Ministry of Defence
All Women's Cricket Team Anantnag, Kashmir Visit to National Defence Academy (NDA)Khadakvasla
12 FEB 2021 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 12 February 2021
A team of 14 players of All Women’s Cricket Team, Anantnag, Kashmir visited the National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakvasla on 12 Feb 21. The team is visiting Pune and Mumbai from 06-15 Feb 21 as an initiative by Pune based ASEEM Foundation and Indian Army, under Op Sadbhavana, to promote sports and enhance interaction between populace from remote areas and rest of the country.
As part of their visit to Pune, the team spent a day at NDA where they were provided an overview of various activities in the Army, Navy and Air Force Training Teams as well as at the Joint Training Team. They also visited the famous Cadets’ Mess of NDA which can serve upto 2000 cadets and saw a documentary film on the brief history of NDA in Habibullah Hall.
RAdm Atul Anand, VSM, Deputy Commandant & Chief Instructor of NDA interacted with Rubia Syed (Captain) and other members of Anantnag XI team and motivated them to strive for excellence in all their future endeavours.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
काश्मीरच्या अनंतनाग येथील महिला क्रिकेट संघाने खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीला (एनडीए) दिली भेट
12 FEB 2021 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2021
काश्मीरच्या अनंतनाग येथील महिला क्रिकेट संघाने आज खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीला (एनडीए) भेट दिली. दुर्गम भाग आणि देशातील उर्वरित भागातील लोकांमध्ये खेळाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि संवाद वाढविण्यासाठी ऑपरेशन सद्‌भावना अंतर्गत पुण्याच्या असीम फाउंडेशन आणि भारतीय लष्कर यांच्या पुढाकाराने हा संघ 06-15 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान पुणे आणि मुंबईला भेट देत आहे.
त्यांच्या पुणे दौऱ्याचा भाग म्हणून या संघाने एनडीए येथे एक दिवस व्यतीत केला जिथे त्यांना सैन्य, नौदल आणि हवाई दल प्रशिक्षण संघ तसेच संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण संघाच्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती देण्यात आली. त्यांनी एनडीएच्या प्रसिद्ध कॅडेट्स मेसला भेट दिली, जे 2000 कॅडेट्सना भोजन सेवा पुरवू शकते. या संघाने हबीबुल्ला हॉलमध्ये एनडीएच्या संक्षिप्त इतिहासावर एक माहितीपट देखील पाहिला.
एनडीएचे उप-कमांडंट आणि मुख्य प्रशिक्षक रिअर ऍडमिरल अतुल आनंद, व्हीएसएम यांनी अनंतनाग एकादश संघाची कर्णधार रुबिया सय्यद आणि संघातील इतर सदस्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि भविष्यातील त्यांच्या सर्व प्रयत्नांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी प्रेरित केले.