Ministry of Culture
Steps taken for easy access to Cultural Heritage Sites forPersons with Disabilities
09 FEB 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The basic public amenities like drinking water, toilets, signages, etc. are available at most of the Centrally Protected Monuments including World Heritage Sites. Further, wheelchairs, ramps, Braille cultural notice boards and disabled friendly public amenities have been provided to make these sites accessible to persons with disabilities.
Following steps have been taken by the Government to upgrade the existing infrastructure at museums and art galleries under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture to make them adaptable to meet the needs of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs):
1. Ramps are available for easy access to the museums. Appropriate action for retro-fitting has already been taken up where such facilities were not available.
2. Lift provided in museums, wherever feasible.
3. Tactile Path, Braille signages, toilets for differently-abled persons available in most of museums/galleries.
4. Wheelchairs are available in all museums/galleries.
5. Some of Museums/Galleries have developed exhibitions with Braille labels and tactile path.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات تک معذور افراد کی آسان رسائی کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے
09 FEB 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9؍ فروری 2021: عالمی ورثے والے مقامات سمیت مرکز کے زیر تحفظ یاد گارو ں میں پینے کے پانی ، بیت الخلاء اور نابینا اشخاص کی رہنمائی کرنے والے نشانات جیسی بنیادی عوامی ضروریات پہلے سے دستیاب ہیں، اب معذور افراد کے لئے ان مقامات تک آسان رسائی کے لئے وہیل چیئر ، ریمپ، نابینا افراد کی رہنمائی کرنے والے نشانات تک کا ثقافتی نوٹس بورڈ اور معذور دوست ، عوامی دوسری سہولیات بھی ان مقامات پر فراہم کی جا چکی ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت کے انتظامی کنٹرول والے شعبے کے تحت تمام میوزیم اور آرٹ گیلریوں کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تجدید کاری کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے جا چکے ہیں تاکہ معذور اشخاص کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
1. میوزیم تک آسان رسائی کے لئے ریمپ کی دستیابی، جہاں اس طرح کی سہولیات موجود نہیں ہیں، وہاں ریٹرو فٹنگ کے لئے مناسب کارروائی پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے۔
2. جہاں ایسا نہیں ہے، ان میوزیم میں لفٹ کی سہولیات کی فراہمی۔
3. زیادہ تر میوزیم ؍ گیلری میں مختلف نوعیت کے معذور اشخاص کے لئے قوت لامسہ والے راستوں کی تعمیر ، نابینا اشخاص کے لئے اشاراتی لفظ کا اشاریہ اور بیت الخلاء کی بھی تعمیر۔
4. تمام میوزیم اور آرٹ گیلر یوں میں وہیل چیئر کی سہولت دستیاب۔
5. کچھ میوزیم اور آرٹ گیلریوں میں قوت لامسہ والے راستوں اور نابینا اشخاص کے ذریعے پڑھے جانے والے الفاظ کی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت وسیاحت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔