Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Trade Policy
03 FEB 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
India's Trade Policy Review (TPR) has been carried out by the World Trade Organization (WTO) under the Trade Policy Review Mechanism, wherein the trade related policies of Member countries are reviewed at regular intervals by the WTO. India's TPR meetings were held on 6th & 8th January 2021.
USA and the EU have flaggedcertain trade related issues, including increase in import duties, during the recently held TPR meetings.
Applied rates of customs duty in India are determined keeping in view the overall economic and other policy objectives, which include enhancing domestic value addition, creating a level playing field, ensuring availability of raw materials at competitive prices, securing economic interests of the country, ensuring supply of essential items at affordable prices. Import duties have been rationalized across a few sectors, which can be accessed at https://www.cbic.gov.in/.
Some Member countries, including USA and the EU, raised certain questions regarding MFN applied tariff rates, agricultural support programmes such as MSP, etc. Replies thereto have been given to the WTO. The WTO Agreement on Agriculture provides the rules for trade in agriculture. India’s agriculture support programmes, including the support through MSP mechanism, are consistent with India’s obligations under the Agreement and are being notified to the WTO as required therein.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতের বাণিজ্য নীতি
03 FEB 2021 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
বাণিজ্য নীতি পর্যালোচনা ব্যবস্থার আওতায় বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থা ভারতের বাণিজ্য নীতির মূল্যায়ন করেছে। বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থা নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত নীতির মূল্যায়ন করে থাকে। ভারতের বাণিজ্য নীতির পর্যালোচনা গত ৬ এবং ৮ই জানুয়ারী হয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত বৈঠকে বেশ কিছু পণ্য সামগ্রীর উপর আমদানী শুল্ক বৃদ্ধির মতো বিষয়গুলিতে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন আপত্তি জানিয়েছে।
সীমা শুল্কের হার নিয়ে ভারত, তার অবস্থান স্পষ্ট করেছে। অভ্যন্তরীণ পণ্যের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি সহ সার্বিকভাবে অর্থনীতি ও অন্যান্য নানা নীতির চাহিদা অনুযায়ী এগুলি নির্ধারিত হয়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক স্বার্থ রক্ষা, কাঁচা মালের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মূল্য নির্ধারণ, অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যের সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের মাধ্যমে সরবরাহের দিকগুলি বিবেচিত হয়। আমদানী শুল্ক সরলীকরণের জন্য যে বিষয়গুলি বিবেচিত হয়, তা দেখার জন্য https://www.cbic.gov.in/ এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন, মোস্ট ফেভার্ড নেশন, শুল্কের হার, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ইত্যাদির বিষয়ে আপত্তি জানিয়েছে। বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার কাছে এসংক্রান্ত আপত্তির উত্তর পাঠানো হয়েছে। কৃষি পণ্যের বাণিজ্য়ের বিষয়ে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার বিশেষ নীতি রয়েছে। ভারতের কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক ব্যবস্থাপনা দেশের অর্থনীতির জন্য বাধ্যবাধকতার উপর নির্ভরশীল, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাকে সেটি জানানো হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী।