Ministry of Home Affairs
Intrusion from Neighbouring Countries
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s land borders are characterized by deserts, mountains, forests and riverine terrain. Vigilant Border Guarding Forces prevent efforts by infiltrators to exploit the vulnerable patches.
The number of cases of infiltration border-wise, reported during the last 2 years and current year upto January, 2021 are as under:-
S. No.
Border
No. of cases of Infiltration
1.
Indo-Pakistan
61
1.
Indo-Bangladesh
1045
1.
Indo-Nepal
63
1.
Indo-Bhutan
Nil
1.
Indo-Myanmar
Nil
1.
Indo-China
Nil
Infiltrators apprehended by the Border Guarding Forces were handed over to the State Police concerned.
Government of India has adopted a multi-pronged approach to stop cross-border intrusions and secure our territories, which inter-alia includes deployment of Border Guarding Forces along the International Borders, effective domination of the borders by patrolling, laying Nakas, manning observation posts along the borders, vulnerability mapping of Border Out Posts (BOPs), deployment of surveillance equipment, strengthening of intelligence network, erection of border fencing & floodlighting and deployment of technological solutions in non-feasible areas like riverine gaps, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ہمسایہ ممالک کی در اندازی
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی زمینی سرحدیں ریگستانوں، پہاڑی علاقوں ، جنگلات اور دریائی زمینی قطعات پر مشتمل ہیں،سرحد کی نگرانی کرنے والے حفاظتی دستے پوری چوکسی کے ساتھ دراندازوں کی ان زمینی قطعات میں گھس پیٹھ کی کوششوں کو ناکام کردیتے ہیں۔
پچھلے دو برسوں اور اس سال میں جنوری 2021 تک کے درمیان سامنے آنے والے سرحد وار دراندازی کے معاملات کی تعداد حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
بارڈر
دراندازیوں کے معاملات کی تعداد
1.
ہند۔ پاکستان
61
1.
ہند۔ بنگلہ دیش
1045
1.
ہند۔ نیپال
63
1.
ہند۔ بھوٹان
صفر
1.
ہند۔میانمار
صفر
1.
ہند۔ نیپال
صفر
جن دراندازوں کو سرحدی نگراں حفاظتی دستوں نے گرفتار کیا تھا، اُنہیں متعلقہ ریاستی پولیس کے حوالے کردیا گیا۔
ہندوستان کی حکومت نے سرحد پار سے ہونے والی دراندازیوں کو روکنے اور اپنے علاقوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لئے کثیر مرحلہ جاتی طریقہ کار اختیار کیا ہے۔اس کے تحت جو اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ان میں بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر سرحدی نگرانی کرنے والے دستوں کی تعیناتی، سرحدوں پر گشت لگانے کا موثر نظام، ناکہ بندیاں، سرحد کی مشاہدہ گاہوں پر لوگوں کی تعیناتی، سرحدی آؤٹ پوسٹس کے حساس علاقوں کی نقشہ بندی، نگرانی کرنے والے آلات کی تنصیب، خفیہ نگرانی کے نیٹ ورک کو تقویت، سرحد پر باڑ ھ لگانا اور دریائی علاقوں میں فلڈ لائٹنگ اورٹیکنالوجی والے نظام کی تنصیب وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ بات داخلی امور کے وزیرمملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔