Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Implementaion of ‘Stand Up India’ Scheme
09 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Stand Up India Scheme’ was launched by the Prime Minister on 5thApril, 2016 and has been extended upto the year 2025 as informed by the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance. The objective of the Stand Up India Scheme is to facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs.1 Crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one woman borrower per bank branch for setting up a greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or trading sector. As on 02.03.2021, a total of 1,11,619 loans amounting to Rs. 24985.27 crore have been extended under the Scheme since inception
Pursuant to an announcement made in the Finance Minister's Budget Speech for F.Y. 2021-22, the margin money requirement for loans under this has been reduced from 'upto 25%' to 'upto 15%' and activities allied to agriculture have been included in the Scheme.
Government does not allocate funds for loans under the Stand Up lndia Scheme. Loans under the Scheme are extended by SCBs as per commercial parameters, Board approved policies of respective banks and extant RBI guidelines. An amount of Rs. 500 crore each was however released by Government in FY 2016-17 and FY 2017-18 and Rs. 100 crore in FY 2O2O-21 towards the corpus of the Credit Guarantee Fund for Stand Up India (CGFSI).
The Government has taken various steps towards effective implementation of the Scheme. These, inter alia, include provision for submission for online applications by potential borrowers through www.standupmitra.in portal, handholding support, intensive publicity campaigns, simplified loan application form, Credit Guarantee Scheme, convergence with State and Central Government Schemes wherever feasible, reduction in margin money and inclusion of activities allied to agriculture etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjarin a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا‘ اسکیم پر عملدرآمد
09 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9مارچ ،2021، ’اسٹینڈاپ انڈیا ‘ اسکیم کی شروعات وزیر اعظم نے 5 اپریل 2016 کو کی تھی اور اسے 2025 تک کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ وزارت خزانہ کے مالی خدمات کے محکمے نے مطلع کیا ہے۔ ا سٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کا مقصد شیڈولڈ کمرشیل بینکوں (ایس سی بیز) کی طرف سے بینک کی ہر شاخ کی طرف سے درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) یا درج فہرست قبیلے (ایس ٹی) کے کم از کم قرضہ لینے والے ایک شخص کو اور کم از کم ایک خاتون کو 10 لاکھ روپئے سے لے کر ایک کروڑ روپئے تک کا قرضہ دیا جائے اور یہ قرضہ سامان تیار کرنے، خدمات یا تجارتی سیکٹر میں ماحول دوست کارخانہ قائم کرنے کے لیے دیا جائے گا۔ 2 مارچ 2021 تک اس اسکیم کے شروع کئے جانے کے بعد سے 24985.27 کروڑ روپئے کے 111619 قرضے دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے وزیر خزانہ کی بجٹ تقریر میں کئے گئے اعلان کی پیروی میں قرضے کے لیے درکار مارجن منی کو 25 فیصد سے کم کرکے 15 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے اور زراعت سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں کو بھی اس اسکیم میں شامل کرلیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے لیے حکومت قرضوں کے لیے فنڈ مختص نہیں کرتی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت قرضے سی ایس بیز کی طرف سے تجارتی شرائط کے تحت ، متعلقہ بینکوں کے بورڈ کی منظور شدہ پالیسیوں کے مطابق اور آر بی آئی کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ البتہ حکومت نے مالی سال 2016-17 اور مالی سال 2017-18 کے لیے پانچ پانچ سو کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی تھی اور مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ (سی جی ایف ایس آئی) کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے تھے۔
حکومت نے اسکیم پر مؤثر عملدرآمد کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں اور باتوں کے علاوہ امکانی قرضہ لینے والوں کی طرف سےwww.standupmitra.in پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن درخواستوں کا جمع کیا جانا، اس سلسلے میں معاونت ، سرگرم عوامی مہمیں، قرضے کا آسان درخواست فارم، کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم، ریاستوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ امتزاج جہاں کہیں ممکن ہو، مارجن منی میں کمی اور زرعی سرگرمیوں کی شمولیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انصاف اور تفویص اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجرن نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔