Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to release Rs.4,800 crore of food subsidy to Chhattisgarh shortly
Centre informs the State that Procurement operations for the Central Pool including quantity to be procured is solely based on the MoU signed between Government of India, Food Corporation of India and the State Government concerned.
Accordingly, the quantum of rice to be procured from Chhattisgarh for the Central Pool has been capped at 24 Lakh MT, which is equivalent to the quantity allowed in previous years
Meeting held betweenShri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh
26 FEB 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Centre will shortly release Rs.4,800 crore of food subsidy to the State of Chhattisgarh. This was informed by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution,Railways and Commerce & Industry to the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh in a meeting today.
During the meeting it was informed that procurement operations for the Central Pool including quantity to be procured is solely based on the MoU signed between Government of India, Food Corporation of India and the State Government concerned.
In the meeting discussion were also held regarding acceptance of 40 Lakh MT of surplus Rice in the State during KMS 2020-21.
It was clarified that the procurement operations for the Central Pool including quantity to be procured is based on the MoU signed between Government of India, Food Corporation of India and the State Government concerned.
As per the condition stipulated in the MoU, if any State gives bonus/financial incentive in direct or indirect form, over and above MSP and if the overall procurement of the State is in excess of the total allocation to the State made by Government of India under TPDS/Other Welfare Schemes, such excess quantity will be treated outside the Central Pool and will not be taken over by FCI/GoI.
During KMS 2020-21, media campaign with photograph of Hon’ble CM detailing an indirect incentive scheme of offering Rs. 10,000/- per acre to the farmers under Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojna (RGKNY), which is similar to bonus on procurement of paddy, has been brought to notice. Accordingly, the quantum of rice to be procured from Chhattisgarh for the Central Pool has been capped at 24 Lakh MT, which is equivalent to the quantity allowed in previous years.
On the issue of shortage of gunny bags, Government of India has already permitted State Government to utilize used jute bags for procurement of paddy as well as delivery of rice for the Central Pool stocks to be consumed within the State for PDS/OWS.
This permission was given in the month of October 2020, right at the inception of KMS 20-21.
Further, the request of the State Government for permitting them to allow to deliver surplus rice to FCI also in used bags, the Government of India has agreed to consider the matter in the right spirit.
Regarding release of admissible amount of food subsidy to the State, the claims received from the State Government have been processed and approximately Rs.4,800 crore will be released shortly.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र बहुत जल्द छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए खाद्य सब्सिडी के 4,800 करोड़ रुपये जारी करेगा
केंद्र ने राज्य को सूचित किया है कि खरीद की जाने वाली मात्रा समेत सेंट्रल पूल के लिए खरीद संचालन पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार, भारतीय खाद्य निगम और संबंधित राज्य के बीच हुए एमओयू पर आधारित है
इसके अनुसार, छत्तीसगढ़ से सेंट्रल पूल के लिए खरीदे जाने वाले चावल की मात्रा पर 24 लाख मीट्रिक टन की अधिकतम सीमा लगाई गई है, जो पिछले वर्षों में स्वीकृत मात्रा के बराबर है।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्यान्न एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री के बीच बैठक हुई
26 FEB 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र जल्द ही छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य को 4,800 करोड़ रुपये की खाद्य सब्सिडी जारी करेगा। उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज एक बैठक में यह जानकारी छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री को दी।
बैठक के दौरान यह भी बताया गया कि खरीद की जाने वाली मात्रा समेत सेंट्रल पूल के लिए खरीद संचालन पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार, भारतीय खाद्य निगम और संबंधित राज्य सरकार के बीच हुए एमओयू पर आधारित है।
बैठक में केएमएस 2020-21 के दौरान राज्य में 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त चावल को स्वीकार करने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
यह स्पष्ट किया गया कि खरीद की जाने वाली मात्रा समेत केंद्रीय पूल के लिए खरीद संचालन पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार, भारतीय खाद्य निगम और संबंधित राज्य सरकार के बीच एमओयू पर आधारित है।
एमओयू में निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुसार, अगर कोई राज्य एमएसपी के अलावा, प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप में बोनस/वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन देता है, और अगर राज्य की कुल खरीद भारत सरकार की ओर से राज्य के लिए टीपीडीएस/अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत कुल आवंटन से ज्यादा है, तो ऐसी अतिरिक्त मात्रा को सेंट्रल पूल के बाहर माना जाएगा और इसे एफसीआई/जीओआई की ओर से नहीं लिया जाएगा।
केएमएस 2020-21 के दौरान, माननीय मुख्यमंत्री की तस्वीर के साथ राजीव गांधी किसान न्याय योजना (आरजीकेएनवाई) के तहत किसानों को प्रति एकड़ 10,000 रुपये देने की अप्रत्यक्ष प्रोत्साहन योजना का ब्यौरा देने वाले मीडिया अभियान को ध्यान में लाया गया, जो धान की खरीद पर बोनस देने जैसा है। इसके आधार पर, छत्तीसगढ़ से सेंट्रल पूल के लिए खरीदे जाने वाले चावल की मात्रा पर 24 लाख मीट्रिक टन की अधिकतम सीमा लगाई गई है, जो पिछले वर्षों में स्वीकृत मात्रा के बराबर है।
जूट के बोरों की कमी के मुद्दे पर, भारत सरकार पहले ही राज्य सरकार को धान की खरीद के साथ-साथ पीडीएस/ओडब्ल्यूएस के लिए राज्य में खपत होने वाले सेंट्रल पूल के स्टॉक के लिए चावल की आपूर्ति के लिए जूट के पुराने बोरों का इस्तेमाल करने के अनुमति दे चुकी है।
यह अनुमति केएमएस 2020-21 की ठीक शुरुआत के समय, अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में दी गई थी।
इसके अलावा, एफसीआई को भी पुराने बोरों में ही बचे हुए चावल की आपूर्ति करने की मंजूरी देने के लिए राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध के बारे में, भारत सरकार इस मामले पर उचित भावना के साथ विचार करने के लिए सहमत हुई है।
राज्य को खाद्य सब्सिडी की स्वीकार्य राशि जारी करने के बारे में, राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त दावों के बाद की प्रक्रिया को पूरा कर लिया गया है और जल्द ही लगभग 4,800 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर दिए जाएंगे।