Ministry of Railways
Shri PiyushGoyal flags off Jabalpur-Chandafort Superfast train and inaugurates/dedicates host of railway projects, passenger amenities at various stations in Madhya Pradesh
The new train between Jabalpur-Chandafort shall boost tourism in the region
08 MAR 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri PiyushGoyal flagged off Jabalpur- Chandafort Special train through video conferencing today and inaugurated/dedicated host of railway projects, passenger amenities at various stations in Madhya Pradesh along with Union Minister of State, Ministry of Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and other dignitaries present at the event site.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon'ble Minister Shri PiyushGoyal extended his best wishes on the occasion of International Women’s Day and said that important projects are being dedicated/inaugurated on this day. He informed that all women crew operated the special train between Jhansi and Gwalior today.
He added that the train flagged off between Jabalpur- Chandafort will boost tourism in the region and shall provide improved connectivity. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi is particularly interested in the expansion of Indian Railway network. He specifically sanctioned a large number of projects in Madhya Pradesh during the last 7 years and made the funds available for these projects. The average budget for Railway projects in Madhya Pradesh during 2009-14 was Rs 632 Cr. per year. Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved the budget of Rs 7,700 Cr. for 2021-22. It is increased by 12 times. The Minister said that the railway projects progressing in Madhya Pradesh have to speeded so that we may serve the citizen of the state at the earliest as well as freight traffic also needs to be increased so that it may benefit the industries.
About the Jabalpur-Chandafort Express Tri weekly Special Train:
The Train no. 02274 Jabalpur-Chandafort Express Tri weekly Special train shall depart from Jabalpur at 05.15 hrs and shall reach Chandafort at 13.45 hrs. It shall run on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.
The Train no. 02273 Chandafort- Jabalpur Express Tri weekly Special train shall depart from Chandafort at 14.50 hrs and shall reach Jabalpur at 23.25 hrs daily. It shall run on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.
This train has 1 AC Chaircar coach, 1 Sleeper coach and 08 Chair Car coaches & two SLR Coaches. It shall have stoppages at MadanMahal, Nainpur, Balaghat, Gondia stations enroute in both directions.
Today, this train is being run as “Inaugural Special Train”.
Doubling of Satna-Kaima section (6 Kms):
Hon’ble Minister inaugurated doubling work of Satna- Kaima section (06 Kms). At a cost of Rs. 30 Cr. doubling work of Satna- Kaima section was completed. This route is a part of Satna- Rewa route doubling work. It is an important railway project to improve the mobility on this route. With the doubling on this route, train connectivity shall be enhanced in this region and train operations are expected to be smooth.
Improved Passenger amenities at Shivpuri station on Guna-Gwalior route:
Various passenger amenities at Shivpuri station like beautification of station, new waiting room, improved platform surface, modernisation of hybrid power station for green station, GRP room were inaugurated at a cost of Rs. 2.5 Cr.
Improved Passenger amenities at SantHirdaram Nagar Station under Bhopal Division:
Foot Overbridge at SantHirdaram Nagar Station under Bhopal Division, expansion of cover over shed at the platform, improved platform surface and Coach guidance system was inaugurated at a cost of Rs. 2 Cr. It will improve the travel experience of passengers in Bhopal area.
New Goods shed at Sorai Station on Bhopal- Bina route:
A new goods shed at Sorai Station was inaugurated. It is built at a cost of Rs. 18 Cr. on Bhopal Bina route shall give impetus to freight loading. It shall serve the areas of Bhopal, Bina, Vidisha.
New Foot Overbridge at Karakbel station on Itarsi-Jabalpur route:
A new foot over bridge at Karakbel station on Itarsi-Jabalpur route was inaugurated. For the convenience and safety of passengers, this new Foot Overbridge has been provided at a cost of Rs. 1 Cr.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जबलपुर-चाँदफोर्ट सुपरफास्ट ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और मध्य प्रदेश में विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों पर कई रेल परियोजनाओं, यात्री सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
जबलपुर-चंडाफोर्ट के बीच नई रेल सेवा से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना
08 MAR 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से जबलपुर-चांदफोर्ट विशेष रेल गाड़ी को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और मध्य प्रदेश के विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों पर कई रेल परियोजनाओं, यात्री सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति आयोजन स्थल पर उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में माननीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में अपनी शुभकामनाएं दी और कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं आज के इस विशेष दिन पर शुरू की जा रही हैं और राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि आज के दिन झांसी और ग्वालियर के बीच एक विशेष रेलगाड़ी का परिचालन किया गया जिसमें चालक दल के सभी सदस्य महिलाएं थीं।
उन्होंने कहा कि जबलपुर-चांदफ़ोर्ट के बीच में नई रेलगाड़ी के शुरू होने से इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और संपर्क में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क को और विस्तार देने के प्रति विशेष रूचि है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने बीते 7 वर्षों में मध्य प्रदेश के लिए बड़ी संख्या में परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई और इन परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए धन का भी आवंटन सुनिश्चित किया। वर्ष 2009 से 2014 के बीच मध्य प्रदेश में रेल से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का कुल औसत बजट जहां 632 करोड रुपए प्रति वर्ष था वहीं वर्ष 2021-22 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की स्वीकृति के चलते बढ़कर 7700 करोड रुपए हो गया। यह वृद्धि 12 गुना अधिक की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में चल रही रेल परियोजनाओं को और तेज करना होगा ताकि राज्य के नागरिकों को जल्द से जल्द और बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। साथ ही साथ हमें माल गाड़ियों के परिचालन को भी बढ़ाना होगा ताकि उद्योग लाभान्वित हो सकें।
सप्ताह में 3 दिन चलने वाली विशेष रेलगाड़ी जबलपुर-चांदफोर्ट एक्सप्रेस के बारे में
गाड़ी संख्या 02274 जबलपुर-चांदफोर्ट एक्सप्रेस, जबलपुर से सुबह 5:15 पर रवाना होगी और चांदफोर्ट दोपहर 13:45 पर पहुंचेगी। यह गाड़ी सप्ताह में 3 दिन मंगलवार, बृहस्पतिवार और शुक्रवार को चलेगी।
गाड़ी संख्या 02273 चांदफोर्ट-जबलपुर एक्सप्रेस, चांदफोर्ट से 14:50 पर रवाना होगी और जबलपुर रात 23:25 पर पहुंचेगी। यह गाड़ी चांदफोर्ट से मंगलवार, बृहस्पतिवार और शुक्रवार को रवाना होगी।
इस रेलगाड़ी में एक एसी चेयर कार कोच, एक स्लीपर कोच और 8 सामान्य चेयर कार कोच तथा दो एसएलआर कोच हैं। दोनों स्टेशनों के बीच यह गाड़ी मदन महल, नैनपुर, बालाघाट और गोंदिया स्टेशनों पर रुकेगी।
आज यह उद्घाटन विशेष रेल के रूप में चल रही है
सतना-काइमा खंड (6 किमी) का दोहरीकरण
माननीय मंत्री ने सतना-काइमा खंड पर 6 किलोमीटर के रेलवे ट्रैक की दोहरीकरण परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया। 30 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सतना-काइमा खंड पर दोहरीकरण का यह काम पूर्ण हो चुका है। यह सतना-रीवा मार्ग के दोहरीकरण की परियोजना का हिस्सा है। इस मार्ग पर आवागमन को बेहतर करने के लिए रेलवे की यह एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना है। इस खंड के दोहरीकरण से क्षेत्र में रेल संपर्क बेहतर होगा और रेलगाड़ियों का परिचालन और तेज़ हो जाएगा।
गुना-ग्वालियर रेल मार्ग के शिवपुरी रेलवे स्टेशन पर यात्री सुविधाओं का उन्नयन
शिवपुरी रेलवे स्टेशन पर 2.5 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से विभिन्न यात्री सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया जिसमें स्टेशन का सौंदर्यीकरण, नया प्रतीक्षालय,प्लेटफार्म की सतह का सौंदर्यीकरण, हरित स्टेशन के लिए हाइब्रिड पावर स्टेशन का आधुनिकीकरण और जीआरपी कक्ष शामिल हैं।
भोपाल-रेल खंड के अंतर्गत संत हिरदाराम नगर स्टेशन पर यात्री सुविधाओं का उन्नयन
भोपाल खंड के अंतर्गत संत हिरदाराम नगर स्टेशन पर फुट ओवर ब्रिज (पैदल पार पथ) प्लेटफार्म पर कवर क्षेत्र का विस्तार, प्लेटफार्म की सतह का सौंदर्यीकरण और बोगी निर्देशन व्यवस्था का भी उद्घाटन हुआ जिसमें 2 करोड रुपए की लागत आई है। इससे भोपाल क्षेत्र में यात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव अच्छे होंगे।
भोपाल-बीना मार्ग के सोरई रेलवे स्टेशन पर नए माल शेड का उद्घाटन
सुरई स्टेशन पर नए माल शेड का उद्घाटन किया गया। इसके निर्माण में 18 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है। यह भोपाल-बीना रेल मार्ग पर माल ढुलाई की व्यवस्था को बेहतर करेगा। यह भोपाल, बीना, विदिशा क्षेत्रों के लिए अपनी सेवाएं देगा।
इटारसी-जबलपुर मार्ग पर कारकबेल स्टेशन पर फुट ओवर ब्रिज का उद्घाटन
इटारसी-जबलपुर मार्ग के कारकबेल स्टेशन पर एक नए फुटओवर ब्रिज का उद्घाटन किया गया। यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा के मद्देनजर तैयार किए गए इस नए फुट ओवर ब्रिज के निर्माण में 1 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है।