Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 687.32LMTs paddy purchased during current KMS
An increase of 13.60 %in comparison to corresponding period
Government procures 202.82 LMTs paddy in Punjab, which is 29.50% of total procurement
101.34Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement
3,76,091.82MTs of Pulses and Oilseeds procured during current KMS by Government
24 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 687.32 LMTs of paddy up to 23.03.2021.This is an increase of 13.60 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 605.01 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 687.32 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 29.50% of total procurement.
About 101.34 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,29,766.72.
Further,based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.08 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 23.03.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,76,091.82 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.2,006.51Crores benefitting 2,20,231 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto23.03.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 23.03.2021 a quantity of 91,86,803 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,719.51Crore has been procured benefitting 18,86,498farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران 687.32 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان خریدا گیا
دھان کی خرید میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 13.60 فیصد کا اضافہ
حکومت نے پنجاب سے 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خرید کا29.50 فیصد ہے
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں تقریباً 101.34 لاکھ کسان فیضیاب ہوئے
موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران حکومت کے ذریعہ 376091.82 میٹرک ٹرن دلہن اور تلہن کی خرید کی گئی
24 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت اپنی موجودہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق ہی کسانوں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریف فصلوں کی خریداری کررہی ہے جس طرح سے پچھلے سیزنوں میں ہوتی رہی ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اور تریپورہ جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔23 مارچ2021 تک ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے کسانوں سے 687.32لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ جبکہ اسی مدت میں پچھلے سال 605.01 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری ہوپائی تھی۔ اس سال اب تک کی گئی تھان کی خریداری میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 13.60 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔687.32 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی مجموعی خریداری میں سے تنہا پنجاب کی حصہ داری 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے، جو کہ مجموعی خریداری کا 29.50 فیصد ہے۔
تقریباً 101.34 لاکھ کسان موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) میں پہلے ہی فیضیاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر 129766.72 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی جاچکی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش جیسی ریاستوں سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن21-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021 کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت107.08 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دلہن اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں سے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اگر نوٹیفائیڈ فصل میعاد کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں بازار کی شرحیں ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جاتی ہیں تو ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو امدادی قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت دلہن ، تلہن اور کھوپرا فصل کی خریداری کی تجاویز حاصل ہونے پر بھی منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ کی گئی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر براہ راست ان فصلوں کے ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔
خریف 21-2020 اورربیع 2021 کے تحت 23 مارچ 2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 376091.82 میٹرک ٹن مونگ ، اُڑد،تور، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی خریداری ایم ایس پی پر کی ہے۔ اس خریداری سے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اترپردیش، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے220231کسانوں کو2006.51 کروڑ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
اسی طرح 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس دوران 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے 23 مارچ 2021 تک کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر 52 کروڑ 40 لاکھ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی گئی۔ان سے متعلق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں خریف دلہن اور تلہن فصلوں کی آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے مقررہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت اسکیم کے تحت ہی پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں سے کپاس کی خریداری کا کام بھی خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔23 مارچ 2021تک1886498کسانوں سے 26719.51 کروڑ روپئے کی ایم ایس پی پر کپاس کی 9186803 گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔