Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL JS NAIN ASSUMES COMMAND OF PUNE BASED SOUTHERN COMMAND
01 FEB 2021 7:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Lieutenant General JS Nain, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal assumed command of Southern Army on 01 February 2021 with a solemn wreath laying ceremony to honour the fallen soldiers at the National War Memorial, Pune. It was followed by a traditional Guard of Honour at Headquarters Southern Command.
The General Officer is an alumnus of Sainik School, Kunjpura and National Defence Academy, Pune. He was commissioned in June 1983 into the Dogra Regiment. Currently he is also their Colonel of the Regiment. General Nain has comprehensive and well rounded operational experience through varied command and staff appointments tenated during his distinguished military career. He commanded his Battalion in Jammu and Kashmir on the Line of Control and in a strike Corps of Southern Command, a Mountain Brigade in North East, an Infantry Division responsible for dominating the Line of Control in North Kashmir and a strategically important Corps on the Western front.
The General Officer has been an Instructor at Infantry School and a Military Observer at the United Nation mission in Iraq and Kuwait. He has held prestigious staff appointments namely in an Independent Mechanised Brigade, Counter Insurgency Force, the Military Secretary's Branch at Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army), Headquarter South Western Command and as Chief of Staff of two operationally active Commands ie; Headquarter Northern and Eastern Command.
He is academically inclined and has researched extensively on J&K, Pakistan, China and Bangladesh, making him a domain expert of these regions. He is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington, College of Defence Management, Secundrebad and the prestigious National Defence College at Dhaka, Bangladesh.
The General Officer and his wife, Mrs Anita Nain, who is also the Regional President of Army Wives Welfare Association, were accorded a warm welcome by the Military Officials at Pune.
The General Officer extended his best wishes and congratulated all ranks of the Army Dental Corps and Military Farm on their Raising Day, on 01 February 2021 and exhorted them to continue their services in the true traditions of the Armed Forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे एस नैन यांनी पुण्यातील दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
01 FEB 2021 7:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे एस नैन, अतिविशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक यांनी पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे हुतात्मा सैनिकांच्या स्मृतीला पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021 ला दक्षिण कमांडचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. त्यानंतर दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयात गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर चा समारंभ पार पडला.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे एस नैन, हे कुंजपुरा सैनिक शाळेचे व पुण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण संस्थेचे माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत. जून 1983 मध्ये त्यांची डोगरा रेजिमेंटमध्ये नेमणूक झाली. आता ते त्या रेजिमेंटचे कर्नल सुद्धा आहेत. लेफ़्ट. जनरल नैन यांना त्यांच्या विशिष्ट सैनिकी नेमणूकांमुळे अनेक मोहिमांमधून वेगवेगळ्या मोहिमांचा अनुभव आहे. जम्मू काश्मिरमध्ये नियंत्रण रेषेजवळ त्यांनी आपल्या बटालियनचे नेतृत्व केले तसेच दक्षिण मुख्यालयातील स्ट्राईक कॉर्पस, इशान्येकडील माउंटन ब्रिगेड, उत्तर काश्मिरमध्ये नियंत्रण रेषेवर ताबा राखण्याचे काम करणारी इन्फन्ट्री डिविजन व पश्चिम आघाडीवरील धोरणात्मक महत्वाचे कॉर्पसचेही नेतृत्वही त्यांनी केले आहे.
ते इन्फन्ट्री स्कुल चे इन्स्ट्रक्टर होते . तसेच संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाच्या इराक व कुवैतमधील मिशनचे निरिक्षकही होते. त्यांच्या इतर महत्वाच्या नियुक्त्या या इन्डिपेन्डन्ट मेकॅनाईज्ड ब्रिगेड, काउंटर इनसर्जन्सी फोर्स तसेच इंटिग्रेटेड हेडक्वाटर्स ऑफ मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ डिफेन्स ( आर्मी) आणि दक्षिण पश्चिम कमांड येथे मिलिटरी सेक्रेटरी ब्रँच येथे होत्या . उत्तर व पूर्व कमांड येथे ते चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ या महत्वाच्या पदावर होते.
त्यांनी जम्मू काश्मीर, पाकिस्तान, चीन, बांग्लादेश यावर विस्तृत अभ्यास व संशोधन केल्यामुळे ते त्या प्रदेशावरील विशेष तज्ञ मानले जातात. ते डिफेन्स सर्विसेस स्टाफ महाविद्यालय (DSSC), वेलिंग्टन, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेन्स मॅनेजमेंट, सिकंदराबाद तसेच बांग्लादेशातील ढाक्याचे प्रतिष्ठित नॅशनल डिफेन्स कॉलेजचे पदवीधारक आहेत.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे एस नैन व त्यांच्या पत्नी अनिता नैन, ज्या विभागीय आर्मी वाईव्ज असेसिएशनच्या प्रमुख आहेत या उभयतांचे पुणे येथील लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्वागत केले.
1 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी स्थापना दिन साजरा करणाऱ्या आर्मी डेन्टल कॉर्पस व मिलीटरी फार्मच्या सर्व पदस्थांना त्यांनी शुभेच्छा देउन अभिनंदन केले. आणि लष्कराच्या परंपरेत त्यांच्या सेवेचे योगदान देण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले.