Ministry of Home Affairs
Civilian Deaths in Jammu and Kashmir
24 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
There has been no civilian death in Law & Order incidents in J&K after abrogation of Article 370. However, due to terrorist violence supported from across the border, terrorists deliberately target civilians to put pressure on security forces. Despite the attempts of terrorists, the number of civilian deaths in terrorist violence and cross firing has decreased post-abrogation of Article 370. The details of such civilian deaths in J&K in the year 2019, 2020 and 2021 are as under.
Civilian deaths in
2019
2020
2021 (upto 15th March)
Cross firing
18
22
0 (upto 28.02.2021)
Terrorist violence
39
37
2
The Next of Kins (NoKs) of the civilians killed in the militancy related incidents, including incidents of cross firing between armed forces and terrorists, are paid an ex-gratia of Rs. 1 lakh. Further, the family members of the deceased civilian have an option either to choose for appointment in government service or Rs. 4 lakhs as cash compensation in lieu of the government service.
In respect of the persons who sustain injuries in such incidents, an ex-gratia as per the following scale is provided:
1. Rs. 0.75 lakh for permanent Disability
2. Rs. 0.05 Lakh for serious injury (Hospitalization more than 24 hours)
3. Rs.0.01 lakh for injury (Hospitalization less than 24 hours)
4. Rs.500 for minor injuries
In addition, under the MHA Scheme titled “Central Scheme for Assistance to Civilian Victims/Family of Victims of Terrorist/ Communal/LWE Violence and Cross Border Firing and Mine/IED Blast on Indian Territory”, a financial assistance of Rs. 5.00 lakhs is given to the family members in the event of death or permanent incapacitation of the victim as a result of terrorist, communal or LWE violence, cross border firing and mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں شہریوں کی موت
24 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 مارچ،2021 /جموں وکشمیر میں دفعہ 370 ختم کیے جانے کے بعد سے نظم و نسق کے واقعات میں کسی شہری کی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم، سرحد پار کی حمایت سے برپا کیے جانے والے دہشت گردانہ تشدد کی وجہ سے دہشت گردوں نے حفاظتی دستوں پر دباؤ ڈالنے کے لیے جان بوجھ کر شہریوں کو نشانہ بنایا۔ دہشت گردوں کی ان کوششوں کے باوجود دہشت گردانہ تشدد اور آمنے سامنے کی فائرنگ میں شہریوں کی اموات میں دفعہ 370 کے خاتمے کے بعد کافی کمی آئی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں 2019، 2020، اور 2021 میں اس طرح کی شہری اموات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
شہریوں کی اموات
2019
2020
2021 (15 مارچ تک)
آمنے سامنے کی فائرنگ
18
22
0 (28.02.2021 تک)
دہشت گردانہ تشدد
39
37
2
دہشت گردی سے متعلق واقعات میں مارے گئے شہریوں کے لواحقین کو جن میں مسلح فوجوں اور دہشت گردوں کے درمیان آمنے سامنے کی فائرنگ کے واقعات بھی شامل ہیں ایک لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دی جاتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ مارے گئے شہریوں کے کنبے کے ارکان کو یہ متبادل حاصل ہے کہ وہ سرکاری ملازمت لے لیں یا سرکاری ملازمت کے بجائے نقد معاوضے کے طور پر چار لاکھ روپے لے لیں۔
اس طرح کے واقعات میں زخمی ہونے والوں کو مندرجہ ذیل پیمانے پر امدادی رقم دی جاتی ہے :
1. مستقل طو ر پر معذور ہو جانے پر 0.75 لاکھ روپے
2. شدید زخمی ہو جانے پر 0.05 لاکھ روپے(24 گھنٹے سے زیادہ اسپتال میں داخل رہنے پر)
3. زخمی ہو جانے پر 0.01 لاکھ روپے (24 گھنٹے سے کم وقت کے لیے اسپتال میں داخل رہنے پر)
4. معمولی طور سے زخمی ہونے پر 500 روپے
داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریر جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔