منظوری کی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت کولڈ چین اسکیم کے 39 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے تقریباً 25 ہزار لوگوں کو روز گار کے موقع فراہم ہوں گے اور تقریباً 4 لاکھ کسانوں کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ فائدے حاصل ہوں گے ۔
جناب تومر کی صدارت میں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں زرعی مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی کے کلسٹر سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق ( اے پی سی ) کے تحت 3 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ کلسٹر پی ایم کسان سمپدا یوجنا کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ ان کلسٹروں سے زرعی پیداوار کے ضیاع میں کمی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا اور مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے موقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے نجی سرمایہ راغب ہو گا ۔ تقریباً 2500 افراد کے لئے روز گار کے موقع پیدا ہوں گے اور 12000 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہو گا ۔
پی ایم کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت بیک وَرڈ – فار وَرڈ لنکج اسکیم کے تحت ایک پروجیکٹ کو بین وزارتی منظوری سےمتعلق کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں منظوری دی گئی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے تقریباً 200 لوگوں کو روز گار کے نئے موقع فراہم ہوں گے اور خطے کے تقریباً ایک ہزار کسانوں کو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر فائدہ حاصل ہو گا ۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اِن میٹنگوں میں موجود تھے ۔ پروجیکٹوں کے کئی پروموٹر نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اِن میٹنگوں میں شرکت کی ۔