Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division to stream biopic on Pt Bhimsen Joshi to mark year-long birth centenary celebrations of the legendary musician
03 FEB 2021 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
The birth centenary of Pt Bhimsen Joshi (1922-2011), a doyen of Hindustani classical music and Bharat Ratna laureate is being celebrated in a befitting manner from 4th February, 2021 to 2022 by the Government of India by organising various events as a tribute to the maestro. To mark the commencement of the year-long celebrations, Films Division is screening a biopic on the legendary vocalist, directed by eminent poet-film maker Gulzar, on its website and YouTube channel on 4th February, 2021. The film is also being screened across the country, throughout the year, by Films Division field offices in collaboration with NGOs and cultural organizations apart from telecast on Doordarshan and screening by Indian Missions abroad.
.jpg)
Pt Bhimsen Joshi (73Min./Hindi/1992) is a candid take on the life and contributions of the virtuoso belonging to the Kirana Gharana who enriched the Indian classical music with soulful khayal renderings, bhajans and abhangs and through his impeccable voice culture. Pt Bhimsen Joshi also lent his voice to many films, winning the National Award for the Best Playback singer for the film, Ankahee (1985). The documentary will be streamed on 4th February, 2021 on https://filmsdivision.org/ Documentary of the Week and on https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision, for 24 hours.
.jpg)

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ख्यातकिर्त गायक पंडीत भीमसेन जोशी यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षात फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनकडून त्यांच्यावरील चरित्रपटाचे प्रसारण
03 FEB 2021 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
हिंदुस्थानी संगीताचे पितामह, भारतरत्न पंडित भीमसेन जोशी (1922-2011), यांचे जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021 ते 2022 या कालावधीत भारत सरकार त्यांना अभिवादन म्हणून विविध कार्यक्रमांद्वारे साजरे करणार आहे. या जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष सोहोळ्याचा आरंभ या महान गायकावर फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनने तयार केलेल्या, नामांकित कवी व चित्रपटकार गुलज़ार दिग्दर्शित फिल्मच्या प्रसारणाने होईल. फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनचे संकेतस्थळ व यु-ट्युब वाहिनीवरून या चित्रपटाचे प्रसारण केले जाईल. पुढील वर्षात दूरदर्शन तसेच भारताबाहेरील कार्यक्रमांशिवाय फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनची क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये, गैरसरकारी संस्था व सांस्कृतिक संस्था यांच्या सहकार्याने देशभर या चित्रपटाचे प्रसारण होईल.
.jpg)
पंडित भीमसेन जोशी (73Min./Hindi/1992) हा किराणा घराण्याच्या अलौकिक गायकाचे जीवन व त्यांनी भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत परंपरेला आत्मीय ख्यालगायन, भजन व अभंग तसेच आपल्या अजोड आवाजाने दिलेल्या योगदानाचा आलेख आहे. पंडित भीमसेन जोशी यांनी अनेक चित्रपटांसाठीही गायन केले आहे. अनकही(1985) या चित्रपटासाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट पार्श्वगायक म्हणून त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारावर मोहोर उठवली होती. या माहितीपटाचे 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021 ला https://filmsdivision.org/ वर Documentary of the Week म्हणून तसेच https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision वर 24 तास प्रसारण होईल.
.jpg)