Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DG Shipping organises Road show and MoU signing ceremony
61 MoUs worth Rs. 20,000 Crore signed
Employment opportunities for 50,000 seafarers
27 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27th February, 2021
The Directorate General of Shipping organised a Road show and MoU signing ceremony today, 27 February 2021. This road show and ceremony has been organised as the prelude to the Maritime India Summit, 2021 which is scheduled to be held on virtual platform https://www.maritimeindiasummit.in from 2nd to 4th of March, 2021 by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
ZCC2.jpeg)
Welcoming the gathering Shri Kumar Sanjay Bariar, Addtional Director General of Shipping informed that national and international stakeholders will be participating in this summit from all parts of the world. He invited the industry stakeholders to largely take part in various sessions, exhibitions, stalls and business talks. He stressed that the MIS-21 is platform for attracting huge investment, creation of business and employment opportunities in the maritime sector.
4E3A.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amitabh Kumar, IRS, DG Shipping informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the summit on 2nd of March at 11:45 AM. During the MIS-21 the PM will also inaugurate a prestigious and strategic facility established by the Directorate General of Shipping namely ‘SAGARMANTHAN’, the Mercantile Maritime Domain Awareness Centre (MM-DAC) located in Mumbai. The objective of the summit is to steer India to the forefront of the global maritime sector. The bold policy initiatives taken by the government in the past few years have raised the enthusiasm of the all stakeholders of the Maritime Industry. The summit will also conduct various thematic and interactive sessions in which speakers of international repute will be giving presentations on topics on latest trends.
This event was witnessed by more than 500 participants from across the world. To take forward the objective of the summit for exploring new business opportunities, 61 national and international MoUs were signed to the tune of investment over Rs, 20,674.13 Cr., which is expected to be generating employment opportunities for around 50,000 seafarers in five years.
MOUs signed in various subsectors of the Indian Maritime Industry is as below:
- Ship Acquisition for registration under Indian flag
- Promotion of Ship building
- Ship repair (including container manufacture & repair)
- Environment (Hybrid vessels/ fuel facility)
- Employment for Indian seafarers
- Sponsorship for higher education, Skill Development and establishment of new training academies in India.
For further information, the MIS, 2021 website www.maritimeindiasummit.in can be accessed.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
जहाजबांधणी महासंचालयातर्फे रोड शो आणि सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी कार्यक्रम
20,000 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या 61 सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या
50,000 खलाशांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होणार
27 FEB 2021 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2021
येत्या 2 ते 4 मार्च 2021 दरम्यान आयोजित होणाऱ्या मेरिटाईम इंडीया समिट 2021 ची पूर्वपीठीका म्हणून आज रोड शो आणि विविध करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्याचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यावेळी उपस्थितांचे स्वागत करताना जहाज बांधणी विभागाचे अतिरक्त महासंचालक कुमार संजय बरीयार यांनी सांगितले की या शिखर परिषदेत राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरचे अनेक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत. या परिषदेतल्या विविध सत्रात, प्रदर्शने, आणि व्यावसायिक चर्चांमध्ये उद्योगक्षेत्रातल्या हितसंबंधीयांनी अधिकाधिक सहभाग घ्यावा असं आवाहन बरीयार यांनी केलं. ही शिखर परिषद म्हणजे मेटीटाईम क्षेत्रात मोठी गुंतवणूक तसेच रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्याचे व्यासपीठ आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
ZCC2.jpeg)
यावेळी जहाजबांधणी विभागाचे महासंचालक अमिताभ कुमार यांनी सांगितले की 2 मार्च रोजी सकाळी 11.45 वाजता पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते या परिषदेचं उद्घाटन होईल. तसेच यावेळी पंतप्रधान शिपिंग महासंचालनालयाने मुंबईत स्थापन केलेल्या ‘सागर मंथन’ या व्यापारी मेरीटाईम क्षेत्र जागृती केंद्राचेही (MM-DAC) उद्घाटन करतील अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या परिषदेचा उद्देश भारताला जागतिक मेरिटाईम क्षेत्रात आघाडीवर नेणे हा आहे. केंद्र सरकारनं गेल्या काही वर्षात घेतलेल्या धाडसी धोरणात्मक निर्णयांमुळे मेरिटाईम उद्योग क्षेत्रात उत्साहाचं वातावरण आहे. या परिषदेत विविध संकल्पनांवर आधारित चर्चा सत्रेही होतील ज्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय कीर्तीचे वक्ते सहभागी होतील, असं त्यांनी सांगितलं.
4E3A.jpeg)
आजच्या कार्यक्रमात जगभरातील 500 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि नव्या व्यापारी संधी शोधण्याच्या दृष्टीने यावेळी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील 61 सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्याकरण्यात आल्या. एकूण 20,674.13 कोटी रुपयांचे हे करार असून त्यातून येत्या पाच वर्षात 50,000 खलाशांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
यावेळी भारतीय मेरीटाईम उद्योगाच्या विविध उपक्षेत्रांमध्ये झालेले सामंजस्य करार खालील प्रमाणे:
- भारतीय ध्वजाअंतर्गत जहाज हस्तांतरणासाठी नोंदणी करार.
- जहाज बांधणीला प्रोत्साहन
- जहाज दुरुस्ती (कंटेनर उत्पादन आणि दुरुस्ती यासह)
- पर्यावरण (हायब्रीड जहाजे/इंधन सुविधा)
- भारतीय खलाशांसाठी रोजगार
- भारतातील नव्या प्रशिक्षण संस्थांच्या स्थापनेसाठी तसेच उच्च शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासासाठी प्रायोजकत्व
या शिखर परिषदेविषयी अधिक माहिती www.maritimeindiasummit.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.