Ministry of Defence
Rear Admiral B Sivakumar takes over as Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
26 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 26 February 2021
Rear Admiral B Sivakumar, VSM took over as Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard, Mumbai from Rear Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan on 24 Feb 21.
Rear Admiral B Sivakumar was commissioned on 01 Jul 1987 and is a Post Graduate from IIT, Chennai. He is also an alumnus of National Defence Academy, College of Defence Management and National Defence College.
In a career spanning more than 30 years, he has held various operational, staff and dockyard appointments including Commanding Officer, INS Valsura. On promotion to Flag rank, he was appointed as Additional Director General, Project Seabird and subsequently moved as Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Western Naval Command, prior taking over the present assignment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रियर अ‍ॅडमिरल बी शिवकुमार यांनी मुंबईच्या नौदल डॉकयार्डचे अ‍ॅडमिरल अधीक्षक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
26 FEB 2021 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2021
रियर अ‍ॅडमिरल बी शिवकुमार, व्हीएसएम यांनी 24 फेब्रुवारी 21 रोजी रियर अ‍ॅडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन यांच्याकडून मुंबईच्या नौदल डॉकयार्डचे अ‍ॅडमिरल अधीक्षक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
रियर अ‍ॅडमिरल बी शिवकुमार 01 जुलै 1987 रोजी सेवेत दाखल झाले होते आणि चेन्नईच्या आयआयटी मधून त्यांनी पदव्युत्तर पदवी संपादन केली आहे. ते राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमी, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेन्स मॅनेजमेंट आणि नॅशनल डिफेन्स कॉलेजचे माजी विद्यार्थीही आहेत.
30 वर्षांहून अधिक कालावधीच्या कारकीर्दीत त्यांनी कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, आयएनएस वलसुरा सह विविध ऑपरेशनल, स्टाफ आणि डॉकयार्डच्या नेमणुका घेतल्या आहेत. ध्वज रँकच्या पदोन्नतीनंतर, प्रकल्प सीबर्ड वर त्यांची अतिरिक्त महासंचालक म्हणून नियुक्ती झाली आणि त्यानंतर सध्याचा कार्यभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी त्यांना पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे मुख्य स्टाफ अधिकारी (तांत्रिक) म्हणून नियुक्त केले गेले होते.