Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches Tribal TB Initiative in pursuit of ‘TB Mukt Bharat’
India will be the textbook guidance to the world in TB Elimination: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Ending TB by 2025
26 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In fulfilment of the cherished goal of a “TB Mukt Bharat” envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today launched the “Tribal TB Initiative” along with Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. A Guidance Note on Joint Action Plan for Tuberculosis (TB) Elimination, a Special Edition of Tribal Ministry’s Publication ‘ALEKH’ on TB, and a document on Tribal Tuberculosis (TB) Initiative was also released at the event.
The Union Health Minister noted the topical need to organize the event. He highlighted that India witnessed over 18.04 lakh TB notifications, notwithstanding the difficulties presented because of the COVID-19 pandemic and its related regulation/preventive strategies. “In spite of all the unforeseen challenges of COVID 19, the Government of India was able to convert all those into opportunities for TB Elimination by introducing bidirectional screening for COVID-19 and TB, strengthening diagnostic networks and combining TB screening in COVID surveillance activities’ he pointed out. Health being a holistic subject influenced by all aspects of life, the necessity to have a multisectoral collaboration with various Ministries and Departments to reach out to the most vulnerable population categories was underscored to achieve the elimination target by 2025.
De Harsh Vardhan reiterated that the UT of Lakshadweep and district of Badgam in Jammu & Kashmir have been declared TB Free on World TB Day this year while several other States and Districts across the country have been awarded for their progress made towards achieving the SDGs related to TB. He added that, “This Government accords top priority to ensuring Universal Access to free treatment and care for TB across the country. In India, we have over 10 Cr tribal population living with a huge diversity in their population dynamics. Through constant efforts, our government is able to see developments in their health indicators and overall wellbeing. The government has already increased the Budget allocation for TB in India a four-fold in the last 5 years. High quality drugs, diagnostics, digital initiatives, innovative private sector interventions and community engagement intervention, are all aligned to rapidly decline TB incidence and mortality in the country.”
The Ministers were apprised that over 104 million tribal population lives in India, across 705 tribes, accounting for 8.6 % of the country’s population. 177 tribal districts were identified as high priority districts wherephysical remoteness, malnutrition, poor living conditions and lack of awareness contribute to the vulnerability of the tribal population to TB. Initially, the activities of the joint plan will be focusing on 161 districts across 18 identified States. They would involve deploying improved vulnerability mapping techniques, organization of sensitization and capacity building workshops for volunteers, periodic TB active case finding drives, provision of TB Preventive Therapy (IPT) to identified vulnerable population and develop long term mechanisms for vulnerability reduction.
The Union Health Minister mentioned that the linking of NIKSHAY Portal of MoHFW and Swasthya Portal of the M/o Tribal Affairs will help boost data compilation on TB and pave way for efficient and convergent actions. He said,“India will be the textbook guidance to the world in TB elimination, if we could achieve this by 2025, even before the global SDG target of 2030.”
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs congratulated both the Ministries on the formulation of the joint plan and observed, “The health problems of the tribal communities need customised solutions. It is heartening to see the joint initiatives of both the Ministries to eliminate TB among the tribal communities of India. I hope that in the coming days, we are able to identify similar diseases which are widespread among the tribal communities, and devise mechanisms to curb their spread.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey spoke on the all-round initiatives undertaken by the government to ensure Health for all and thanked partner organizations like USAID, BMGF and Piramal Foundation for helping TB Care reach the last person in the remotest parts of the country.
Ms. Aarti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, Health; Shri Vikas Sheel, Addl. Secretary, Health; Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Jt. Secretary, Tribal Affairs and other senior officials of both the ministries were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ’ٹی بی سے مبرا بھارت‘ کی جستجو میں قبائلی ٹی بی پہل قدمی کا آغاز کیا
بھارت ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں دنیا کے لئے رہنما کتاب بنے گا: 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا اظہار خیال
26 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 مارچ 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تصور کردہ ’’ٹی بی مکت بھارت‘‘ کے ایک اہم ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے تحت، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کے ساتھ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کی موجودگی میں آج ’’قبائلی ٹی بی پہل قدمی‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ٹیوبر کیولوسیس (ٹی بی) کے لئے مشترکہ عملی منصوبہ ، ٹی بی پر قبائلی وزارت کی پبلی کیشن کا ایک خصوصی ایڈیشن ’آلیکھ‘ اور قبائلی ٹیوبرکیولوسیس (ٹی بی) کے لئے پہل قدمی پر ایک دستاویز بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے تقریب کے انعقاد کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض اور اس سے متعلق ضوابط / تحفظاتی حکمت عملیوں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئیں پریشانیوں کے باوجود ، بھارت نے 18.04 لاکھ ٹی بی نوٹیفکیشنس کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووِڈ۔19 سے پیداشدہ تمام تر غیر متوقع مسائل کے باوجود، حکومت ہند کووِڈ۔19 اور ٹی بی کے لئے دوطرفہ اسکریننگ کا تعارف کراکے ان مسائل کو ٹی بی کےلئے مواقع میں بدلنے ، اور تشخیصی نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط کرنے اور ٹی بی اسکریننگ کو، کووِڈ نگرانی سرگرمیوں سے جوڑنے میں کامیاب رہی۔ صحت چونکہ زندگی کے تمام ترپہلوؤں کے زیر اثر ایک جامع موضوع ہے، اس لیے 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے ازحد کمزور آبادی کے زمروں تک رسائی کے لئے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعاون کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اس سال عالمی یوم ٹی بی کے موقع پر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ اور جموں کشمیر میں بڈگام ضلع کو ٹی بی سے مبرا قرار دیا گیا جبکہ ٹی بی سے متعلق ایس ڈی جی کی حصولیابی کے تئیں کی گئی پیش رفت کے لئے ملک بھر کی دیگر ریاستوں اور اضلاع کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’ حکومت ملک بھر میں ٹی بی کے مفت علاج تک سب کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کو اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ بھارت میں، 10 کروڑ سے زائد قبائلی آبادی ایک زبردست تنوع کے ساتھ آباد ہے۔ مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعہ، ہماری حکومت ان کے صحتی اشاروں اور مجموعی تندروستی میں بہتری کا مشاہدہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ حکومت پہلے ہی گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ٹی بی کے لئے بجٹی تخصیص میں چار گنا اضافہ کر چکی ہے۔ اعلیٰ معیاری ادویہ،تشخیص، ڈجیٹل پہل قدمیوں ، اختراعی نجی شعبوں کی مداخلت اور کمیونٹی شمولیت مداخلت، ان تمام عناصر کی مدد سے ملک میں ٹی بی کے معاملات اور اس سے متعلق اموات میں تیزی کے ساتھ گراوٹ آئی ہے۔
وزراء کو بتایا گیا کہ ملک میں 705 قبائل میں قبائلیوں کی تعداد 104 ملین سے زائد ہے جو ملک کی آبادی کا 8.6 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ 177 قبائلی اضلاع کی اعلیٰ ترجیحی اضلاع کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جہاں فاصلاتی دوری، ناقص غذائیت، زندگی جینے کے لئے ناقص حالات اور عدم بیداری جیسی وجوہات کی بنا پر قبائلی آبادی ٹی بی کے خطرات سے دوچار ہے۔ شروعات میں، مشترکہ منصوبے کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت نشان زد کی گئیں 18 ریاستوں کے 161 اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ کمزور آبادی کی نشاندہی اور ان کی کمزوری کو کم کرنے کے لئے طویل المدت میکنزم تیا ر کرنے کی غرض سے، کمزور آبادی کی نقشہ بندی کے لئے بہتر تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرنے کے علاوہ، رضاکاران کے لئے حساسیت میں اضافہ اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد، وقفے وقفے سے ٹی بی کے معاملات کی تلاش سے متعلق مہمات کا اہتمام اور ٹی بی سے بچاؤ کے لئے تھیریپی (آئی پی ٹی) کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے نکشے پورٹل اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سواستھ پورٹل کے اشتراک سے ٹی بی سے متعلق اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور مؤثر و مشترکہ کاروائی کے لئے راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’اگر ہم 2030 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے عالمی ایس ڈی جی کے ہدف سے قبل 2025 تک اس ہدف کو حاصل کر سکتے ہیں تو بھارت ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں دنیا کے لئے ایک رہنما کتاب بن جائے گا۔‘‘
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے مشترکہ منصوبہ کی تشکیل کے لئے دونوں وزارتوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’قبائلی برادری کے صحتی مسائل کا ضرورت کے مطابق حل تلاشنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت کی قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے دونوں وزارتوں کی جانب سے مشترکہ پہل قدمیوں کو دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ آئندہ دنوں میں، ہم ان بیماریوں کی تشخیص کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے جو قبائلی برادریوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں، اور ان کی روک تھام کے لئے ایک میکنزم تیار کریں گے۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے سب کے لئے صحت کے حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئیں چوطرف پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں آخری فرد تک ٹی بی نگہداشت کی رسائی میں مدد کرنے کے لئے یو ایس اے آئی ڈی، بی ایم جی ایف اور پیرامل فاؤنڈیشن جیسی شراکت دار تنظیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، اڈیشنل سکریٹری، صحت؛ جناب وکاس شیل، ایڈشنل سکریٹری،صحت؛ ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، قبائلی امور اور دونوں وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔