Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement for KMS 2020-21 continues smoothly in State/UTs with purchase of over 614.27 LMTs of paddy in total
About 85.67 Lac farmers have benefitted from KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,15,974.36 Crore
Under Price Support Scheme (PSS), approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds
Around 90,73,030 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,527.74 Crore procured benefitting 18,77,124 farmers
06 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 614.27 LMTs of paddy up to 05.02.2021.This is an increase of 17.69 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 521.93 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 614.27 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 33.01% of total procurement.
About 85.67 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs.1,15,974.36 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 14.20 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 05.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,08,620.31 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,661.70 Crores benefitting 1,67,239 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 05.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 05.02.2021 a quantity of 90,73,030 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,527.74 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,77,124 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے لئے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک جاری خرید سے مجموعی طور پر 614.27 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان سے زیادہ کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے
کے ایم ایس خریداری عمل کے تحت115974.36 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی مالیت کے دھان کی خریداری سے تقریباً85.67لاکھ دھان کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 51.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی
26527.74 کروڑ روپے قیمت کی9073030کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری سے 1877124کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
06 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 06فروری، 2021/
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔جیسا پچھلے سیزنوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام، کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوککےجاری ہے۔ اس سال04 فروری2021 تک611.33لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے519.68 لاکھمیٹرک ٹن کے مقابلےدھان کی خریداری میں 17.63 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر611.33لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا33.17فیصد ہے۔
کل115975.36کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کے عمل سے تقریباً 85.67لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئےریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت51.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ گجرات اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں کیلئے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کی ربیع فصلوں کی 8.70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
05 فروری 2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1661.70کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد،تور، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی308620.31 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہےجس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے167239کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح05 فروری 2021 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ جہاں تک کھوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عملبلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔05 فروری 2021تک9073030کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ، جن کی قیمت 26527.74کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے1877124 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔